A childminder is somebody who provides childcare for children in the childminder's own home for more than two hours a day. In England Childminders must be registered with Ofsted. Childminders in Wales must be registered with Care Inspectorate Wales and in Scotland they must be registered with the Scottish Care Inspectorate. Care.com is an online venue for care seekers and care providers to connect with each other. We do not introduce or supply carers to those seeking care, nor do we select or propose specific carers to those seeking care or care seekers to carers. Care.com does not verify the identity of, or information posted by, care seekers or carers.
New Years' Honours are announced on or around the date of the New Year in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The dates vary, both from year to year and from country to country. All are published in supplements to the London Gazette and many are conferred by the monarch (or her representative) some time after the date of the announcement, particularly for those service people on active duty.
This page lists those awards announced in the 2002 New Year's honours lists.
1United Kingdom
1.2Order of the Bath
1.3Order of St Michael and St George
1.4Royal Victorian Order
1.5Royal Victorian Medal
1.7Order of the British Empire
2Military And Services
2.1Order of the Bath
2.1.1Royal Navy
2.1.2Army
2.1.3Royal Air Force
2.2Order of the British Empire
2.2.1Royal Navy
2.2.2Army
2.2.3Royal Air Force
2.3Queen's Police Medal (Q.P.M.)
2.4Queen's Fire Service Medal (Q.F.S.M.)
2.5Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal (Q.V.R.M.)
3Diplomatic Service and Overseas
3.2Order of St Michael And St George
3.3Order of the British Empire
4The Commonwealth
4.1Bahamas
4.1.1Order of St Michael And St George
4.1.2Order of the British Empire
4.2Barbados
4.2.1Order of the British Empire
4.3Belize
4.4Grenada
4.4.1Order of the British Empire
4.5Papua New Guinea
4.5.1Order of the British Empire
4.5.4Order of the British Empire (Military)
4.6Saint Christopher And Nevis
4.6.1Order of the British Empire
4.7Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
4.7.1Order of St Michael And St George
4.7.2Order of the British Empire
4.8Tuvalu
4.8.1Order of the British Empire
United Kingdom[edit]
Knights Bachelor[edit]
Patrick John Armstrong, for services to the Police.
John Lionel Beckwith, C.B.E., for services to Youth Sport.
Albert Bore, leader of Birmingham City Council. For services to Local Government.
Professor Richard John Brook, O.B.E., formerly chief executive of the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council. For services to Science and Engineering.
Michael Sydney Buckley, parliamentary commissioner for Administration and Health Service commissioner for England, Wales and Scotland.
Anthony Thomas Burden, Q.P.M., Chief Constable of South Wales Police. For services to the Police.
de Vic Graham Carey, Bailiff of Guernsey. For services to the Crown.
Professor Graeme Robertson Dawson Catto, for services to Medicine and to Medical Education.
Timothy Peter Plint Clifford, Director-General of the National Galleries of Scotland. For services to the Arts.
Professor Ronald Urwick Cooke, Vice-Chancellor of the University of York. For services to Higher Education.
Professor Bernard Crick, for services to Citizenship in Schools and to Political Studies.
Professor Liam Joseph Donaldson, chief medical officerfor England, Department of Health.
Charles Brandon Gough, formerly chairman of the Review Body on Doctors' and Dentists' Remuneration. For public service.
Nicholas Thomas Grimshaw, C.B.E. for services to Architecture.
Iain Robert Hall, Headteacher of Parrs Wood Technology College, Manchester. For services to Education.
Professor Gabriel Horn, F.R.S. for services to Neurobiology and to the Advancement of Scientific Research.
Professor Ian McColl Kennedy, for services to Bioethics and to Medical Law.
Ben Kingsley. Actor. For services to Drama.
Terence Patrick Leahy, chief executive of Tesco plc. For services to Food Retailing.
Professor Alistair George James MacFarlane, C.B.E., F.R.S., rector of UHI Millennium Institute. For services to Education.
Graham John Melmoth, chief executive of Co-operative Group Ltd. For services to the Retail Industry.
Edward Benjamin Crofton Osmotherly, C.B., formerly chairman of the Commission for Local Administration in England. For services to Local Government.
Alan William Parker, C.B.E., film director and chairman of the Film Council. For services to the Film Industry.
Robin Keith Saxby, executive chairman of ARM Holdings plc. For services to the Information Technology Industry.
Professor Martin Nicholas Sweeting, O.B.E., F.R.S., chief executive of Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd and director of the Surrey Space Centre. For services to Microsatellite Engineering.
Jimmy Leslie Ronald Young, C.B.E., for services to Radio Broadcasting.
Order of the Bath[edit]
Knights Commander of the Bath (K.C.B.)[edit]
Edward George Caldwell, C.B., First Parliamentary Counsel, Office of the Parliamentary Counsel.
John Michael Davies, Clerk of the Parliaments, House of Lords.
Kevin Reginald Tebbit, C.M.G., Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
Companions of the Bath (C.B.)[edit]
Ian David Fauset, Executive Director, Defence Procurement Agency, Ministry of Defence.
Timothy James Flesher, Deputy Chairman, HM Board of Inland Revenue.
Jeremy John Heywood, Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister.
Roger de Lacy Holmes, Chief Executive and Deputy Master, Royal Mint.
Jeffrey Jacobs, Executive Director, Policy and Partnerships, Greater London Authority.
Nicholas James Kroll, Corporate Services Director, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
Richard Hill Mackenzie, for public service.
Ian Bernard Vaughan Magee, Chief Executive, Court Service, Lord Chancellor's Department.
Raymond Noel McAfee, Director, Regional Business Services, HM Board of Customs and Excise.
George Alexander McCorkell, Director, Pensions Change Programme, Department for Work and Pensions.
Kathryn Mary Stuart Morton, Solicitor and Director General, Legal Services, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
Jonathan Page Spencer, Director General, Business Competitiveness, Department of Trade and Industry.
Brian Arthur Edward Taylor, lately Director General, Civilian Personnel, Ministry of Defence.
Order of St Michael and St George[edit]
Companions of St Michael and St George (C.M.G.)[edit]
Edward John Rankin Scott, chairman of John Swire and Sons Ltd. For services to International Trade.
Royal Victorian Order[edit]
Knights Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.)[edit]
Rear Admiral Patrick Barton Rowe, C.B.E., L.V.O., Deputy Master and chairman of the Corporate Board of the Corporation of Trinity House.
Lt Col Robert Christie Stewart, C.B.E., T.D., formerly Lord Lieutenant of Clackmannanshire.
Commanders of the Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.)[edit]
Peter Scott Dunn, L.V.O., for veterinary services in the Royal Mews.
Arthur Michael Johnstone Galsworthy, C.B.E., D.L., former member of The Prince's Council, Duchy of Cornwall.
John Eric Handcock, L.V.O., honorary secretary of The Prince Philip Trust Fund for the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.
Malcolm Brian Johnston Kimmins, trustee of the Ascot Authority.
Christopher Hamilton Lloyd, L.V.O., Surveyor of The Queen's Pictures.
Kathrin Elizabeth Thomas, J.P., formerly chairman of The Prince's Trust (Cymru).
Col Greville Wyndham Tufnell, lieutenant of The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.
Lieutenants of the Royal Victorian Order (L.V.O.)[edit]
Nicolas Clark Adamson, O.B.E., private secretary to The Duke of Kent.
William Backhouse, formerly Treasurer of The King's Fund.
Col Frederic Nicolas John Davies, J.P., D.L., secretary for Appointments and chief Clerk of the Duchy of Lancaster.
Richard Laurence Day, M.V.O., R.V.M., J.P., Chief Bookbinder of the Royal Collection.
The Honourable Elizabeth Anne Crowther-Hunt, formerly executive director of The Prince's Trust.
The Most Hon. The Marquess of Lansdowne, former Member of The Prince's Council, Duchy of Cornwall.
James Oliver McDonald, M.B.E., formerly vice-chairman of the Northern Ireland Council of The Prince's Trust.
Jonathan Spencer, M.V.O., Deputy Comptroller of the Lord Chamberlain's Office.
Michael Stevens, finance director of the Royal Collection.
Douglas Leonard Warner, for surveying services to Sandringham House.
Bridget Anne Wright, M.V.O., Bibliographer of the Royal Library.
Members of the Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.)[edit]
Lt Col David Mitchell Anderson, O.B.E., Superintendent of the Palace of Holyroodhouse.
Sgt Paul Leon Bazire, Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
John Dobson, Head Forester on the Balmoral Estate.
Hazel Duddy, formerly head of the Royal Households Secretariat, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Caroline Claire, comtesse de Guitauat, assistant to the director of the Royal Collection and Loans Officer.
David Simon Hutson, Archivist to the Household of The Prince of Wales.
Michael Robertson Hyde, finance director of Business in the Community.
Cyril Arthur Littlewood, M.B.E., founder of the Young People's Trust for the Environment and Nature Conservation.
Philippa Beris Leigh Norman, Chief Accountant in the Royal Household.
Graham Paul Sharpe, property manager of Windsor Castle.
Patrick William Avern Smart, special liaison manager of Jaguar Cars Limited.
Douglas Stuart Wilson, formerly Bursar of Cumberland Lodge.
Royal Victorian Medal[edit]
Bar to the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver)[edit]
John Alan Brown, RVM. Tractor Driver, Sandringham Estate.
John Collings, RVM. Head Chauffeur to Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother.David John Watts, RVM. Carpenter, Sandringham Estate.
Royal Victorian Medal (Silver)[edit]
Charles Victor Brewster, manager of the Stationery and Reprographic Unit, Royal Household.
Ernest Dennis, Chief Steward to the Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario.
Rosemarie Ethel Farnworth, Dresser to The Princess Royal.
Desmond Fitzgerald, formerly Parks Worker on the Crown Estate, Windsor
Gp. Capt. Nigel Wharmby O.B.E, Station Commander of Royal Air Force Cranwell.
Constable Robert Nicholas Grieve, Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
Roderick Andrew Lane, deputy head Bookbinder of the Royal Collection.
Lindsay Henderson Masson, Estate Worker on the Balmoral Estate.
Michael Zalec Rasser, for hairdressing services to The Princess Royal.
Edward Patrick Richards, Night Patrolman of Buckingham Palace.
Ronald Ernest Russell, Craft Welder of the Crown Estate.
Anthony Michael Rutty, formerly Chauffeur and General assistant on the Sandringham Estate.
David Scrimgeour, Gamekeeper on the Balmoral Estate.
Roy Stannett, Parks Worker, Crown Estate, Windsor.
Graham Bernard Sutherland, BEM, Yeoman of the Royal Cellars, Royal Household.
Michael John Andrew Wakeham, Gentleman of the Choir, The Queen's Chapel of the Savoy.
Timothy John Williams, Head Chauffeur to The Prince of Wales.
Order of the Companions of Honour (C.H.)[edit]
Sir George William Langham Christie, D.L. for services to Opera and to Glyndebourne Opera Festival.
Order of the British Empire[edit]
Knights Grand Cross of the British Empire (G.B.E.)[edit]
Sir Michael Sydney Perry, C.B.E., Chairman of the Senior Salaries Review Body. For public service.
Sir Ronald Gough Waterhouse, for public service.
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.)[edit]
Sir Mark Tully, Broadcaster and Author.
Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.)[edit]
Margaret Barbour, C.B.E., Chairman of J. Barbour and Sons Ltd., for services to Industry in North East England.
Catherine Elizabeth Elcoat, Chief Nurse of University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Health Care.
Professor Jessica Mary Rawson, C.B.E., for services to Oriental Studies.
Sheila Ann Wallis, Headteacher of Davison High School for Girls, Worthing, West Sussex. For services to Education.
Commanders of the British Empire (C.B.E.)[edit]
Professor Agnes Anne Jennifer Adgey. For services to Cardiology. (Lisburn, Antrim)
Richard Van Allan. Formerly director, National Opera Studio. For services to Music. (London, SW11)
Peter John Bareau. Chief executive, National Savings Agency, HM Treasury. (Godalming, Surrey)
Jayne Barnes. Director of Nursing, NHS Direct, West Yorkshire Metropolitan Ambulance Service. For services to Health Care. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)
Professor Christine Joan Beasley. Director of Nursing, Department of Health. (London)
Michael Beasley. Chairman, Birmingham Employers' Coalition. For services to Unemployed People. (Balsall Common, West Midlands)
Mary Berry. For services to Plainsong and Gregorian Chant. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
Professor Carol Mary Black. For research and Clinical Care in Scleroderma and Fibrotic Disorders. (London, NW3)
Professor Peter George Blain. Chairman, Chemical, Biological and Human Technologies Board. For services to the Ministry of Defence. (Northumberland)
Malcolm Arthur Brinded. For services to Shell and to the Oil and Gas Industry. (Haslemere, Surrey)
Richard Ian Case. Chairman, Westland Helicopters Ltd. For services to the Defence and Aerospace Industries. (Templecombe, Somerset)
David John Challen. Chairman, Practitioner Panel. For services to the Financial Sector. (Twickenham, Middlesex)
John George Harold Champ. Formerly National chairman, Royal British Legion. For services to Ex-Servicemen and Women. (Earley, Berkshire)
Janet Maria Soo-Chung. Chief executive, East Riding and Hull Health authority. For services to Health Care.
Christian Alice Margaret Nethercote Cleland. For services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service. (Devizes, Wiltshire)
Peter John Connor. Divisional manager, Financial Accounting Division, Department for Education and Skills. (Helsby, Cheshire)
John Cushnaghan. Managing director, Nissan Motor Manufacturing UK. For services to the Automotive Industry. (Nr Hexham, Northumberland)
Hugh Francis Cushnahan. For services to Industry. (Virginia Water, Surrey)
Roger John Dalley. Deputy director general, Commonwealth War Graves Commission. (Marlow, Buckinghamshire)
Siobhan Davies, M.B.E. Dancer and Choreographer. For services to Dance. (London, N1)
Alexander Moore Dorrian. Head, Thales Naval Systems and Deputy head, Thales Defence Business. For services to the Defence and Shipbuilding Industries. (London, W1Y)
Carol Ann Duffy, O.B.E. Poet and Writer. For services to Literature. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)
Robert Eagle. Head, National Asylum Support Service, Immigration and Nationality Directorate, Home Office. (Horsham, West Sussex)
Paul Ennals. Chief executive, National Children's Bureau. For services to Education. (London, N6)
Anthony Noel Eskenzi. Chief Commoner. For services to the Corporation of London and to Youth Enterprise. (London, N20)
Amelia Chilcott Fawcett. Managing director, Morgan Stanley International. For services to the Finance Industry. (London, SW7)
Ian Hamilton Finlay. For services to the Arts. (Carnwath, Lanarkshire)
Lesley Garrett. Singer. For services to Music. (London)
Moira Gibb. Director of Housing and Social Services, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. For services to the Social Services. (London)
George Simon Cecil Gibson, DL. For charitable services through the Simon Gibson Charitable Trust. (Newmarket, Suffolk)
Professor Peter Goddard, FRS. For services to Theoretical Physics. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
John Harry Goldthorpe. For services to the Advancement of Social Science. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)
Valerie Frances Gooding. Chief executive, BUPA. For services to Business. (East Molesey, Surrey)
Victor Campbell Haslett. For services to the community. (Cultra, Down)
Michael John Hastings. Chairman, Crime Concern. For services to Crime Reduction. (Swindon, Wiltshire)
Giles Pollock Havergal, O.B.E. Director, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow. For services to the Theatre. (Glasgow)
Robert Cameron Heron. Head, Health Regulation Branch, Department of Health. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)
Margaret Anne Hill. Formerly assistant director, HM Board of Inland Revenue. (Kent)
Hilary Claire Hillier. Head, Transport Statistics Division, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions. (South Croydon, Surrey)
Raymond Hinchcliffe. Head of Information Services, Department for Education and Skills. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
Hugh Halcro-Johnston, JP. Convenor, Orkney Islands Council. For services to Local Government. (Orphir, Orkney)
Professor Eve Cordelia Johnstone. Professor of Psychiatry, University of Edinburgh. For services to Psychiatry. (Edinburgh)
Huw Jones. Senior Civil Servant, Ministry of Defence. (London)
DeAnne Shirley Julius. For services to the Monetary Policy Committee. (Fetcham, Surrey)
Robert Edwin Turnbull Kay. Chairman, Association of Scottish Colleges. For services to Further Education. (Eyemouth, Berwickshire)
Julie Ann Kenny. Chair, Regional Industrial Development Board. For services to Industry in Yorkshire and Humberside. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
Professor David James Kerr. Rhodes Professor of Therapeutics and Cancer Medicine, University of Oxford. For services to Cancer Research. (Knightwick, Worcestershire)
David William Lazenby. Director, Standards. For services to the British Standards Institution. (Woking, Surrey)
Michael Edward Lewer, QC. For services to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board Appeals Panel. (London, N4)
Anthony Robert Lewis, DL. For services to Sport, to Broadcasting and to Wales. (Near Llantrisant, Mid Glamorgan)
Lennox Claudius Lewis, M.B.E. For services to Boxing. (London, W1R)
Professor Steven Victor Ley, FRS. President, Royal Society of Chemistry. For services to Chemistry. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
Penelope Margaret Lively, O.B.E. Writer. For services to Literature. (London, W1F)
Terence Gordon Mansfield. Formerly managing director, National Magazine Company. For services to the Magazine Industry. (Nr Ware, Hertfordshire)
Patricia Margaret McCall. Headteacher, Campie Primary School, Musselburgh, East Lothian. For services to Education.
Norman McFadyen. Procurator Fiscal, Scottish Court in the Netherlands, Scottish Executive.
Dorothy Cheryl Miller. Chief executive, East Sussex County Council. For services to Local Government. (Tunbridge Wells, Kent)
Kieran John Moriarty. Consultant Gastroenterologist, Royal Bolton Hospital. For services to Medicine. (Stockport, Greater Manchester)
Hugh Morison. Chief executive, Scotch Whisky Association. For services to the Whisky Industry. (Edinburgh)
Stephen David Moss, M.B.E. Chairman, Springboard UK. For services to Education and Training. (London, W8)
Brian Edward Mulroy. Formerly Headteacher, St. Monica's Catholic Primary School, Sefton, Merseyside. For services to Education. (Widnes, Cheshire)
Professor Noreen Elizabeth Lady Murray. Formerly Professor of Molecular Genetics, University of Edinburgh. For services to Science.
Denis Francis O'Connor, QPM. Chief Constable, Surrey Police. For services to the Police. (Dorking, Surrey)
Professor Anthony Ian Ogus. For services to the Social Security Advisory Committee. (Oldham, Lancashire)
Professor David Ian Olive, FRS. For services to Theoretical Physics. (Caswell, Swansea)
David Sidney Oxley, O.B.E. For services to Sport. (Harrogate, North Yorkshire)
Derek Gordon Pain. Head, Civil Service Pensions, Cabinet Office. (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
Anthony James Pearson. Deputy chairman, Butler Trust. For services to the Resettlement of Offenders. (Croydon, Surrey)
Lindsay Peer. Education director, British Dyslexia Association. For services to Education. (Watford, Hertfordshire)
William George Purdy. Chief Scout, Scout Association. For services to Young People. (Donaghadee, Down)
John Edward Ratcliff. Chairman, Ratcliff Group Ltd. For services to the Road Transport Industry.
Derek Robert Reid. Headteacher, Burnfoot New Community School, Hawick. For services to Education.
John Neville Reyner. Director, East of England Investment Agency. For services to Business. (Royston, Hertfordshire)
Professor David Reynolds. Professor of Leadership and School Effectiveness, University of Exeter. For services to the Numeracy Task Force. (Llantrisant, Rhondda Cynon Taff)
Iain Samuel Robertson. Chairman, Corporate Banking and Financial Markets, Royal Bank of Scotland Group. For services to Banking. (St Albans, Hertfordshire)
Professor Peter Roebuck. For services to Higher Education. (Portstewart, Londonderry)
James Arthur Rowland. Chair, Engineering Construction Industry Training Board. For services to Training. (Southport, Merseyside)
James Michael Rutter. Chief executive, Veterinary Medicines Directorate, and director of Veterinary Medicines, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (Woking, Surrey)
Robert Avisson Scott. Formerly chief executive, CGNU. For services to the Insurance Industry. (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
William Kerr Semple. Partnership director, National Air Traffic Services Ltd. For services to Air Transport. (Kelty, Fife)
Maj Gen Alan George Sharman. Director general, Defence Manufacturers' Association. For services to the Defence Industry. (Hindhead, Surrey)
Robert Michael Coverdale Shields. Chief executive, North West Regional Development Agency. For services to Regeneration. (Altrincham, Cheshire)
David Sands Smith. Formerly head, Development Policy Department, Department for International Development. (Ringmer, Sussex)
Christopher John Spry. Formerly chief executive, Greater Glasgow Health Board. For services to the National Health Service. (Whitecraigs, Renfrewshire)
Michael John Storey, O.B.E. Leader, Liverpool City Council. For services to Regeneration. (Liverpool, Merseyside)
Stephen Thornton. Formerly chief executive, NHS Confederation. For services to the National Health Service. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
Professor John Francis Uff, QC. Chairman, Southall Rail Accident Inquiry. For services to Rail Safety. (London)
David Arthur John Vaughan, QC. For services to European Community Law. (London, W10)
William Henry Walker. For public service. (London)
Pauline Werhun. Director of Nursing and Clinical Development, Sandwell Health Care Trust. For services to the Recruitment and Retention of Staff. (West Bromwich, West Midlands)
Christopher John West. Solicitor, H.M Land Registry, Lord Chancellor's Department. (London, SE3)
Richard John Wheeler. Director, Information Management and Technology, Department of Trade and Industry. (Worthing, West Sussex)
Cecil Stanley Whitehead, O.B.E. Secretary, Buckmore Park, Kent. For services to Young People. (Rochester, Kent)
Edward Graham Whybrew. Formerly Certification Officer. For services to Employment Relations. (Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire)
Howard Williamson. Youth Worker and Researcher. For services to Young People. (Pontypridd, Mid Glamorgan)
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Helen Folasade Adu (Sade). Singer. For services to Popular Music. (London, W1F)
Caryl Edward Agard. Director, Progress Trust. For services to Training. (Preston, Lancashire)
Alan Aikin. Founder and chairman, Whirlow Hall Farm Trust, Sheffield, South Yorkshire. For services to Education. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
Khizar Humayun Ansari. Director, Centre of Ethnic Minority Studies, Royal Holloway College, University of London. For services to Higher Education. (Windsor, Berkshire)
Fiona Baikie. Principal, Telford College, Edinburgh. For services to Further Education. (Edinburgh)
Professor Richard Baker. Director, Clinical Governance Research and Development Unit, University of Leicester. For services to Clinical Audit in Health Care. (Oakham, Leicestershire)
Maureen Teresa Banbury. Member, HM Inspectorate, Office for Standards in Education. (Stockport, Cheshire)
Ian Anderson Bannatyne. Governor in Charge, HM Prison Zeist, Netherlands, Scottish Prison Service. (Livingston, Lothian)
Karna Dev (Chandhu) Bardhan. Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist, Rotherham General Hospital, Rotherham, South Yorkshire. For services to Gastroenterology.
Geoffrey Robert Bateman. For services to the Environment. (Exeter, Devon)
Jeremy James Balfe Bennett. Formerly vice-president, Academy of Food and Wine Service. For services to the Wine Trade. (Sherborne, Dorset)
Roger Charles Berry. For services to the community in Guernsey. (Guernsey, Channel Islands)
Reba Bhaduri. For services to Social Work. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)
Prasanta Ranjan Bhowmik. General Medical Practitioner, Newham, London. For services to Health Care. (London, E18)
Wendy Patricia Bines. Head of Radiation Protection Policy, Health and Safety Executive, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions. (South Nutfield, Surrey)
Jeffery Blumenfeld. For services to Marriage and Relationship Support. (London, NW4)
Professor Margaret Ann Boden. Professor of Philosophy and Psychology, University of Sussex. For services to Cognitive Science. (Brighton, East Sussex)
Susan Elaine Bonfanti. Head, Urban Policy 1 Division, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions. (Richmond, Surrey)
Martin Maurice Brandon-Bravo. For services to rowing. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)
Martin James Brebner. Assistant director, Consumer Goods, Business and Postal Services Directorate, Department of Trade and Industry. (Letchworth, Hertfordshire)
Wozzy Brewster. For services to Youth Arts. (London, SE13)
Henry Brown, M.B.E. For services to the Commando Association. (Ruislip, Middlesex)
Professor Sara Ann Brown. Deputy Principal, University of Stirling. For services to Educational Research. (Bridge of Allan, Stirling and Falkirk)
Sheila Ann Brown. Chief executive, Birth Defects Foundation. For services to Child Health. (Cheslyn Hay, Staffordshire)
Michael Buckby. For services to Foreign Language Studies. (York, North Yorkshire)
Percival Stephen Cairns, M.B.E. For services to the Far East Prisoners of War Association. (Bridgwater, Somerset)
Cecil, Lady Cameron. For services to Save the Children. (London, SW10)
Janis Linda Cammell. Head of Policy, Administration and Finance Section, Invest UK, Department of Trade and Industry. (London, W6)
Douglas Alexander Campbell. For services to Mobility for Disabled People. (Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire)
Hector Bryson Chawla. Formerly consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon, Princess Alexandra Eye Pavilion, Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh. For services to Medicine. (Edinburgh)
Stephen Paul Clark. Head, Infrastructure Division, Cabinet Office. (Brentford, Middlesex)
Roy Clarke. Writer. For services to Comedy Drama. (London, W11)
Reginald Charles Colman. Chairman, Kent European Youth Association. For services to Young People. (Deal, Kent)
Emmanuel Cooper. Potter. For services to Art. (London, NW1)
George Nicholas Corah, DL. For services to the Heart of the National Forest Foundation. (Nr Oakham, Leicestershire)
Alan Harcourt Craig. Executive director, Babtie Group. For services to Transportation. (Giffnock, Renfrewshire)
James Strachan Cruickshank. Seed Potato Grower. For services to the Potato Industry. (Inverurie, Aberdeenshire)
Elizabeth Dendy, M.B.E. For services to Sport for Disabled People. (London, W4)
Barbara Elaine Dennis. For services to One Northeast and to Regional Development. (Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear)
Anthony Depledge. Development director, Arriva Passenger Services Limited. For services to Public Transport. (Lytham St Annes, Lancashire)
Barbara Dickson. For services to Music and Drama. (Swinhope, Lincolnshire)
Brian John Dinsdale. Chief executive, Hartlepool Borough Council. For services to Regeneration. (Middlesbrough, Cleveland)
Ann Douglas. Formerly Headteacher, Balham Nursery School, Wandsworth, London. For services to Special Needs Education. (London, SW18)
Christopher Dowling. Director of Public Services, Imperial War Museum. For services to Museums. (London, SW4)
Heather Louise Drabble. Chief Nurse, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, South Yorkshire. For services to Health Care. (High Peak, Derbyshire)
Bridget Drew. Formerly director, ADAS Consulting Ltd. For services to the Dairy Industry. (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
John Walter Dring. For services to Kids VIP. (Chinnor, Oxfordshire)
Barbara Duffner. Chairman, Children's Hospice Association and of the Careers Review Committee. For services to Young People. (Biggar, Lanarkshire)
David Richard Ellis. Director, HM Board of Inland Revenue. (Watford, Hertfordshire)
Roger Ian Elphick. Head, Highway Management Services, Durham County Council. For services to Highways and Transportation. (High Shincliffe, Durham)
David Hugh Evans. Director for Security, HM Board of Inland Revenue. (Telford, Shropshire)
Mark Robert Fairbairn. Director of UK Strategy, National Grid. For services to the Electricity Industry. (Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire)
Herbert Faulkner. For services to Education and to the community. (Londonderry)
Max Herbert Gustavas Faulkner. For services to Golf. (Pulborough, West Sussex)
Professor Neil Ferguson. For services to Epidemiology and the Control of Infectious Diseases. (Witney, Oxfordshire)
Paul Finch. For services to Architecture. (London, SW12)
David John Fisher. For services to the Essex Local Flood Defence Committee. (Southminster, Essex)
Michael Frederick Clive FitzGerald, QC. For services to the Planning Inspectorate and to Standards. (Nr Marlborough, Wiltshire)
Baron Anthony Ronald Kendall Foster. South West Personnel Unit, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol)
Leslie Cyril Frost. For services to the Normandy Veterans' Association. (Hindhead, Surrey)
James Edward Fryer. Headteacher, Fox Hill Primary School, Sheffield, South Yorkshire. For services to Special Needs Education. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
Keith Patrick Lee Fullagar. Technical director, Rolls Royce plc. For services to the Defence Industry. (Doveridge, Derbyshire)
Yvonne Jean Gallacher. Chief executive, Money Advice Scotland. For services to Disadvantaged Communities. (Clerkston, Renfrewshire)
Abdul Rashid Gatrad. Head, Paediatrics Department, Manor Hospital, West Midlands. For services to Paediatrics and to Ethnic Minority communities. (Walsall, West Midlands)
Owain Morris Gibby. Consultant Diabetologist, Royal Gwent Hospital, Newport. For services to Medicine. (Usk, Monmouthshire)
Elizabeth Gillies. For services to Nursing in Scotland. (Edinburgh)
Quintin Goldie. For services to Economic Development. (Banbridge, Down)
Bryan Grenfell. For services to Epidemiology and the Control of Infectious Diseases. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
Clive Grimwood. Formerly Principal, Bacon's College, Southwark, London. For services to Education. (Lutterworth, Leicestershire)
Manmohan Singh Gujral. Chief executive, Presentation Housing Association. For services to Housing. (Isleworth, Middlesex)
Christine Hammill. Formerly Co-ordinator, Tyneside Cyrenians. For services to Homeless People. (Fenwick, Northumberland)
Peter Hanley. Head, Local Strategic Partnerships, Government Office for the North East, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions. (Chester Le Street, Durham)
David Harding. Formerly head of Sculpture and Environmental Art, Glasgow School of Art. For services to Higher Education. (Glasgow)
Walter Edward Harley. For services to the Royal Air Forces Association. (Halesowen, West Midlands)
Mary Ann Rose Harris. For services to the Girls Venture Corps Air Cadets. (London, SE2)
Hilary Ruth Harrison. For public service. (Bangor, Down)
Peter Heaf. For services to the Royal British Legion. (Wallingford, Oxfordshire)
Isabel Bisset Henderson. For services to Art of the Pictish Period. (Tain, Ross and Cromarty)
John Downie Herd. Chairman, Accord Hospice. For services to the community in Paisley, Renfrewshire. (Paisley, Renfrewshire)
Patricia Holden. Senior Social Development Adviser, Department for International Development. (Switzerland)
Sandra Robson Hood. Assistant chief Constable, Strathclyde Police. For services to the Police. (Alloway, Ayrshire and Arran)
Denise Howard. For services to Tourism in Yorkshire. (York, North Yorkshire)
Peter Gordon Hudson. Formerly Headteacher, Southgate School and Salisbury School, Enfield, London. For services to Education. (Orpington, Kent)
Nasser Hussain. For services to Cricket. (Chelmsford, Essex)
Susan Elizabeth Ion. Executive director, Technology and Operations, BNFL. For services to the Nuclear Industry. (Leyland, Lancashire)
Alexander John Rennie Izat. Chairman, Moredun Research Institute. For services to Agriculture. (Berwick-upon-Tweed, Berwickshire)
David Jackson. For services to the Telecommunications Industry. (Offenham, Worcestershire)
Leonard Christopher Jackson. Chairman, Nottingham Common Purpose. For services to the New Deal. (Nr Newark, Nottinghamshire)
Professor Martin John Jarvis. Principal Scientist, Imperial Cancer Research Fund. For services to Smoking Research. (London, SE22)
Jean Sandra Jenkinson. For services to the Birmingham Early Years Development and Childcare Partnership. (Birmingham, West Midlands)
Geraint Morgan Jeremiah. Consultant Physician, Neath General Hospital, Swansea. For services to Medicine. (Swansea)
Moussa Jogee, M.B.E, JP. Deputy Chair, Commission for Racial Equality Scotland. For services to Race Equality. (Dalgety Bay, Fife)
Capt Philip Johanson. Chief secretary. For services to the Church Army. (London, SE3)
Colin Johnson. Plant manager, Ford Motor Company. For services to Industry in South Wales. (Cathays, Cardiff)
Francis James Johnston. For public service. (Belfast)
Bernard William Richard Jones. For services to Business and to the community in South Wales. (Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan)
Brian Anthony Jones. Formerly Headteacher, St John's Roman Catholic Comprehensive School, Bishop Auckland, County Durham. For services to Education and to the community. (Durham)
Professor Julian David Clayton Jones. Professor of Engineering Optics and head of the Department of Physics, Heriot-Watt University, and director, Opto Sci Limited. For services to Science and Engineering. (West Linton, Tweeddale)
Professor Heather Evelyn Joshi. Professor of Economic Demography, Institute of Education. For services to Women's Issues.
Wasfi Kani. Founder, Pimlico Opera and Grange Park Opera. For services to Music. (London, NW5)
Iain Manning Kennedy. Chair, Church and Co. For services to the Footwear Industry. (Northampton, Northamptonshire)
Donald Edward Kent. Inspector, HM Fire Service Inspectorate. For services to the Fire Service. (Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire)
Samuel Robert Keown. Chairman, Beta Technology Ltd. For services to Technology Transfer and to Regional Development. (Doncaster, South Yorkshire)
Ann Julia Kettle. Senior Lecturer in Medieval History, University of St. Andrews. For services to Higher Education. (St Andrews, Fife)
Nicolette King. Managing director, Isuzu Trucks UK Ltd. For services to the Road Transport Industry. (Rochester, Kent)
David Robert Samuel Kingan, DL. For services to the St. John Ambulance Brigade. (London)
Francesca Marilyn Simone Klug. Senior Research Fellow, Human Rights Centre, London School of Economics. For services to Civil Justice and Human Rights. (London, N8)
Jennifer Anne Knight. Specialist Policy Officer, Equal Opportunities Unit, Department for Education and Skills.
John Marriott Knight. Regional Architect, Historic Scotland. (Edinburgh)
Janis Kong. For services to Transport and to Regional Development in South East England. (Walton-on-Thames, Surrey)
Verity Ann Lambert. For services to Film and Television Production. (London, W11)
Sarah Caroline Leigh. For services to the Legal Profession. (London, EC2Y)
Barry Linton. Grade 7, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (Reading, Berkshire)
William Hagan Lockhart. For services to the Voluntary Sector. (Holywood, Down)
Alastair Douglas Wollaston Logan. For services to Justice. (Guildford, Surrey)
Frances Love. Director, Couple Counselling Scotland. For services to Marriage Guidance. (Edinburgh)
Professor Roy Anthony Lowe. Professor of Education, University of Wales, Swansea. For services to Teacher Training in Wales. (Mumbles, Swansea)
Janet Smith Lumsden. Headteacher, Kirkhill Primary School, Broxburn, West Lothian. For services to Education. (Whitburn, West Lothian)
Brig John Alexander MacLean Macdonald, JP, DL. For services to the Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association in Nottinghamshire. (Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire)
Gillian Claire Mackenzie. For services to the Association of chief Officers of Probation. (Gloucester, Gloucestershire)
Ian Duncan Robertson MacNicol, DL. For services to the Country Landowners' Association and to Agriculture in Norfolk. (Melton Constable, Norfolk)
John Alan Mann. Clerk and Superintendent, London Central Markets. For services to Smithfield Market and to Veterinary Medicine. (Norwich, Norfolk)
Miriam Margolyes. Actress. For services to Drama. (London, SW4)
John Herd Martin. Grade 7, Department for Work and Pensions. (Paisley, Renfrewshire)
Monica Mason. Assistant director, Royal Ballet. For services to Dance. (London, WC2E)
William Elson Matthews. For services to Aboriculture. (Penshurst, Kent)
William Samuel McChesney. For services to Industry. (Carrickfergus, Antrim)
Neil McClelland. Director, National Literacy Trust. For services to Education. (Dorking, Surrey)
Elizabeth McClurg. For services to Education and to the community. (Craigavon, Armagh)
John St Clair McCormick. For services to Health Care in Dumfries and Galloway.
Patrick McHugh. For services to the St. Vincent de Paul Society. (Ballymena, Antrim)
Terence Peter McLoughlin. Director of Government Affairs, BAE Systems plc. For services to the Aerospace Industry. (Amersham, Buckinghamshire)
Deborah Mellor. Deputy head, NHS Employment Branch, Department of Health. (Otley, West Yorkshire)
Alan Richard Mellors. Area manager, Highways Agency, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions. (Ruislip, Middlesex)
Colin Millar. Member, Aberdeenshire Council. For services to Local Government. (Aberdeenshire)
Professor Gordon Stewart Milne. Chairman, Scottish Valuation and Rating Council. For services to Local Government. (Edinburgh)
Rodney Milnes. Chief Opera Critic, The Times. For services to Journalism and to Music. (London, N6)
Philip Nigel Monk. Consultant, Communicable Disease Control. For services to Public Health. (Leicester, Leicestershire)
James William Mullen. Formerly Governor, HM Prison Long Lartin, Prison Service. (Ossett, West Yorkshire)
Debra Marie Murdock. Nurse manager, Rampton Hospital, Nottinghamshire. For services to Health Care and to the Royal College of Nursing. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)
Vanda Murray. Chief executive Officer, Blick plc. For services to Industry and to Export. (Cirencester, Gloucestershire)
David Anthony Murtagh. Grade B1, Ministry of Defence. (Saffron Walden, Essex)
Dorothy Naylor. Chief executive, North West Tourist Board. For services to Tourism. (Chorley, Lancashire)
Edgar Newcomb. Registrar and secretary, University of Manchester. For services to Higher Education. (Wilmslow, Cheshire)
Gillian Esme Newton. Formerly Headteacher, Great Ponton Church of England Primary School, Lincolnshire. For services to Education. (Grantham, Lincolnshire)
Leonard John Nike. For services to Business and to the community in Bracknell, Berkshire. (Binfield, Berkshire)
Winifred Anne O'Kane. For services to Education. (Magherafelt, Londonderry)
Arthur Joseph O'Neill. For services to Juvenile Justice. (Belfast)
Robert William Ormond. For services to the Administration of Justice and to the community in Hampshire. (Alton, Hampshire)
John Vincent Palmer. Chairman, Steel Industry National Training Organisation. For services to Education and Training. (Stafford, Staffordshire)
Andrew John Parker. Chairman, British Egg Industry Council. For services to the Egg Industry. (Herstmonceux, East Sussex)
David Parker. Assistant director, HM Board of Inland Revenue. (Nailsea, Bristol)
Michael Joseph Parker. For services to the Energy Advisory Panel. (Haywards Heath, West Sussex)
William Mervyn Pauley. For services to Journalism. (Belfast)
Susan Peacock. Consultant, Engineering and Marine Training Authority. For services to Training. (Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire)
Rosamunde Pilcher. Writer. For services to Literature. (Dundee)
Gillian Margaret Poole. Matron, Nuffield Hospital Wolverhampton. For services to the Coronary Aftercare Group. (Wolverhampton, West Midlands)
Keith Anthony Portlock, QPM. Formerly Deputy chief Constable, Devon and Cornwall Constabulary. For services to the Police. (Exeter, Devon)
Michael Power. Deputy director, Catholic Education Service. For services to Education. (London, SE2)
Denis Clifford Quilley. Actor. For services to Drama. (London, SW14)
Professor Kenneth Cunningham Rankin. Orthopaedic Surgeon. For services to Orthopaedics in Africa. (Dundee)
Christopher John Rea. Managing director, AES Engineering Ltd. For services to Industry. (Rotherham, South Yorkshire)
Rupert John Rhymes. Chief executive, Society of London Theatre and the Theatrical Management Association. For services to Drama. (Bath, Somerset)
Anne-Marie Desiree Richardson. For services to the British Red Cross Society in Guernsey. (Guernsey, Channel Islands)
Nicholas John Martin Richardson. Grade B1, Ministry of Defence. (Croydon, Surrey)
Huw Roberts. Headteacher, Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni. For services to Education. (Ynys Mon, Gwynedd)
Archie Robertson. Director of Operations, Environment Agency. For services during Emergencies. (Harpenden, Hertfordshire)
Belinda Robertson. Designer. For services to Textiles. (Edinburgh)
Jennifer Mary Rodgers. Formerly director of Quality and Nursing, Frimley Park Hospital NHS Trust. For services to Health Care. (Church Crookham, Hampshire)
Keith Rowlands. Headteacher, The Dell Primary School, Chepstow. For services to Education. (Chepstow, Gwent)
Amrik Singh Sahota. For services to the Economy and to the Asian community in the West Midlands. (Birmingham, West Midlands)
Huw Salisbury. Headteacher, South Camden Community School, London. For services to Education. (London, W2)
Jeremy San. Founder, Argonaut Games plc. For services to the Computer Games Industry. (London, NW1)
Roger Henry Sanbrook. Leader, Restrictions and Sanctions Team, H.M Board of Customs and Excise. (London)
Barbara Saunders. For services to Consumer Representation in Financial Services. (St Albans, Hertfordshire)
Professor Eric Daniel Saunders. For services to Sports Development. (Greenisland, Antrim)
Philippa Mary Saunders. For services to OXFAM and to Save the Children. (London, SE3)
Maurice Sharples. For services to the Citizens Advice Bureau Service. (Stockport, Cheshire)
Michael Shearman. County director, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Youth Options. For services to Young People. (Alresford, Hampshire)
George Geddes Shirriffs. General Medical Practitioner, Aberdeen. For services to the Scottish Council for Postgraduate Medical and Dental Education. (Aberdeen)
Peter Ronald Shuker, TD. Formerly Principal and chief executive, Darlington College of Technology. For services to Further Education. (Darlington, Durham)
Kathy-Ann Sienko. Nurse consultant for Rehabilitation. For services to Health Care and to Ethnic Minority Communities. (Bedfont, Middlesex)
William Moore Sillery, DL. For services to Education. (Belfast)
Penny Simpson. For services to the Children's Hearing System in Aberdeen. (Aberdeen)
Kawal Jeet Kaur Singh. Headteacher, Gladstone Park Primary School, Brent, London. For services to Education. (North Wembley, Middlesex)
June Elizabeth Smail. Head of Nursing, Gwent Health Authority. For services to Health Care. (Radyr, Cardiff)
Capt David Terence Smith. RN. For services to HMS Trincomalee. (Southsea, Hampshire)
Anne Spackman. For services to the National Council of One Parent Families. (London, N10)
Michael Spong. Principal Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service. (Guildford, Surrey)
Vaughan Starkey. Grade B1, Ministry of Defence. (West Byfleet, Surrey)
Ralph Adolphus Straker, JP. For services to Community Relations. (London, N3)
John Alexander Stringer. For services to the Chamber of Commerce Movement. (Newtownards, Down)
Roy Summers. board member, East of Scotland Water. For services to the Water Industry. (Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire)
Barbara Swann. Health Visitor. For services to Health Care. (Stockport, Greater Manchester)
Andrew Henry Tabor. Team Leader, Transition Division, Department for Education and Skills. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
Graham Taylor. Formerly manager, Watford Football Club. For services to Association Football. (Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire)
Karen Ann Taylor. Audit manager, National Audit Office. (Sevenoaks, Kent)
Malcolm Howard Taylor. For services to the Vaughan Williams Memorial Library. (London, SE13)
Richard William Taylor. Group Commercial director, Vosper Thorneycroft plc. For services to the Defence Industry. (Southampton, Hampshire)
Jennifer Anne Thomas. For services to The Child Bereavement Trust. (Cookham, Berkshire)
Donald Angus Thompson. Deputy Surveyor of the Crown Lands of the New Forest, Forestry Commission. (Lyndhurst, Hampshire)
Merrick Hugh Denton-Thompson. For services to the Learning Through Landscapes Trust. (Bishop's Waltham, Hampshire)
Daphne Jane Todd. Portrait Painter. For services to Art. (Mayfield, East Sussex)
Arthur Torrington. For services to Community Relations in London. (Orpington, Kent)
Brian George Scott Tucker. Regional Marketing director, BAE Systems. For services to the Defence and Aerospace Industries. (West Malling, Kent)
The Hon Edward Neil Turner, DL. For services to Business in Yorkshire and Humberside. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
Professor Norman Tutt. For services to Child Care Services in Ealing, London. (Bath, Somerset)
Norman Derrick Udall. Principal Official Veterinary Surgeon, Food Standards Agency. (Crewkerne, Somerset)
Peter Frederick Vallance. Grade 6, Home Office. (Haywards Heath, West Sussex)
Mary Catherine Waddell. For services to Health Care. (Bangor, Down)
Alison Wainman. Formerly Member, Kent County Council. For services to Local Government.
Professor Frank Arneil Walker. For services to Architectural History and Conservation. (Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire)
Ann Margaret Waters. Grade 5, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (London, N10)
Kevin Charles Watkins. Senior Policy Adviser, OXFAM. For services to Debt Relief. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)
Ralph Michael George Watson. Editor, BDA News. For services to the British Dental Association and to the Dental Profession. (Manningtree, Essex)
David Ernest Spencer Webster. For services to the Church of England. (Tunbridge Wells, Kent)
Denis Simpson White. For services to Medicine. (Dunmurry, Belfast)
Paul Milner Whiteman. Member, Bridgnorth District Council and to the Local Government Association. For services to Local Government. (Broseley, Shropshire)
Anthony Michael Whittaker. Grade B2, Ministry of Defence. (Bromley, Kent)
David Thomas Wilkinson, JP. For services to the Magistrates' Court Service. (Rochdale, Lancashire)
Christopher Patrick Wilson. Formerly Press secretary to the Secretary of State for Wales. The Wales Office. (London, SW12)
Brian Bernard Winston. For charitable services. (Hadley Wood, Hertfordshire)
Geoffrey Mark Wolfson. For services to the Brathay Trust, Ambleside, Cumbria. (London, SW1P)
John Graham Wood. For services to the Food and Drink Federation and to Food Safety. (Carshalton, Surrey)
Richard John Wood. For services to People with Disabilities. (Ripley, Derbyshire)
Lawrence Woodward. Director, Elm Farm Research Centre. For services to Organic Farming. (Marlborough, Wiltshire)
Professor Mark Edward John Woolhouse. Chair of Veterinary Public Health and Quantitative Epidemiology, University of Edinburgh. For services to the Control of Infectious Diseases (Edinburgh)
Francis Edward Worsley. Formerly Complaints commissioner, Financial Services Authority. For services to Financial Regulation. (Sonning on Thames, Berkshire)
Elizabeth Yates. Group manager, Court Service, Lord Chancellor's Department. (Darlington, Durham)
Ian Alexander Young, DL. For services to Economic Regeneration. (Londonderry)
Jayne Diane Zito. For services to The Zito Trust. (London, SE10)
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Richard Lionel Abbott. Workshop Engineer. For services to the Defence Industry. (London)
Verna Elizabeth Adderley. Executive Officer, Benefits Agency, Department for Work and Pensions. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)
Shama Mahmood Ahmad. For services to the community in Newham, London. (London, E6)
Moira Alexander. For services to Education. (Dromore, Down)
Beverley Anne Allardice. For services to the community in Fleet, Hampshire. (Fleet, Hampshire)
John Peter Allen. Farmer. For services to Hill Farming. (Penrith, Cumbria)
David Roy Allsopp. For services to the West Midlands Federation of Victim Support Schemes. (Walsall, West Midlands)
Jack Andrews. For services to the Channel 4 Theatre director Scheme and to the Pearson Playwrights' Scheme. (Teddington, Middlesex)
Chaudhury Mohammed Anwar. For services to Community Relations in Middlesex. (Enfield, Middlesex)
Sital Raja-Arjan. Marketing manager, House of Rajas. For services to Tourism in Bolton, Greater Manchester. (Bolton, Greater Manchester)
Pauline Frances Arksey. Formerly non-executive director, South Birmingham Mental Health Trust. For services to the National Schizophrenia Fellowship. (Worcester, Worcestershire)
Doris Rebecca Arliss. For services to the community, especially Elderly People, in Porchester, Hampshire. (Porchester, Hampshire)
Edmund Martin Arnold. Chairman, Hunslet Club for Boys and Girls, Leeds, West Yorkshire. For services to Young People. (Otley, North Yorkshire)
Martin John Ashburn. Commandant, Suffolk Special Constabulary. For services to the Police. (Woodbrige, Suffolk)
James Aston. Partner, HLB Kidsons. For services to Education. (Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire)
John David Atkin. Chief Steward, University College Durham. For services to Higher Education. (Durham)
Christopher Leslie Atkinson. Member, Alfreton Town Council, Derbyshire. For services to the community. (Alfreton, Derbyshire)
Angela Austin. Headteacher, Perthcelyn Community School. For services to Education. (Hengoed, Rhondda Cynon Taff)
William Frederick Austin. For services to the community in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. (Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire)
Nancy Doris Baber. Leader, Manchester Prestwich Crusaders. For services to Young People. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)
Ian Baines. Vice-Consul (Investment), British Consulate, New York. (USA)
Martin Trevor Baines. Grade C2, Ministry of Defence. (East Kilbride, Glasgow)
John Bamford. For services to the Royal British Legion in Staffordshire. (Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire)
Anthony Patrick Bannister. Chief Admiralty Pilot for Portsmouth, Ministry of Defence. (Havant, Hampshire)
John Bannister. Formerly assistant to the Government chief Whip and to the Leader of the House of Lords. (London, SE12)
Mary Rose Barker, DL. For services to the community in Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire. (West Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire)
Edith Mary Barlee. For services to Riding for the Disabled in Edinburgh. (Peebleshire, Tweeddale)
Amanda Jane Sizer Barrett. Director general, Gardenex. For services to Export. (Wadhurst, East Sussex)
Hugh Barron. For services to Gaelic Studies. (Inverness, Inverness-shire)
Peggy Barson. For services to the Apollo Theatre, Oxford. (Abingdon, Oxfordshire)
Pamela Jean Bartlett. For services to Sick and Disabled People in Guernsey. (Guernsey, Channel Islands)
Morag Elizabeth Barton. Director. For services to the Brooklands Museum Trust. (Weybridge, Surrey)
Peter Bayley. Projectionist, Phoenix Cinema, East Finchley. For services to the Film Industry. (London, N3)
Thomas John Beare. For services to Lifelong Learning. (Newtownabbey, Antrim)
Maureen Helen Beaumont. Manager, Lost Property Office. For services to Transport for London. (Corringham, Essex)
Richard Graham Beavis. Constable, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the community in Thamesmead Town, London. (London, SE18)
Trevor Beer. Wildlife and Countryside Columnist, Western Morning News. For services to Journalism and to the Environment. (Barnstaple, Devon)
Wendy Barbara Bell. Business manager, Employment Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)
Esrald George Emmanuel Bennett. For services to Elderly People in Rotherham, South Yorkshire. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
Robin Henry Bennett. Director, Lime Centre. For services to Building Conservation. (Winchester, Hampshire)
Mavis Merlina Stephenson-Best. Youth Affairs Officer, West Indian Standing Conference. For services to Equal Opportunities. (London, SE7)
Sterling Betancourt. For services to the Steel Band Movement. (London, NW10)
Betty Alberta Betts. For services to the Kent Association for the Blind. (Maidstone, Kent)
Nora Billington. For services to Dance in Oldham, Lancashire. (Oldham, Lancashire)
Keith Birtles. For charitable services to Romanian Orphans. (Doncaster, South Yorkshire)
Margaret Law Birtwistle. For services to the community and to the Drug Problem Helpline in Epsom, Surrey.
Alec Gordon Blackburn. Vice-president, Swansea and West Wales Occupation Safety Group. For services to Health and Safety. (Killay, Swansea)
Stephanie Diane Blackman. Higher Executive Officer, Department for Work and Pensions. (Ormskirk, Lancashire)
Isabel Anne Blincow. For services to the Great Sheffield Art Show. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
Doreen Bouwens. For services to the community in Shepperton, Middlesex. (Shepperton, Middlesex)
Pamela Bowen. Deputy chief executive, Science, Engineering, Technology and Mathematics Network. For services to Education and to Industry. (Epsom, Surrey)
Raymond Bowker. For services to the community in Altrincham, Cheshire. (Altrincham, Cheshire)
Thomas Francis Bowles. For services to the Fishing Industry. (Brixham, Devon)
Dorothy Bowmaker. Adviser manager, Employment Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Saltburn, Cleveland)
Phyllida Margaret Mary Bowser. Director, Wishart Centre, Dundee. For services to Homeless People. (Newport-on-Tay, Fife)
Richard Alan Brading. Head of Humanities and Examinations Co-ordinator, St Bede's Inter-Church School, Cambridge. For services to Education. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
Ann Brady. Chief executive, Highland Pre-School Services. For services to Early Years Education. (Evanton, Ross and Cromarty)
Kenneth Ernest Brian Bragger. Formerly Deputy Departmental Security Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (Sudbury, Suffolk)
Robert Anthony Breach. Head, Quality and Environmental Services, Severn Trent Water. For services to the Water Industry. (Solihull, West Midlands)
Margaret Joan Bridges. Personal secretary, HM Board of Inland Revenue. (Bath, Somerset)
David Edward Britton. General Medical Practitioner, Newark, Notttinghamshire. For services to Health Care. (Newark, Nottinghamshire)
Norma Broadbridge. For services to the British Biology Olympiad. (Birmingham, West Midlands)
John Brooks. For services to the community, especially the NSPCC, in Maidstone, Kent. (Maidstone, Kent)
Jennifer Margaret Elizabeth Buckle. For services to the community in Devon. (Ashburton, Devon)
Christine Anne Bullen. Deputy Establishment Officer, Privy Council Office. (Cambridgeshire)
David Patrick Henry Burgess. For services to the community, especially the Caius College Mission, in Battersea, London. (London, W1K)
Gladys Burrell. For services to the community, especially the Barnstaple Town Majorettes, in Devon. (Barnstable, Devon)
Margaret Burrow. For services to the Barrow and District Disability Association, Cumbria. (Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria)
Harold Burrows. For services to Emergency Planning Services in the Welsh Ambulance Service. (Denbigh, Denbighshire)
Joan Millicent Burton. For services to the community in Pattingham, Staffordshire. (Wolverhampton, Staffordshire)
Paul Hubert Bush. For services to Disabled People's Access. (Nr Daventry, Northamptonshire)
Colin Butler. For services to First World War Veterans through Genesta. (Brackley, Northamptonshire)
Shaukat Butt, JP. Member, Glasgow City Council. For services to Local Government and to the community. (Glasgow)
Alan Robert Montgomery Cahill. For services to the Ambulance Service. (Drumahoe, Londonderry)
John Stewart Caldwell, JP. For services to the community in Aberlour and Upper Speyside, Banffshire. (Aberlour, Banffshire)
Robena Cameron. Personal secretary, Court Service, Lord Chancellor's Department. (Ballyclare, Antrim)
Andrew Campbell. For services to the community in Kirkcudbright. (Kirkcudbright, Dumfries)
Andrew John Candler. Adviser, Disability Information and Advice Project. For services to Disabled People. (London, N19)
Frederick George Carpenter. For services to Disabled People in South West England. (Warminster, Wiltshire)
Margaret Ann Carrick. Senior Home Care assistant, North Yorkshire County Council. For services to Home Care. (Filey, North Yorkshire)
John Francis Carson. For services to Training. (Downpatrick, Down)
Mary Lontine Carter. For services to the Isle of Man Police Court Mission.
Steven Carter. Manager, Rothwell Training Centre, Leeds. For services to Adults with Learning Disabilities. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)
John Catterall. For services to the community, especially Choral Music, in Lancashire. (Preston, Lancashire)
Edward Henry Chandler. For services to the community in Bognor Regis, West Sussex. (Bognor Regis, West Sussex)
Loretta Joanne Chaplin. Grade E1, Ministry of Defence. (Norwich, Norfolk)
David Laurence Chapman. For public service. (Lisburn, Antrim)
Henry Fraser Chapman. For services to the community in New Deer, Aberdeenshire. (Peterhead, Aberdeenshire)
Buddig Mona Nans Charles. For services to Health Care and to the community in South Wales. (Roath Park, Cardiff)
Winifred Lucy May Cheyney. For services to the community in Milford-on-Sea, Hampshire. (Lymington, Hampshire)
Martin David William Childs. Production Designer. For services to the Film Industry. (London, SE1)
William John Chivers. For services to the Sea Cadet Corps in Edgware, Middlesex. (Kenton, Middlesex)
Colin Chritchard. For services to the community, especially the Taunton Carnival, in Somerset. (Taunton, Somerset)
Diane Gillian Churchill. For services to Holidays for Disabled Children in Ashdown Forest. (Hove, East Sussex)
Ronald James Clare. Member, Institute of Advanced Motorists. For services to Road Safety. (Liverpool, Merseyside)
Hugh Turton Clark. Sheep Farmer. For services to the Sheep Industry in Suffolk. (Newmarket, Suffolk)
David John Clarson. For services to the Manor and Castle Development Trust, Sheffield, South Yorkshire. (Grindleford, Derbyshire)
Steven John Clements. General Dental Practitioner. For services to Practice Design in the NHS. (Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands)
Rees Temple Coghlan. For services to the Aylsham Care Trust in Norfolk. (Aylsham, Norfolk)
Doreen Cohen. For services to Community Relations in Ilford, Essex. (Ilford, Essex)
Roy Cole. Bus Driver Trainer, Arriva Midlands North. For services to Cystic Fibrosis. (Market Drayton, Shropshire)
Josephine Mary Collins. Director of Music, Chicken Shed Theatre Co. For services to Music. (London, N13)
Margaret Elizabeth Connolly. For services to Higher Education. (Portstewart, Londonderry)
John Cooke. Managing director, Northumberland Guidance Company. For services to Careers Guidance. (Alnwick, Northumberland)
David John Coome. For services to the Airfreight Industry. (Finaghy, Belfast)
Maureen Cooper. For services to the community, especially Rochdale Childer, in Lancashire. (Rochdale, Lancashire)
John William Coopey. For services to the Coroner's Officers' Association. (Nr Cheltenham, Gloucestershire)
Irene Cope. Residential Scheme manager, Holmwood Sheltered Housing. For services to Elderly People in Bristol. (Hanham, Bristol)
Joyce Gladys Copp. For services to the WRVS in Exeter, Devon. (Exeter, Devon)
Clifford Dennis Corner. For services to Local History in Somerset. (Porlock, Somerset)
John Arthur Corner. For services to the community, especially St Luke's Hospice, in Brent and Harrow, Middlesex. (Chorleywood, Hertfordshire)
Sefton Roland Coslett. For services to the community, especially Disabled People and Local Government, in Llanelli, South Wales. (Llanelli, Carmarthenshire)
Heather Cowl. Head of Music, Dorothy Stringer High School, Brighton and Hove, East Sussex. For services to Education. (Hove, East Sussex)
Eoin Cox. For services to the Borders Forest Trust.
Kenneth Cracknell. For services to the community in Beccles, Suffolk. (Beccles, Suffolk)
Dennis John Crane. For services to People with Kidney Disease. (Stockport, Greater Manchester)
Sylvia Creighton. For services to the community. (Lisburn, Antrim)
Doris Crimes. For services to the WRVS in Partington, Manchester. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)
Joy Astor Cripps. For services to the community, especially Age Concern, in Reigate, Surrey. (Redhill, Surrey)
Charles Hugh Crockford. Formerly Mechanic, Tenby Lifeboat, Pembrokeshire. For services to Marine Safety. (Tenby, Pembrokeshire)
Michael David Cross. Formerly Senior Professional and Technology Officer, National Assembly for Wales. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)
Ann Jacqueline Cummings. For services to Headway Hurstwood Park in Sussex. (Seaford, East Sussex)
Philip Martin Cunningham. Accordionist and Composer. For services to Scottish Traditional Music. (Beauly, Inverness-shire)
Joan Currie. Managing director, Menzies Engineering Design Ltd. For services to Enterprise in the Highlands and Islands. (Dornoch, Sutherland)
David Allan James Dando. For services to the Petroleum Industry Association. (Southampton, Hampshire)
Frederick John Lyne Davey. For services to the community, especially the Air Training Corps, in Plymouth. (Plymouth, Devon)
Jeannie Davidson. Childminding Development Officer, Daycare Trust. For services to Childminding. (London, N8)
George Ivor Davies. For services to the community in Torfaen, South Wales. (Pontypool, Torfaen)
Hugh Emlyn Davies. Formerly Veterinary Surgeon. For services to the Veterinary Profession in Staffordshire. (Nr Rugeley, Staffordshire)
John Thomas Cadwell Davies. For services to the community in New Quay, Ceredigion. (New Quay, Ceredigion)
Professor Morgan Wynn Humphrey-Davies. For services to the University of Wales, Bangor. (Anglesey, Gwynedd)
Stedman Davies. For services to Judo and the Martial Arts in Llanelli, South Wales. (Llanelli, Carmarthenshire)
Thomas Dawkins. Union Learning Representative, Ceramics and Allied Trade Union. For services to Lifelong Learning. (Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire)
Alan Daysh. Fitter/Turner, Fleet Support Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry. (Gosport, Hampshire)
Lewis Edwin Deal. For services to the Medway Aircraft Preservation Society, Kent. (Medway, Kent)
Joyce Amelia May Denholm. For services to the Far East Prisoners of War Funds and Associations. (Blandford Forum, Dorset)
Cyril Dennis. For services to the Jewish community in Essex. (London, NW3)
Raymond George Coulter Desmond. Horticultural Historian. For services to Garden History. (East Twickenham, Middlesex)
Lynda Devereux. For services to the National Group on Homeworking.
John Dew, DL. For services to the community, especially the Horsham Cricket Club, in West Sussex. (West Sussex)
Hazel Dickson. For services to the community in Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan. (Penarth, The Vale of Glamorgan)
Elizabeth Mabel Difford. For services to the British Red Cross Society in Somerset. (Bridgwater, Somerset)
Pauline Ann Dodds. For services to the British Red Cross Society. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
David Lee Donachie. For services to Elderly and Disabled People in Greater Manchester. (Astley, Greater Manchester)
William Leslie Donaldson. For services to Education and to Schools Football. (Linlithgow, Lothian)
Peter Francis Doran. For services to the community, especially the Bebington Sea Cadet Unit, in Wirral. (Wirral, Merseyside)
Maureen Douglas. General Medical Practitioner, West Scotland. For services to Health Care.
Ann McKenzie Downie. Sub-Postmistress. For services to the Post Office and to the community in Fairlie, Ayrshire. (Fairlie, Ayrshire and Arran)
Valerie May Dring. Senior manager, NatWest Bank plc. For services to Business. (Sandy, Bedfordshire)
Alexander Macrae Duffy. For services to the St John Ambulance Brigade in Nottinghamshire. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)
Dorothy Duffy. Specialist Health Visitor. For services to Children with Special Needs in Hounslow, Middlesex. (Twickenham, Middlesex)
Michael Henry Dufty. Senior Maintenance Technician, London School of Economics and Political Science. For services to Higher Education. (London, SE5)
Edna Duke. For services to the community in Merton, London. (London, SW19)
Ida Evelyn Durack. Formerly Charge Nurse, Tyrwhitt House. For nursing services to Ex-Service Personnel. (Leatherhead, Surrey)
Paul Fort Dymond. For services to BP and to the Oil and Gas Industry. (Bieldside, Aberdeen)
George Alan Malcolm Dyson. Band 4, Health and Safety Executive, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions. (Reading, Berkshire)
Marjorie Dyson. For services to the Magistrates' Court in Manchester. (Bury, Lancashire)
Donna Francesca Eaton. Assistant in Charge, News Traffic Unit. For services to the BBC. (Feltham, Middlesex)
Neil Tristan Edwards. Principal Technician, HM Board of Customs and Excise. (London)
William James Ellard. Formerly Client/Maintenance Officer, Daventry District Council. For services to the community in Northampton. (Weedon, Northamptonshire)
Susan Elphick. For charitable services to the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Trust, Chester. (Chester, Cheshire)
Anthony Elsby. For services to the community, especially Young People, in Chesterton, Staffordshire. (Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire)
Emmaline Violet Elizabeth Emery. For services to Education. (Downpatrick, Down)
Jill Ann England. For services to Housing. (Portadown, Armagh)
Tegwyn Mills Evans. For services to the community in Welshpool, Powys. (Welshpool, Powys)
Sylvia Mary Everitt. For services to the Staffordshire Millennium Embroideries. (Rawnsley Cannock, Staffordshire)
Jill Eleanor Farwell. Executive director, Children's Hospice South West. For services to Palliative Care. (Barnstaple, Devon)
Rita Alma Faulkner. For services to the community in Swinton, Greater Manchester. (Salford, Greater Manchester)
Christine Lois Feather. Co-ordinator, Project Action on Clinical Effectiveness. For services to Health Care. (Bradford, West Yorkshire)
Barbara Primrose Feltham. For services to the community in East Quantoxhead, Somerset. (Bridgwater, Somerset)
Iris Medora Le Feuvre. For services to the community in Jersey. (Jersey, Channel Islands)
Mavis Fewkes. Support manager, Department for Education and Skills. (Rotherham, South Yorkshire)
Roger Allan Fewster. Conductor, Cor Glandulais. For services to Music in Wales. (Llanelli, Carmarthenshire)
Peter Leslie James Finnimore. Staff Officer, HM Inspectorate of Constabulary. For services to the Police. (Ruislip, Middlesex)
Dorothy Rose Fissenden. School Cleaner, Borough Green Primary School, Sevenoaks, Kent. For services to Education. (Sevenoaks, Kent)
Nelpah Eccleston Flanigan. For services to Community Relations in Surrey. (Camberley, Surrey)
James Mathieson Fleming. Referee. For services to Rugby Union Football. (Edinburgh)
James Vincent David Forte. Director of Social Responsibility, KPMG. For services to Community Volunteering. (Iver, Buckinghamshire)
Ronald Mitford Foulkes. For services to the Countess Mountbatten Hospice, Southampton, Hampshire. (Winchester, Hampshire)
Peter Granville Fowler. For services to the Newspaper Industry and to Charity. (Boyton, Wiltshire)
Doreen France. For services to the community, especially the Performing Arts, in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. (Huddesfield, West Yorkshire)
Francis John French. For services to the Barton-on-Humber Civic Society, Lincolnshire. (Barton-on-Humber, Lincolnshire)
Frederick Arthur French. For services to Angling, Conservation and Disabled People. (Ambleside, Cumbria)
Allen Fyffe. For services to Mountaineering. (Aviemore, Inverness-shire)
Betty Evelyn Gallimore, JP. For services to the community in Sale, Greater Manchester. (Sale, Cheshire)
Gladys Clara Galloway. Milk Lady. For services to the community in Hatfield Broad Oak, near Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire. (Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire)
Margaret Mosquera-Garcia. Administrative Officer, Vehicle Inspectorate, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions. (Heywood, Lancashire)
Renato Garcia. Mental Health Services manager. For services to Mentally Ill People in Ealing, London. (Maidenhead, Berkshire)
William Gardner. For services to the Scottish Seabird Centre, North Berwick. (North Berwick, East Lothian)
Christine Garner. For services to the Citizens Advice Bureau Service and to the Community Legal Service in Leigh, Cheshire. (Warrington, Cheshire)
Pauline Garthwaite. Headteacher, Oakvale School, Guernsey. For services to Special Needs Education. (Guernsey, Channel Islands)
Edward Frederick John Gates. For services to Disabled People in Surrey. (Cheam, Surrey)
Mary Hattle Gemmell. For services to the Women's Guild and to the WRVS in Lanarkshire. (Wishaw, Lanarkshire)
Ivy Gwendoline Mary George. For services to the WRVS in Maldon, Essex. (Maldon, Essex)
Professor Christopher Russell German. For services to Marine Research. (Fordingbridge, Hampshire)
Ian Robert Gibbons. Consul (Investment), British Consulate, New York. (USA)
John Henry Gibson. For services to the community, especially Young People, in Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire. (Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire)
Clive Gilchrist. Regional Health and Safety Co-ordinator, Midlands. For services to the Medical Research Council. (Caldicote, Cambridgeshire)
Ajeet Singh Gill. For services to the community, especially Lions Clubs International, in Leicestershire. (Bushby, Leicestershire)
Bridget Gill. For services to Nursery Education. (Welwyn, Hertfordshire)
Robert William Pullman Gillespie. For services to the Citizens Advice Bureau in Faversham, Kent. (Faversham, Kent)
Sheila Gilmour. For charitable services to the Crossroads Care Attendant Scheme. (Ballymoney, Antrim)
Samuel Allen Glasgow. For services to Local Government. (Cookstown, Tyrone)
Frank Turnbull Gledhill. Project manager, Shafton Youth and Community Group, Barnsley, South Yorkshire. For services to Young People. (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)
Elizabeth Cameron, Lady Godsal, DL. For services to the community, especially the St John Ambulance Brigade, in Berkshire. (Reading, Berkshire)
Sydney Golding. For charitable services in Cardiff. (Cardiff)
Ann Gomersall. Probation Officer. For services to Prisoners and Staff at HM Prison Grendon. (Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire)
Muriel Gordon. Secretary, Amhurst Park Action Group, working in partnership with the Metropolitan Police Service. For services to Community Safety. (London, N16)
Linda Joyce Gore. Grade C2, Ministry of Defence. (London, N9)
Jeffrey Goundrill. Head of Activities, HM Prison Leyhill, Prison Service. (Wotton-Under-Edge, Gloucestershire)
Robin Ramsay Arvon Grant. For services to the British Olympic Appeal in Cambridgeshire. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
Betty Gray. For services to Table Tennis in Swansea, South Wales. (Treboeth, Swansea)
Janet Gray. For services to Disabled Water Ski-ing. (Hillsborough, Down)
Richard George Greenaway. R.D. Survey manager, Thames Region, Environment Agency. For services to the Environment. (Ashampstead Common, Berkshire)
Margaret Gregg. Custodian. For services to Townend House, Troutbeck, Cumbria. (Windermere, Cumbria)
Roy Arthur Griffin. For services to the community in Staffordshire. (Uttoxeter, Staffordshire)
Donald Clive Griffiths. For services to the community, especially the Canoldir Male Voice Choir, in Birmingham, West Midlands. (Solihull, West Midlands)
Haydn Griffiths. For services to the community, especially the Armthorpe Elmfield Band, in Doncaster, South Yorkshire. (Doncaster, South Yorkshire)
Colin Sidney Grindy. Leading Fire-fighter, Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service. For services to the Fire Service. (Buxton, Derbyshire)
The Rev Canon Dennis Ernest Hale. Formerly chairman of Governors, King Alfred's College, Winchester, Hampshire. For services to Higher Education. (Southampton, Hampshire)
Rosemary Celia Hall. For services to the community in Ash, Surrey. (Ash, Surrey)
Vera Constance Corner Halligan. Vice-chairman, Sea Ranger Association, London. For services to Young People. (London, SW20)
Hilda Hamilton. For services to the North East Kidney Patients' Association. (Hartlepool, Cleveland)
Kathleen Margaret Hammond. Manager, Athelestan House, Bodmin, Cornwall. For services to Elderly People. (Bodmin, Cornwall)
Margaret Elizabeth Hardcastle. Verger, Bulford Garrison, Ministry of Defence. (Salisbury, Wiltshire)
Doreen Elvin Harding. Formerly Receptionist and Switchboard Operator, OFWAT. (Birmingham, West Midlands)
Margaret Isabel Hardman. For services to Disabled People in Liverpool. (Liverpool, Merseyside)
Anne Harley. Human Resources director, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. For services to Sustainable Development. (Dry Drayton, Cambridgeshire)
Jacqueline Craven Harris. For services to Local Government and to Tourism in Bournemouth, Dorset. (Bournemouth, Dorset)
Patricia Harris. Administrative Officer, Department for Work and Pensions. (Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear)
Lesley Ann Hart. Head, Senior Studies Institute, University of Strathclyde. For services to Lifelong Learning. (Giffnock, Renfrewshire)
Neil Hawkins. For services to the Friends of Mayday University Hospital, Croydon, Surrey. (Warlingham, Surrey)
Malcolm Haxby. Head, City Planning Group, Westminster City Council. For services to Local Government. (London, W4)
Anna Elizabeth Carlisle-Haynes. Lecturer in Dance, Lewes Tertiary College, East Sussex. For services to Further Education. (Lewes, East Sussex)
Agnes Wilma Head. For services to Guiding in Alnwick, Northumberland. (Alnwick, Northumberland)
Dorothy Jean Head. For services to the community and to Young People in Penrhiwceiber, South Wales. (Penrhiwceiber, Rhondda Cynon Taff)
John Hearn. For services to the community in Waterloo, London. (London, SE1)
Gladys Helm. Grade E1, Ministry of Defence. (Preston, Lancashire)
James Henderson. Port manager, Isle of Mull. For services to Port and Ferry Services. (Isle of Mull, Argyll and Bute)
Margaret Caughie Hewitt. First assistant, Linthaugh Nursery School, Glasgow. For services to Early Years Education. (Barrhead, Renfrewshire)
Lionel James Hill. For services to the Young Farmers' Movement. (Redditch, Worcestershire)
Professor William Hills. Emeritus Professor of Engineering Design, University of Newcastle upon Tyne. For services to Technology Transfer. (Sunderland, Lancashire)
Peter John Hinton. Workshop Superintendent, School of Chemical Engineering, University of Birmingham. For services to Higher Education. (Birmingham, West Midlands)
Emma Hions. Member, Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Local Government and to the community. (Brighouse, West Yorkshire)
Brian George Hiscutt. For services to Forensic Medicine. (Killyleagh, Down)
Patricia Jean Hobbs. Assistant director (Management and Hostels), Leicester City Council. For services to Single Homelessness and to Rough Sleepers. (Leicester, Leicestershire)
Eric Duff Hobson. Parks Development Officer, City of Edinburgh Council. For services to Local Government. (Edinburgh)
Audrey Elizabeth Hodges. Administrative Officer, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions. (Southampton, Hampshire)
Elizabeth Herbert Hogg. For services to the Northumbria Army Cadet Force. (Morpeth, Northumberland)
Jane Holroyd. Nurse manager, Critical Care, Tameside and Glossop Acute Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Health Care. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)
Jeannie Hope. For services to the community in Cumbria. (Cockermouth, Cumbria)
Lillian Maud Hopkin. For services to Local Government and to the community in Swansea. (Ravenhill, Swansea)
Patrick John Horrigan. For services to the community in Weston-Super-Mare. (Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset)
Kay Hounsham. For services to the Post Office and to People with Disabilities. (Farnborough, Hampshire)
Pamela Jean Howard. Dance Project Officer, Hextable School, Kent. For services to Education and to the community. (Hextable, Kent)
Timothy Nicholas Hughes. For services to the community in Priston, Somerset. (Bath, Somerset)
Michael Hulme. Grade C2, Ministry of Defence. (London)
Albert Percival Humphries. Sub Officer, Oxfordshire Fire Service. For services to the Fire Service. (Deddington, Oxfordshire)
Ann Gibson Hunt. Veterinary Surgeon. For services to Animal Health. (Auchterarder, Perth and Kinross)
Ann Mercy Hunt, JP. For services to the Tuberous Sclerosis Association. (Witney, Oxfordshire)
Edward John Hunt. Manufacturing manager, Smiths Industries Aerospace. For services to the Defence and Aerospace Industries. (Cheltenham, Gloucestershire)
Freda Hussain. For services to the community in Leicester. (Leicester, Leicestershire)
George Edward Icke. For services to the community in Lower Penn, West Midlands. (Wolverhampton, West Midlands)
Andrew Bennett Ingram. Farmer. For services to the Henley and District Agricultural Association, Oxfordshire. (Watlington, Oxfordshire)
Adrian Watt Ions. For services to the community, especially the Alnwick International Music Festival, in Northumberland. (Alnwick, Northumberland)
William Gerard Ireland. For services to the community in Keswick, Cumbria. (Keswick, Cumbria)
Beverley Ann Ireson. For services to the Association of Teachers of Lip Reading to Adults. (South Lancing, West Sussex)
George Irvine. For public service. (Enniskillen, Fermanagh)
John Barry Jackson. Chairman, Jackson Building Centres Ltd. For services to Training in Lincolnshire. (Lincoln, Lincolnshire)
Jacqueline Ann James. For services to Disabled People in Wales, Europe, Russia and the former Soviet Union. (Gwernogle, Carmarthenshire)
Craig Andrew Jamieson. Messenger. For services to the Benefits Agency in Bristol. (Stockwood, Bristol)
James Henry Robert Johns. For charitable services to the Children's Unit, Derriford Hospital, Plymouth, Devon. (Whitsone, Devon)
Paul Cyril Johnson. Senior Countryside Officer, Countryside Agency. For services to the Rural Environment. (Cirencester, Gloucestershire)
Annie Johnstone. For services to the community in Motherwell, Lanarkshire. (Motherwell, Lanarkshire)
David Snowdon-Jones. For charitable services in North East Wales. (Mold, Flintshire)
The Rev Canon Mary Nerissa Anna Jones. For services to the community in Wood End, Coventry, West Midlands. (Bridport, Dorset)
Jack Juby. Heavy Horseman. For services to Heavy Horses. (Hingham, Norfolk)
Avtar Singh Kalha, JP. For services to the community in Newham, London. (Ilford, Essex)
Hoshie Kanga. Formerly Range B, HM Treasury. (London, W12)
Laurence Leslie Kaye. Higher Executive Officer, Table Office, House of Commons. (Lower Kingswood, Surrey)
Gertrude Kenmure. For services to the community, especially Young People, in Wishaw, Lanarkshire. (Wishaw, Lanarkshire)
Sydney Thomas Kent. Equal Opportunities Development Officer, University of Essex. For services to Higher Education. (Colchester, Essex)
James Keogh. Chief Guard, Immigration and Nationality Directorate, Home Office. (London, SW2)
Lt Cdr Arthur Edward Rance Keyte. For services to the Sea Cadet Corps in Hastings, East Sussex. (St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex)
Alan Kilbey. Formerly Clerk to the Attorney General. (Chelmsford, Essex)
Jack Naisbitt King. For services to the Police and to the community in Cambridgeshire. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
William King. For services to Ploughing. (Coleraine, Londonderry)
William Frederick James Percival Kingsbury. For services to Sport in the Rhondda Valley, South Wales. (Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taff)*
David Gilbert Gerald Kirby. Chair of Governors, Angley School, Cranbrook, Kent. For services to Education. (Benenden, Kent)
Elizabeth Florence Knight. For services to the community in Olney, Buckinghamshire. (Olney, Buckinghamshire)
Jeffrey Sonny Kruger. For services to the Jazz Music Industry. (Hove, East Sussex)
Joseph Kusner. Formerly Teacher, Acland Burghley School, Kentish Town, London. For services to Education. (London, NW5)
Martha Milligan Laing. For services to Save the Children in Edinburgh. (Edinburgh)
Douglas Martin Lampkin. For services to Motorcycle Trials Riding. (Silsden, West Yorkshire)
Nicholas Angell Lane. For services to the community in King's Lynn, Norfolk. (King's Lynn, Norfolk)
John Carl Langtry. For services to the Fire Service. (Omagh, Tyrone)
Nadim Ednan-Laperouse. Chief executive, WOW Toys. For services to the Toy Industry and to Export.
Christine Lavery. For services to the Society for Mucopolysaccharide Diseases. (Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire)
Beatrice Law. For services to BLESMA in Blackpool, Lancashire. (Blackpool, Lancashire)
Mary Robertson Law. For services to the community in Cupar, Fife. (Cuparmuir, Fife)
Joseph Lawrence. For services to Disabled People and to Wheelchair Sport. (Bradford, West Yorkshire)
John Philip Lawson. Formerly chairman, Scottish Youth Hostels Association. For services to Youth Hostelling. (Anstruther, Fife)
Jacqueline Leech. For services to the community in Chester, Cheshire. (Chester, Cheshire)
Gloria Leighton. For services to the community in London. (London, NW8)
Michelle Denise Lewis. For charitable services to Macmillan Cancer Relief and to the community, especially the Alder Hey Hospital, in Merseyside. (Rainhill, Merseyside)
Joan Livingstone. Headteacher, St. Clement's Special School, Dingwall. For services to Special Needs Education. (Conon Bridge, Ross and Cromarty)
John Lockhart. For services to the community, especially the Kingfisher Project, in Maidstone, Kent. (Maidstone, Kent)
Pamela Mary Lodder. For services to the community in Solihull, West Midlands. (Nr Solihull, West Midlands)
Dorothy Edith Lodge, JP. For services to the Halstead Day Centre, Essex. (Braintree, Essex)
William Logan. Police Sergeant. For services to the community in Girvan. (Girvan, Ayrshire and Arran)
Reginald Arthur Lomas. Head Groundsman, Cheltenham Race Course. For services to Horse Racing. (Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire)
David Longbourne. For services to the community, especially the Mere Museum, in Wiltshire. (Mere, Wiltshire)
Andrew Wilson Lough. Deputy Estates manager, Lothian University Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Health Care. (Lasswade, Midlothian)
Helen Lubin. For services to the Safer Luton Partnership. (Luton, Bedfordshire)
David Francis Luckett. For services to Training and to the community in Hampshire. (Fareham, Hampshire)
Dorothy Gwen Ludlow. For charitable services to the Cobalt Unit Appeal Fund, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. (Nr Pershore, Worcestershire)
Wills Hugh Lynch. For services to the Fire Service. (Drumahoe, Londonderry)
Patricia Margaret Ross MacArthur. School Crossing Patrol Guide, Bridgend Primary School, West Lothian. For services to the community. (Linlithgow, West Lothian)
Barrie Ian MacDonald. For services to the ITC Library. (London, NW11)
Donald Macdonald. For services to Ornithology in Sutherland. (Dornoch, Sutherland)
Murdo John MacKenzie. For services to the Scottish Society for Autism. (Edinburgh)
Catherine Jane Cameron Mackintosh. District Nurse. For services to Health Care in Inverness-shire. (Tomatin, Inverness-shire)
Lorna MacLeod. Headteacher, Haddington Infant School, East Lothian. For services to Education. (Edinburgh)
Keith Alfred Madders. For services to the Zimbabwe Trust. (Epsom, Surrey)
Cindy Lou Maguire. Prison Strategy manager, Lifeline Project. For services to Prisoners. (Warrington, Cheshire)
Paul Oliver Maguire. Senior Adviser, HM Board of Customs and Excise. (London)
Margaret Mahood. For services to the Victims of Crime. (Lisburn, Antrim)
John Mallaburn. Senior Storekeeper, Ministry of Defence. (Richmond, North Yorkshire)
Roger Stuart Manwaring. Registration Executive, HM Land Registry, Lord Chancellor's Department. (Corse Lawn, Gloucestershire)
Charles Markwick. Security Guard, Pegasus. For services to the Crown Prosecution Service. (Crawley, West Sussex)
Brian Ralph Le Marquand. For services to the community in Jersey. (Jersey, Channel Islands)
Susan Patricia Marsh, JP. For services to the community in Tameside, Manchester. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)
Bernadette Teresa Marshall. Senior Nurse manager and Professional head of Midwifery, West Midlands Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Health Care. (Nuneaton, Warwickshire)
David Ivor Mason. Senior Custody Officer, Securicor Custodial Services Ltd. For services to Harrow Crown Court. (Ruislip, Middlesex)
Michael John Mason. For services to the Boys' Brigade in Kendal, Cumbria. (Kendal, Cumbria)
Glenys Irene Matthews. Specialist Diabetic Nurse, Royal Gwent Hospital, Newport. For services to Health Care. (Newport, Gwent)
Pauline Matthews. Sister, Endoscopy Unit, Dorset County Hospital. For services to Health Care. (Dorchester, Dorset)
Maria Maw. For services to Maria's Care in Uganda. (Ingleton, Lancashire)
Gary McAllister. For services to Association Football. (Altrincham, Cheshire)
Catherine Mary McCaul. For services to Education. (Dungannon, Tyrone)
David Charles McClintock, TD. For services to Botany. (Sevenoaks, Kent)
Jane Maybin McConnell. For services to Education. (Ballyclare, Antrim)
Marion McCowan. For services to Badminton Coaching in Dumfries. (Dumfries)
Alessie McCrossan. For services to the community. (Belfast)
John Ross McCutchan. For services to the community in Hailsham, East Sussex. (Near Polegate, East Sussex)
Robert Stewart McDonald. For services to the Association of Learning Providers and to Training. (Tamworth, Staffordshire)
Jean McGarrell. Multi-Site manager, NAAFI. For services to the Defence Industry. (Fallingbostel 29683, Germany)
Yvonne McGregor. For services to Cycling. (Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire)
Ernest George McGuffin. For services to the Packaging Industry. (Warrenpoint, Down)
Professor Thomas Baird Clarkson McGuffog. Vice-chairman, SITPRO. For services to e-business. (York, North Yorkshire)
James McHugh. Chairman, Plains Countryside Park, Lanarkshire. For services to the community. (By Airdrie, Lanarkshire)
June McHugh. For services to the Police. (Belfast)
Susan Veronica McIntyre. For services to Piping. (Inverness, Inverness-shire)
Colin McKay, JP. For services to Scouting in Tynemouth, Tyne and Wear. (North Shields, Tyne and Wear)
James Kevin McKenna. For public service. (Belfast)
Joseph Wright McKernan. Revenue Constable, HM Board of Customs and Excise. (London)
Susan McKiernan. For services to Disabled Sport. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
William George Grimmond McLeod. Teacher. For services to the community in Forfar. (Forfar, Angus)
David McMullan. For public service. (Newtownards, Down)
Patricia Mary McMurchy. Correspondence Officer, Employment Tribunals Service, Department of Trade and Industry. (Ashford, Kent)
Alison McNeil. Shepherd. For services to Agriculture in Dumfriesshire. (Castle Douglas, Dumfries)
Marie McStay. For services to Health Care. (Lisburn, Antrim)
Terence William McSweeney. Inspector, Cleansing Service. For services to the Corporation of the City of London. (Rainham, Essex)
Richard Henry Meads. Business Planning and Performance manager, Transport for London. For services to Public Transport. (Chesham, Buckinghamshire)
Allison Stewart Melville. For services to Guiding in Methven, Perthshire. (Methven, Perth and Kinross)
Beryl Patricia Frances Melville. For services to the Royal Air Forces Association. (Alness, Ross and Cromarty)
William Millan. For services to the Bennie Museum in Bathgate, West Lothian. (Bathgate, West Lothian)
James Alexander Milliken. For services to Tourism. (Portrush, Antrim)
June Cameron Hunter Mills. For services to the community in Wiltshire. (Amesbury, Wiltshire)
Mary Sheila Mills. For services to the community, especially the Bromley Community Bereavement Service, in London. (Hayes, Kent)
Parveen Mirza. For services to Community Relations in Nottingham. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)
Valerie Margaret Miskimmon. For public service. (Bangor, Down)
Fiona Mitchell. Children's Community Nurse,West Lothian. For services to Health Care. (West Calder, West Lothian)
Ian Mitchell. For services to WaterAid. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)
John Andy Edwin Moar. Veterinary Surgeon. For services to Animal Health in Shetland. (Lerwick, Shetland)
Brian Molloy. Director, Canterbury and Thanet Schools Counselling Service. For services to Special Needs Education. (Canterbury, Kent)
John Monk. For services to the community in Meridale, Lincolnshire. (Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire)
Virginia Maria Moon. For charitable services, especially to Tenovus, in Cardiff. (Marshfield, Cardiff)
Kathryn Mary Mooney. Operations Caseworker, HM Board of Inland Revenue. (Warrington, Cheshire)
Paula Kitson-Moore. Teacher, St. Stephen's Church of England Primary School, Lewisham, London. For services to Education. (Beckenham, Kent)
Jean Morgan. Chief Reporter, Press Gazette. For services to Journalism. (Croydon, Surrey)
Richard Douglas Morgan. For services to the Citizens Advice Bureau in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey. (Surbiton, Surrey)
Maisie George Morris. For services to the community in Pontardawe, South Wales. (Pontardawe, Neath Port Talbot)
David Morrison. Senior Planner, Planning Services, Scottish Executive. (Edinburgh)
Anthony John Moyes. For services to the community in Leeds, West Yorkshire. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)
Ann Mules. For charitable services to the community in Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan. (Penarth, The Vale of Glamorgan)
Timothy Murray. Senior Executive Officer, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions. (Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex)
William John Charles Musgrave. Chair of Governors, Southwark Park School, London. For services to Education. (Goudhurst, Kent)
Harold Samuel Mutters. For services to Young People in South Wales. (Gilwern, Monmouthshire)
Diana May Payne-Myers. For services to Dance. (London, W9)
Delphine Newsome. For services to the St Andrew's Ambulance Service. (Monifieth, Angus)
Elizabeth Nicholson. Director, Shelter Scotland. For services to Homeless People. (Edinburgh)
Stephen William Norris. Senior Coxswain, Inshore Lifeboat and Rescue Organisation. For services to Marine Safety in Freshwater, Isle of Wight. (Freshwater, Isle of Wight)
Christine Rosemary North. For services to the Cornwall County Record Office. (Truro, Cornwall)
Eve Geraldine North, JP. For services to the Administration of Justice and to the community in Berkshire. (Reading, Berkshire)
Derek Nuttall. For services to the National Printing Heritage Trust, Chester. (Chester, Cheshire)
Donald Nuttall. For services to the Church Lads and Church Girls Brigade, Manchester. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)
Gerard Gabriel O'Callaghan. For services to the Police. (Belfast)
Maureen Patricia O'Hagan. President, National Association of Early Years Professionals.
For services to Education. (London, N6)
Wilfrid Bernard O'Neill. Head of Classics, Ossett School, Ossett, West Yorkshire. For services to Education. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)
Margaret Taylor Oliver. For services to the Wheelchair Dancing Association in Cornwall. (Newquay, Cornwall)
Margaret Rose Onion. For services to the community in Measham, Derbyshire. (Swadlincote, Derbyshire)
Catherine Margaret Organ, JP. For services to Local Government and to the community in Stirling. (Killearn, Stirling and Falkirk)
Samuel John Orr. For services to Agriculture. (Downpatrick, Down)
William Norman Orr. For services to the Royal Air Forces Association. (London)
Colin John Ovenden. For services to the community in Preston, Lancashire. (Preston, Lancashire)
Edwin Nicholas Owen. For services to the Shropshire Deaf Children's Society. (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)
Michael James Page. For services to the community in Northwood, Middlesex. (Northwood, Middlesex)
Robert Forster Pailor. For services to the Environment. (Hartlepool, Cleveland)
Jyotindra Keshavlal Pandya. General Medical Practitioner, Tottenham, London. For services to Health Care. (London, N14)
Margaret Ann Parker. Head, Adult and Community Learning, Ridge Danyers College, Cheshire.
For services to Further Education. (Stockport, Cheshire)
Robert Charles Parkinson. Consultant, Astrium Space Infrastructure Business Unit. For services to the Space Industry. (Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire)
Indravadan Pushottamdas Patel. For services to the Community Relations in North West London. (Stanmore, Middlesex)
David Andrew Thomson Paton. Emergency Planning Officer, Fife NHS Board. For services to Health Care. (Glenrothes, Fife)
Irene Patterson. For services to the Multiple Sclerosis Society in Ayrshire. (Ayr, Ayrshire and Arran)
Victor Michael Pattinson. Sergeant, Nottinghamshire Constabulary. For services to the Multiple Sclerosis Society in Mansfield. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)
Joyce Pattison. Formerly School Bursar, Hattersley High School, Tameside. For services to Education. (Hyde, Greater Manchester)
Carole Anne Payne. For services to Family Links Around Grimsby, Lincolnshire. (Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire)
Diana Surtees Payne, JP. For services to the Community Legal Service in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire. (Woburn Sands, Buckinghamshire)
Rosemary Peck. For services to Fostering. (Ballymoney, Antrim)
June Angelina Rose Pell. Personal assistant. For services to British Waterways. (Harrow, Middlesex)
Margaret Joan Penston. Astronomy Advisor, Qualifications and Curriculum Authority. For services to Astronomy and its Popularisation. (Barton, Cambridgeshire)
Diane Louise Penzer. Counter manager, Passport Agency, Home Office. (Peterborough, Cambridgeshire)
John Percival. Critic and writer. For services to Dance. (London, WC1N)
George Charles Nicholas Peter Perren, JP. For services to the London Firefighters Retired Members' Association. (Wembley, Middlesex)
William Henry Prescott. For services to the Environment. (Loughgall, Armagh)
David Colville Mostyn Prichard. For services to the community, especially Educational and Charitable Trusts, in Dorset. (Sherbourne, Dorset)
Matt Pritchett. Cartoonist, The Daily Telegraph. For services to Journalism. (London, E14)
Keith Frederick Quigley. Supervisor, Surface Ships, Devonport Management Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry. (Plymouth, Devon)
Agnes Quinn. For services to the community, especially Disabled Children, in Merseyside.
Diana Mary Rainbow. For services to Young Deaf Activities in Buckinghamshire.
Colin Rains. For services to Disabled Sport. (Edwalton, Nottinghamshire)
Christine Savitri Rajah. Head, Health Service, City University. For services to Higher Education. (London, N1)
Marian Ramsdale. Principal Officer, HM Prison Drake Hall, Prison Service. (Newcastle, Staffordshire)
Peter John Rand. Chairman, Peter Rand Group. For services to the Hospitality Industry. (Kenilworth, Warwickshire)
Mary Rose Read. Personal secretary, Dover District Council, Kent. For services to Local Government. (Dover, Kent)
Richard Foster Reade. Community Constable, Dumfries Police. For services to the Police. (Dumfries)
Martin Jonathan Reece. For services to the Fire Service Benevolent Fund. (Liverpool, Merseyside)
John Edward Reilly. Director of Academic Administration, University of Kent and of UK Socrates-Erasmus Office. For services to Higher Education and to the Erasmus Programme. (Canterbury, Kent)
Agnes Rennie. Commissioner, Crofters Commission. For services to Crofting in Lewis and Harris.
Kathleen Anne Reynolds. For services to the Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association, Lorn Division, Argyll and Bute. (Oban, Argyll and Bute)
Frances Patricia Rice. Personal assistant to the Lords of Appeal, House of Lords. (London, SW2)
Francis William Ombler Richardson. For services to the community, especially the Northern Heavy Horse Society, in Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire. (Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire)
Jane Other Ritchie. Partnership manager, Durham Business and Education Executive. For services to Business and Education Links. (Leyburn, North Yorkshire)
Gerald Prothero Robbins. Member, Rogiet Community Council. For services to the community in Monmouthshire. (Caldicot, Monmouthshire)
Graham Eifion Roberts. Chairman, North Wales Exporters Club. For services to Export. (Colwyn Bay, Conwy)
Susan Ann Lloyd-Roberts. Special Correspondent, BBC. For services to Broadcast Journalism. (London, N10)
Mavis Robinson. Macmillan Nurse. For services to Asbestos Disease Sufferers. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)
William Blair Robinson. For services to the Police. (Belfast)
John Alexander Rodger. For services to the Blaenavon Partnership, South Wales. (Grosmont, Monmouthshire)
Yvonne Neville-Rolfe. For services to Prisoners and the Prison Service Chaplaincy. (Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire)
Paul Allen Rose. Security Controller, BAE Systems Marine Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry. (Barrow in Furness, Cumbria)
Barry Ross. Sub Officer (Retained), Tyne and Wear Metropolitan Fire Brigade. For services to the Fire Service. (Birtley, Tyne and Wear)
Hilary Barbara Ross. Formerly assistant director of Finance, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Local Government. (Poynton, Cheshire)
Alan John Rowe. For services to the community, especially Hospiscare, in East Devon. (Sidmouth, Devon)
Colin Patrick Russell. For services to the Legal Advice Centre in Bethnal Green, London. (Cirencester, Gloucestershire)
Ian Anthony Russell. Chairman, Russell Organisation. For services to Tourism in Norfolk. (Lingwood, Norfolk)
Ronald Sandford. For services to the British Pensioners' Trade Union Association, in Merseyside. (Liverpool, Merseyside)
Ann Kathleen Saunders. For services to the Jockeys' Association of Great Britain. (Newbury, Berkshire)
Ann Loreille Saunders. Historian, Honorary Editor to the London Topographical Society and to the Costume Society. (London, NW11)
Robin Sinclair Saunders. For services to the community in Eynsham, Oxfordshire. (Witney, Oxfordshire)
Stewart Henry Saunders. Managing director, MANWEB. For services to the Electricity Industry. (Kirkcaldy, Fife)
Geraldine Margaret Schofield. Head, Regulatory Affairs, Unilever. For services to Biotechnology Transfer. (Yardley Hastings, Northamptonshire)
Harry Schofield. For services to the community in Armthorpe, Doncaster. (Doncaster, South Yorkshire)
James Alexander Scott. For services to the community and the Preservation of Vintage Vehicles. (Magherafelt, Londonderry)
Peter William Scott. President, the Wooden Spoon Society. For charitable services. (Pinner, Middlesex)
John William Seale. Business director, DFTS, British Telecommunications plc. For services to the Defence Industry. (Chippenham, Wiltshire)
John Senior. Formerly Grade 9, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the Police. (Colchester, Essex)
Abdul Karim Shakoor. Outreach Worker, Cartwheel Community Arts. For services to Art in Manchester. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)
Florence May Shearman. For services to the community, especially Sports, in Coggeshall, Essex. (Coggeshall, Essex)
Ann Patricia Shiner. Sub-Postmistress. For services to the community in Warminster, Wiltshire. (Warminster, Wiltshire)
Carolyn Silver. Grade D, Ministry of Defence. (London)
Carmen Orinthia Simpson. Usher, Court Service, Lord Chancellor's Department. (London, NW10)
Hal John Harold Simpson. For services to Disabled People. (Belfast)
Margaret Violet Simpson. Central Functions Senior assistant, NHS Executive, Department of Health. (Liverpool, Merseyside)
Mary Elizabeth Sims. For charitable services to the Cancer Research Campaign in Derbyshire. (Borrowash, Derbyshire)
Ramindar Singh. For services to Community Relations in Bradford. (Pudsey, West Yorkshire)
Sheila Mary Sinton. For services to Education. (Tandragee, Armagh)
Irene Skelton. Director of Midwifery, Queen Mother's Hospital, Glasgow. For services to Health Care. (Houston, Renfrewshire)
Dorothy Leonore Slyfield. For services to the Guide Association's UK Training and Activity Centres. (Heathfield, East Sussex)
Andrew Philip Smith. Grade C1, Ministry of Defence. (Salisbury, Wiltshire)
Denise Smith. For services to the Citizens Advice Bureau in Dalkeith. (Edinburgh)
Frank Yeoman Smith. Formerly Coxswain/Second Mechanic, Salcombe Lifeboat, Devon. For services to Marine Safety. (Salcombe, Devon)
Heather Marjorie Smith. Formerly Divisional Support Team manager, HM Board of Inland Revenue. (Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire)
Jeremiah Alfanso Smith. For services to Community Relations in Derby. (Derby, Derbyshire)
Maureen Smith. For services to OXFAM and to the community in Edinburgh. (Edinburgh)
Patrick Cecil Smith. For services to Schools Sport in the East Midlands. (West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire)
Philip Smith. For services to Nature Conservation on Sefton Coast, Merseyside. (Salisbury, Wiltshire)
Rosalind Ailsa Hamilton Smith. Area Officer, Scottish Natural Heritage. For services to Nature Conservation. (Pitcairngreen, Perth and Kinross)
Brian Geoffrey Souter. Deputy Headteacher, Southlands High School, Chorley, Lancashire. For services to Education. (Blackburn, Lancashire)
Raymond Speakman. For services to the Bolton Hospice, Lancashire. (Bolton, Greater Manchester)
Geoffrey Ernest Spence. For services to the War Pensions Committee in Sussex. (Brighton, East Sussex)
Ivor Spencer, DL. For services to the Guild of International Professional Toastmasters. (London, SE21)
Terence George Spinks. For services to Boxing and to charitable services. (Chadwell Heath, Essex)
Christopher George Squibb. Engineering manager, Southern Vectis Omnibus Co. Ltd. For services to the Bus Industry. (Newport, Isle of Wight)
Lionel Wilfred Steele. International Sales manager, Alvis Vehicles Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry. (Coventry, Warwickshire)
Christopher Thomas Alfred Stephens. For services to the RSPCA. (Oadby, Leicestershire)
Barrington Thomas Stevens. Chair, Shetland Telecoms Advisory Committee. For services to the community. (Dunrossness, Shetland)
Thomas McColl Stewart. For services to Braemar Mountain Rescue. (Gairloch, Ross and Cromarty)
Penelope Florence Stubbs, JP, DL. For services to the community in Ashford, Kent. (Ashford, Kent)
Jack Sturgess. Chairman, Bramshaw Parish Council, Hampshire. For services to the community. (Lyndhurst, Hampshire)
Myra Karina Styles. Director of Finance, Employment Tribunals Service, Department of Trade and Industry. (Birmingham, West Midlands)
Carol Ann Sweeney. Lecturer, Worker's Education Association] For services to Adult Education. (Dorking, Surrey)
Jacqueline Frances Sweeney. For services to Industrial Relations in the Magistrates' Courts Service. (Bolton, Greater Manchester)
Joy Swift. For services to Tourism through Murder Weekends. (Liverpool, Merseyside)
Patricia Sykes. For services to Energy Efficiency. (Totnes, Devon)
Stuart Ainley Sykes. Leader, Windmill Group. For services to Young People in Blackpool, Lancashire. (Blackpool, Lancashire)
Brian Norman Symington. Director, Royal National Institute for Deaf People. For services to Deaf People. (Belfast)
Helen Tarvit. Warden, Swan Court Sheltered Housing. For services to Elderly People in Eyemouth, Berwickshire. (Eyemouth, Berwickshire)
John Alfred Taylor. Grade C2, Ministry of Defence. (Frampton Cotterell, Bristol)
William Frank Taylor. For services to the St. John Ambulance Brigade in Hertfordshire. (Hertford, Hertfordshire)
William Gordon Taylor. Formerly Corporate manager. Fife Council. For services to Local Government. (Balmullo, Fife)
Peter James William Terry. Administrative assistant, Department for Work and Pensions. (Crayford, Kent)
Cenydd Thomas, QPM. For services to the community in Pontypridd, South Wales. (Nr Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff)
David Thomas. Chair, Bridgend Community Health Council. For services to Health Care. (Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan)
David Edward Thomas. Storyteller. For charitable services. (Grasmere, Cumbria)
Elizabeth Thomas. Member, Scottish Council of Voluntary Organisations. For services to Young Unemployed People. (Manswood, Glasgow)
Linda Thomas. Chief executive, Arch and Team Leader, Potteries Young Homeless Project.
For services to Homeless People in Stoke-on-Trent. (Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire)
Ronald Thomas. Formerly Site manager, Wey Valley School, Weymouth, Dorset. For services to Education. (Weymouth, Dorset)
David Walter Thompson. For services to the community in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. (Great Yarmouth, Norfolk)
Ian Fraser Thomson. Constable, Tayside Police. For services to the Police. (Auchterarder, Perth and Kinross)
John Thomson. Member, Visiting Committee, HM Prison Greenock. For services to Prisoner Welfare. (Dunoon, Argyll and Bute)
Donald Edward Titley. For services to Education in the Diocese of Lichfield, Staffordshire. (Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire)
George James William Titmuss. For services to the National Flying Club and Pigeon Racing. (Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire)
Michael John Traynor. Formerly PE Principal Officer, HM Prison Service. (Doncaster, South Yorkshire)
Anthony Turnbull. Project manager, HM Board of Inland Revenue. (Wallsend, Tyne and Wear)
Derek Turnbull. Project manager, Vickers Defence Systems. For services to the Defence Industry. (Blyth, Northumberland)
Margaret Howieson Turner. For services to the community in Cambeltown, Argyllshire. (Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute)
Paul Digby Lowry Turner. Tutor, Centre for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Oxford. For services to the Classics. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)
Peter Jules Turner. Head of Community Services, Capital Radio. For services to Community Broadcasting. (London, SE24)
Trevor Turner. For charitable services to the community in Monmouthshire. (Abergavenny, Monmouthshire)
Matthew Edward Twidale. Farmer. For services to the Sugar Beet Industry and to the National Farmers Union. (Newark, Nottinghamshire)
Joan Mary Twigge. For services to the North Staffordshire Special Adventure Playground. (Newcastle, Staffordshire)
Dorothy Beatrice Jenny Tyler. For services to Athletics. (Sanderstead, Surrey)
Colin Underwood. Formerly Sergeant, Hertfordshire Constabulary. For services to the Police Federation. (Hertfordshire)
David Reginald Vale. For services to the community, especially Heritage, in Lincolnshire. (Lincoln, Lincolnshire)
Manjul Karsandas Vasant. General Dental Practitioner. For services to the Faculty of General Dental Practitioners. (Croydon, Surrey)
Brian Leonard Veale. For services to the Institute of Road Transport Engineers. (Oswestry, Shropshire)
Christine Hilary Wade. For services to Trading Standards in Essex. (Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire)
Paula Wadsworth. Headteacher, Pontnewydd Primary School, Torfaen. For services to Education. (Abergavenny, Monmouthshire)
Joseph Walker, JP. Formerly Member, Durham County Council. For services to the community. (Stanley, Durham)
Mary Waller. For services to the Linwood Mentally Handicapped School, Bournemouth, Dorset. (Bournemouth, Dorset)
Vivien Wallis. For charitable services. (Ascot, Berkshire)
Ronald Wallwork. For services to the community in Newmarket, Suffolk. (Moulton, Suffolk)
Catherine Isabella Watkins. Grade E1, Ministry of Defence. (Innsworth, Gloucestershire)
James Watson. Car Park Attendant, Leeds Metropolitan University. For services to Higher Education. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)
William Humphrey Watson, MC. For services to Medicine in Developing Countries and to the community in Shropshire. (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)
John Henry Wayborn. For services to Four Acres Primary and West Town Lane Junior Schools, Bristol. (Bristol)
Clive George Weatherer. For services to the community, especially Blind People, in Staffordshire. (Stafford, Staffordshire)
David Michael Webster. Farm manager, Crichton Royal Farm. For services to Agricultural Research and Training. (Dumfries)
Jeffery Edward West. Roadsweeper. For services to the community in Beer, Devon. (Beer, Devon)
Kenneth John West. Bereavement Services manager, Cardiff County Council. For services to Burial and Cremation. (Thornhill, Cardiff)
Rachel Elizabeth Whittaker, JP. For services to the Metropolitan Police Committee and to the Metropolitan Police Authority. (London, SW1P)
Brian Wildish. Postman. For services to the community in Perth. (Scone, Perth and Kinross)
Jennifer Wilkinson. For services to Agriculture and to the community in Cumbria. (Carlisle, Cumbria)
Alexander Williams. Football and Community Development Officer, Manchester. For services to Young People. (Stockport, Cheshire)
John David Williams. County Emergency Planning Officer, West Sussex County Council. For services to Emergency Planning Management. (Burgess Hill, West Sussex)
John Paull Williams. Managing director, Giro Engineering Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry. (Old Alresford, Hampshire)
John Richard Williams. Coxswain, Port St. Mary Lifeboat, Isle of Man. For services to Marine Safety. (Port St Mary, Isle of Man)
Kathleen Maud Williams. Formerly Deputy head Teacher, Ashfield Special School, Liverpool.
For services to Careers Education and Guidance. (Runcorn, Cheshire)
Mary Florence Williams. For charitable services in Cockermouth, Cumbria. (Cockermouth, Cumbria)
Patricia Williams. General Medical Practitioner, Inverness. For services to Health Care.
Phyllis Mary Williams. Learning Support assistant, Curry Rivel Primary School, Somerset.
For services to Special Needs Education. (Langport, Somerset)
Willow Williams. For services to the Voluntary Sector in Wrexham, North Wales. (Higher Gwersyllt, Wrexham)
Kevin Ian Wilson. Facilities manager, Citex. For services to Agriculture. (Wallsend, Tyne and Wear)
William Noel Winslade. For services to Meteorology in Somerset. (Bridgwater, Somerset)
Oksana Wolstenholme. Head of Nursing/Midwifery, Bradford Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Health Care. (Bradford, West Yorkshire)
Michael Christopher Woodford. Group managing director, KeyMed Ltd. For services to Road Safety. (Thorpe Bay, Essex)
Edward Thomas Workman. For services to the community in Burwash, East Sussex]]. (Burwash, East Sussex)
Amelia Victoria Wright. For services to the War Widows Association. (London, E10)
Trevor Martin Wright. For services to Disadvantaged People. (Belfast)
Wally Wright. Reserve manager, Caerlaverock National Nature Reserve. For services to Conservation in Solway, Dumfries-shire. (Caerlaverock, Dumfries)
Anthony William Zotti. Area Housing manager, Department of Community Services. For services to the community in the City of London. (Enfield, Middlesex)
Military And Services[edit]
Order of the Bath[edit]
Royal Navy[edit]
Knights Commander of the Bath (K.C.B.)[edit]
Vice Admiral Jonathon Band.
Companions of the Bath (C.B.)[edit]
Rear Admiral Christopher David Stanford.
Rear Admiral Rees Graham John Ward.
Army[edit]
Companions of the Bath (C.B.)[edit]
Maj Gen Peter Anthony Chambers, M.B.E. Late Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
Maj Gen John Christopher Blake Sutherell, C.B.E. Late The Royal Anglian Regiment.
Royal Air Force[edit]
Knights Commander of the Bath (K.C.B.)[edit]
Air Marshal Graham Eric Stirrup, CB, AFC. Royal Air Force.
Companions of the Bath (C.B.)[edit]
Air Vice-Marshal Peter Liddell. Royal Air Force.
Air Vice-Marshal Hector Gavin Mackay, O.B.E, AFC. Royal Air Force.
Order of the British Empire[edit]
Royal Navy[edit]
Commanders of the British Empire (C.B.E.)[edit]
The Ven Simon Jefferies Golding. QHC, Royal Navy.
Capt (now Commodore) David Andrew Harry McGregor Smith, ADC. Royal Navy.
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Cdr (Acting Captain) Ross Albon. Royal Navy.
Lt Col William Andrew Canning. Royal Marines.
Cdr (Acting Captain) Malcolm John Darley Farrow. Royal Navy.
Cdr Stephen Walter Garrett. Royal Navy.
Cdr (now Captain) Christopher Bryan Neave. Royal Navy.
Cdr William Kenneth Ridley. Royal Navy.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Cdr (now Acting Captain) Peter Charles Chapman-Andrews, LVO. Royal Navy.
WO (Writer) Philip Edward Carter.
WO (Writer) Roger George Collings.
Lt Cdr Peter Frank Cooper. Royal Navy.
WO (Radio Supervisor) Peter Ronald Evans.
Lt Cdr Richard Forrest Evans. Royal Naval Reserve.
Capt (now Major) William Fergusson Hannah. Royal Marines.
Lt Cdr Jon Andrew Lawler. Royal Navy.
WO (Diver) Anthony Austin Lawrence.
Lt Cdr Gordon Lindsay. Royal Navy.
WO (Weapon Engineering Artificer) Roland Francis Lock.
Lt Cdr Frank Nowosielski. Royal Navy.
Lt Gordon Ian Ronaldson. Royal Navy.
WO (Radar) David Kenneth Rowles.
WO (Marine Engineering Mechanic) Garry Edward Smith.
Lt Cdr David Vernon Stanton. Royal Navy.
Lt Col Philip Anthony Wilson. Royal Marines.
Army[edit]
Commanders of the British Empire (C.B.E.)[edit]
Brig Alex Frederick Birtwistle, O.B.E. Late The Queen's Lancashire Regiment.
Col Stephen Carey Howe. Late Royal Army Medical Corps.
Brig John James Keeling. Late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Col Bridget Christina McEvilly, ARRC. Q.H.N.S., late Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
Maj Gen Brian Peter Plummer. Late The Royal Welch Fusiliers.
Brig Andrew Richard Evelyn De Cardonnel Stewart, O.B.E. Late The Light Dragoons.
Brig Peter Anthony Wall, O.B.E. Late Corps of Royal Engineers.
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Col Neil Alexander Crerar Baverstock, M.B.E. Late The Royal Irish Regiment.
Lt Col David William Brown. The Royal Green Jackets.
Lt Col John Francis Burke. The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.
Col Ann Clouston, ARRC. Late Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, Territorial Army.
Lt Col Stephen Robert Cooper. The Royal Logistic Corps.
Col Paul Raymond Farrar. Late The Parachute Regiment.
Lt Col Peter Jocelyn Hingston. Coldstream Guards.
Lt Col David Montgomery Leigh. The Parachute Regiment.
Lt Col Mervyn Allden Lloyd. The Royal Welch Fusiliers.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
WO Class 2 Alexander McDougall Anderson. Adjutant General's Corps.
Maj Graham Kenneth Ashcroft. The Parachute Regiment.
Maj Neville Stewart Bagley. Corps of Royal Engineers.
Sgt Michael Kevin Bagnall. Royal Regiment of Artillery.
WO Class 1 Christopher Barnes. The Parachute Regiment.
WO Class 2 Kevan Watson Bell. Intelligence Corps.
WO Class 2 Ronald Gordon Christie. The Highlanders.
Bombardier Martin David Corfield. Royal Regiment of Artillery.
WO Class 1 Stephen Mark Curry. Army Air Corps.
Maj Catherine Mary Martin Davies. 52nd Lowland Regiment, Territorial Army.
Sgt Ian Davis. Royal Corps of Signals.
WO Class 2 Russell Carl Povey Duggan. Grenadier Guards.
WO Class 1 John Craig Dutton. Royal Tank Regiment.
WO Class 1 Michael Edward Eastough. Corps of Royal Engineers.
WO Class 1 Joseph James Fairbairn. Royal Corps of Signals.
WO Class 1 Tyrone Farr. Corps of Royal Engineers.
Maj Marc Jonathan Finch. Corps of Royal Engineers.
Maj Damar Ghale. Queen's Gurkha Engineers.
Maj Robert James Ross Gillanders. The Royal Irish Regiment.
Lt Col Colin Edward Gilmour. The Highlanders.
Maj Rodney George Hinchcliffe. Corps of Royal Engineers,Territorial Army.
Maj Richard Michael Scott-Hopkins. Army Air Corps.
Maj William John Hunter, BEM. The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army.
WO Class 1 Ian Peter Jennings. Army Physical Training Corps.
Maj Edward Owen Ellis Jones. Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Capt Martin William Jones. The Royal Regiment of Wales.
Maj William Ian Merrett Jones. The Royal Logistic Corps.
Maj Paul Michael Kelly. Royal Corps of Signals.
WO Class 1 Sharon Patricia Kirwan. Adjutant General's Corps.
Gordon Keith Hazell. Consul, British Consulate Tenerife.
Mary Lilla Frances Heaslip. For service to the community, Ethiopia.
Linda Patricia Humphrey. For services to healthcare in Ghana.
Timothy John Hunt. For services to the British community in Boston, USA.
David Charles Stewart Jackson. For services to the British community in Portugal.
Jacqueline Elizabeth Jaidy. For services to healthcare in Jerusalem.
Edmund Paul Johnson. For services to the British community in Libya.
Elizabeth Jane Jones. For services to the British community in Zimbabwe.
Sarah Jane Bruce Jones. For services to British commercial interests in Latvia.
Mikaail Kavanagh. For services to conservation and wildlife in Malaysia.
Walter Nigel Lee. British Honorary Consul, Salvador.
Ian MacDonald. For services to the British community in Libya. (London, NW11)
Geoffrey Thomas Mace. Second secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Jennifer Mary Masefield. For services to the local community, Bermuda.
Megan McDowell. Pro-Consul, British Consulate-General, New York.
Isabel Naylor De Mandez. For services to the British community, Huelva, Spain.
Dr Anne Merriman. For services to healthcare in Uganda.
Frederick Ellsworth Ming. For service to the community, Bermuda.
Herbert Moore. Welfare Controller, British Ex-Services League.
Catherine Wardlaw Nicol. For services to the local community, Sialkot, Pakistan.
Gillian Margaret Njeru. Consular Officer, British High Commission Nairobi.
Maud Robertson Ramsay Nomiyama. For services to the British community in western Japan.
Steven Carl O'Connor. 'Know How' Fund Officer, British Embassy Prague.
Kenneth Oliphant. Second secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Jacqueline Mary Ross Palmesino. British Pro-Consul, Lugano.
Dr Chimanbhai Somabhai Patel. British Consular Correspondent, Kisumu, Kenya.
Nest Ogwena Pierry. For services to the British Community in Paris.
Russell Lewis Pullen. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Ian Jeremy Reakes. Consular Attache, British Deputy High Commission Bombay.
Josephine Requena. For services to the community, Gibraltar.
Royal Stephenson Robinson. For public service, Turks and Caicos Islands.
Jean Satterthwaite. For services to the local community in Bangalore.
Dr Madeleine Agnes Sharp. For services to human rights and humanitarian causes in Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia.
Gail Marilyn Sidnell. Second secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Derek Charles Smith. For services to the United Nations Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
Terence George Spruce. For services to the community, Falkland Islands.
Patrick Joseph Sweetman. For services to the British community in California.
Dr Stephenson Anthony Tomlinson. For services to the community, Cayman Islands.
John Stephen Walker. For services to British interests in Vietnam.
Robert Charles Wheeler. For services to British commercial interests in Brazil.
The Rev Anita Pamela Wilding. For services to education and the community in East Africa.
Royal Red Cross (A.R.R.C.)[edit]
Sqn Ldr Lauren Hurst. Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
Sqn Ldr Patricia Bernadette Hymas. Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
Colonial Police And Fire Service Medal (C.P.M.)[edit]
Andrew Albert Perera. Chief inspector, Royal Gibraltar Police Force.
The Commonwealth[edit]
Bahamas[edit]
Order of St Michael And St George[edit]
Honorary Knights Commander (K.C.M.G.)[edit]
Geoffrey Adams Dinwiddie Johnstone, C.M.G. For public service.
Albert Joel Miller, M.V.O., M.B.E., Q.P.M., C.P.M. For service to the community.
Companions of St Michael and St George (C.M.G.)[edit]
Bernard Kenneth Bonamy, L.V.O., Q.P.M. For service to law and order.
William Augustus Saunders. For service to the tourism industry.
His Excellency Vernon Joseph Symonette, MP. For service to The Bahamas.
Order of the British Empire[edit]
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Anthony Clifford Allen. For service to the banking industry.
Eva Portia Schaffner. For service to the growth and development of The Bahamas.
Robert Percival Sweeting, MP. For service to the community.
Peter Alexander Thompson. For service to the banking industry.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Raphael Nathaniel Cartwright. For service to the business community.
Bishop Archilaus William Cooper, JP. For service to the community.
Roosevelt Curry. For service to the growth and development of the construction industry.
Charles (George) Edward Kelly. For service to business and tourism.
Willis Michael Levarity. For service to the construction industry.
Veronica Marshall. For service to the growth and development of The Bahamas.
Roswell Irvin Sawyer, JP. For service to the fishing industry and the community.
British Empire Medal (B.E.M.)[edit]
The Rev Clemon Clifford Ferguson. For service to the community.
The Rev Dr Allen Joseph Mills. For service to the community.
The Rev Copeland Morley. For service to the religious community of Abaco.
Joseph Norris. For service to the community.
Alpheus John Ramsey, JP. For service to the community.
Freda Russell. For service to education.
Terry Marylyn Laing-Russell. For service to the community.
The Rev Samuel Sands. For service to the community.
The Rev Roland John Swain. For service to the community.
Queen's Police Medal (Q.P.M.)[edit]
Larry Anthony Ferguson. For services to the Royal Bahamas Police Force.
Leeland Russell. For services to the Royal Bahamas Police Force.
Barbados[edit]
Order of the British Empire[edit]
Commanders of the British Empire (C.B.E.)[edit]
Alister O'Brien Campbell. For service to the insurance industry.
Alfred Henderson Clarke, QC. For service to the legal profession.
Kenneth Rudolph Hewitt. For service to accounting and financial services in Barbados.
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Arthur St Clair Farmer. For service to the community.
Jean Cynthia Robinson. For service to horticulture.
Lloyd Bismarck Weekes. For public service.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Thelma Parris. For service to the community.
Clarence Festus Thompson. For services to the development of music.
Belize[edit]
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
The Rev Charles David Goff. For service to the community.
Allan Miguel Sharp. For service to sport.
Grenada[edit]
Order of the British Empire[edit]
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Glenda Mason-Francis. For service to education.
Julien David Rapier. For service to the community.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Dorothy Chichester. For service to nursing and to business.
British Empire Medal (B.E.M.)[edit]
Joseph Eric Barriteau. For service to the fishing industry.
Cebert Bernadine. For service to the fishing industry.
Papua New Guinea[edit]
Order of the British Empire[edit]
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.)[edit]
The Hon Moi Avei, MP. For services to the community and to politics.
Commanders of the British Empire (C.B.E.)[edit]
Theophilus George Constantinou. For services to business, commerce and the community.
Garth McIlwain, O.B.E. For services to finance and banking.
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Professor Robert (Robin) Arthur Cooke. For services to health in Papua New Guinea.
David George Guinn, M.B.E. For services to the community.
Hunter Richard Dick Hagon. For services to the coffee industry.
Graham Hawthorne. For services to the aviation industry.
Mark Kasau. For services to health and the community.
Elizabeth Catherine Whitten. For service to libraries and the community.
Lwai Witne. For service to the community.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Makarai Bove. For service to the community.
Garin David Gelua. For service to the community and the church.
John Kaolea Golpak. For service to the community.
Nori Guip. For service to law and order.
Lucas Stephanas Kanath. For service to the community.
Simongi Kangiong. For service to the community.
Andrew Samlal Laboi. For service to education.
Yawal Aselem Kamalua Mazewin. For service to agriculture.
Noel Raymond Smith. For services to banking and commerce.
Laufa Tapora. For service to the community.
Siek Jong Tjoeng. For service to the community.
Marie Monica Uvillio. For service to banking.
Imperial Service Order (I.S.O.)[edit]
Thomas Morabang. For service to the judiciary.
British Empire Medal (B.E.M.)[edit]
Luai Aita. For public service.
Kinango Aur. For service to the community.
Taliustiga Bola. For service to education.
Thomas Sambure Cain. For services to the Correctional Service.
Dr Lyn Calvert. For service to the Health Department.
Komb Dei. For services to business and community leadership.
Adira Gumasa. For service to the community.
Kouoru Hanaia. For service to the community.
Councillor Siltu Malto Karlo. For service to the community.
Reuben Manambo. For services to the Correctional Service.
Evera Meakoro. For service to religion.
Mata Momo. For service to the judiciary.
Maria Towai Nepel. For service to public health in Papua New Guinea.
Francis Pana. For services to the forestry industry.
Kevau Buruka Sabadi. For public service.
Som Tali. For service to the community.
Ishmael Tanda. For service to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Toroga Johns Wong. For service to banking.
Edward Song Fan Zeng. For services to business, community and sports.
Order of the British Empire (Military)[edit]
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Col Yaura Sasa. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Lt Col Job Kasa. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
Lt Col Blasius Augustine Kavanamur. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
Chief WO Sam Manase. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
British Empire Medal (Military) (B.E.M.)[edit]
WO Paul Mambu. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
Chief WO Paulus Rumints. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
Saint Christopher And Nevis[edit]
Order of the British Empire[edit]
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Charles McDougal Brisbane. For public service.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Robert Ezrick Manning. For public service.
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines[edit]
Order of St Michael And St George[edit]
Companions of St Michael and St George (C.M.G.)[edit]
Christian Ivor Martin. For service to the financial sector.
Order of the British Empire[edit]
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
Joel Fitz-Gerald Huggins. For service to the electricity industry.
Leopold Parnel Errie Stoddard. For service to law and order.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Pearl Agatha Elritha Best. For service to education.
Rhonda Patricia Fraser. For service to the community.
Alderic Peter Williams. For service to law and order.
Tuvalu[edit]
Order of the British Empire[edit]
Officers of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]
The Hon Lagitupu Tiputa Tuilimu. For public and community service.
Members of the British Empire (M.B.E.)[edit]
Ailesi Apelaamo. For public and community service.
Emily Koepke. For public and community service.
Dr Faalesa Pitoi. For public service.
British Empire Medal (B.E.M.)[edit]
Tagisia Kilei. For public and community service.
Falefou Luka. For service to the community.
Manoa Tehulu. For service to the community.
New Zealand[edit]
References[edit]
HM Government (31 December 2001). 'New Year's Honours List — United Kingdom'. The London Gazette. Retrieved 24 October 2018.
Retrieved from 'https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2002_New_Year_Honours&oldid=918393124'
The 2016 Queen's Birthday Honours are appointments by some of the 16 Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The Birthday Honours are awarded as part of the Queen's Official Birthday celebrations during the month of June. The Queen's Birthday Honours were announced on 6 June 2016 in New Zealand and 10 June in the United Kingdom.[1][2]
The recipients of honours are displayed as they were styled before their new honour. They are arranged by the country (in order of precedence) whose ministers advised the Queen on the appointments, then by honour with grades, i.e. Knight/Dame Grand Cross, Knight/Dame Commander etc., and then by divisions, i.e. Civil, Diplomatic and Military as appropriate.
1United Kingdom
1.3The Most Honourable Order of the Bath
1.4The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
1.5Royal Victorian Order
1.6The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
1.8Royal Red Cross
4Cook Islands
4.1The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
5Grenada
5.1The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
6Papua New Guinea
6.2The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
6.3The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
7Solomon Islands
7.1The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
8Saint Lucia
8.1The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
9Antigua and Barbuda
9.1The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
United Kingdom[edit]
Below are the individuals appointed by Elizabeth II in her right as Queen of the United Kingdom with honours within her own gift, and with the advice of the Government for other honours.
Companion of the Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]
Dame Vera LynnDBE – For services to Entertainment and Charity.
The Lord Smith of KelvinKT – For public service particularly in Scotland.
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
The Baroness Amos – Former United Nations Under Secretary-General and Emergency Relief Coordinator. For services to the United Nations and emergency relief
Knight Bachelor[edit]
Damon Marcus Buffini, lately Head, Permira. For voluntary and charitable services.
Michael Craig-MartinCBE. Artist. For services to Art.
The Right Honourable Jeffrey Mark DonaldsonMP, Member of Parliament for Lagan Valley. For political service.
The Right Honourable Alexander Charles Onslow Fergusson. For services to Politics, the Scottish Parliamentary Process and Public Life in Scotland.
Dr David Grant, CBE. For services to Engineering, Technology and Skills in the UK.
David Hamilton. For political and parliamentary service.
Philip William Hulme, Co-Founder, Hadley Trust, Computacenter and Dealogic. For services to Technology and to Philanthropy.
Paul Marshall, Chairman, ARK Schools and Lead Non-Executive board member, Department for Education. For services to Education and Philanthropy.
Terence Keith MorganCBE, Non-Executive chairman, Crossrail Ltd. For services to UK Infrastructure, Skills and Employment.
Simon Christopher Townsend Robey, Chair, Royal Opera House and Aldeburgh Music. For services to Music.
Professor Roger Vernon Scruton. For services to Philosophy, Teaching and Public Education.
Dr Larry Alan Siedentop, CBE, Emeritus Fellow, Keble College, University of Oxford. For services to Political Science.
Roderick David Stewart, CBE, Singer/Songwriter. For services to Music and charity.
Professor John Stanley Strang, Professor in the Psychiatry of the Addictions and director, National Addiction Centre, King's College London. For services to Medicine, Addictions and Public Health.
The Right Honourable Desmond Swayne, TDMP, Member of Parliament for New Forest West. For political and parliamentary service.
Richard Henry Treisman, FRS, Research Director, Francis Crick Institute. For services to Biomedical Science and to Cancer Research.
Professor Douglass Matthew Turnbull, Professor of Neurology, Newcastle University. For services to Health Care Research and Treatment particularly Mitochondrial Disease.
Professor Stanley William Wells, CBE, Shakespeare Scholar and Honorary President, Shakespeare Birthplace Trust. For services to Scholarship.
Peter John Wood, CBE. For services to UK Industry and Philanthropy.
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
Professor David Charles Clary, President, Magdalen College, Oxford. For services to international science
Professor Anthony Douglas Cragg, CBE, Sculptor. For services to Visual Arts and UK-German relations
Professor Angus Stewart Deaton, Professor, Princeton University. For services to research in economics and international affairs
Lucian Charles Grainge, CBE, Chairman and Chief Executive of Universal Music Group. For services to British business and inward investment
The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]
Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]
Military
Royal Navy
General Gordon Kenneth Messenger, CBDSO*OBE, N027960S
British Army
Lieutenant General John Gordon Lorimer, DSOMBE, late The Parachute Regiment, 515336
Civil
Martin Eugene DonnellyCMG – Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills. For public service particularly to Business.
John Oliver Frank Kingman – Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury. For public service particularly to the Economy.
Dr Malcolm McKibbin – Permanent Secretary and Head, Northern Ireland Civil Service. For public service.
Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]
Military
Royal Navy
Rear Admiral Paul Martin BennettOBE, C032572Q
Rear Admiral Henry Hardyman Parker, C030830E
Rear Admiral Robert Kenneth Tarrant, C027595B
British Army
Major General Nicholas David AshmoreOBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery, 518604
The Reverend Dr David George CoulterQHC, late Royal Army Chaplain's Department, 509226
Lieutenant General Timothy Buchan RadfordDSOOBE, late The Light Infantry, 520053
Royal Air Force
Air Vice-Marshal David John StubbsOBE, (8027773S)
Civil
Professor Yvonne Gabrielle Doyle – Director for London, Public Health England. For services to Public Health.
Jeremy Moore – Director-General, Strategy, Policy and Analysis Group, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to Welfare Reform.
Katrina Jane Williams – Director-General, International, Science and Resilience, Department of Energy and Climate Change. For services to Public Administration.
The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]
Knight Grand Cross of The Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (GCMG)[edit]
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
Sir Peter WestmacottKCMGLVO – Lately HM Ambassador, Washington, United States of America. For services to British diplomacy
Knight / Dame Commander of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (KCMG / DCMG)[edit]
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
Nicholas Peter KayCMG – Former Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary General for Somalia. For services to diplomacy, international peace and security
Barbara WoodwardCMGOBE – HM Ambassador, Beijing, China. For services to UK/China relations
Companion of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (CMG)[edit]
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
Paul Thomas Arkwright – Former Director, Multilateral Policy Directorate, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to UK foreign policy
Keith Andrew Beaven – Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to British foreign policy
Paul Brummell – HM Ambassador, Bucharest, Romania. For services to British foreign policy
Jennifer Kathryn Morrish – Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to national security
Major (Retired) Timothy Nigel Peake – Astronaut, United Kingdom Space Agency. For services to space research and scientific education
Joanna Louise Roper – Director, Consular Services, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to British foreign policy and the protection of British nationals overseas
Ajay Sharma – Former Head of Iran Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to British foreign policy
Professor Peter Timothy Holt Unwin – Lately Secretary General, Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation and former Chair of the Commonwealth Scholarship Commission. For services to the Commonwealth
Professor Colin John Warbrick – Emeritus Professor of Law, University of Birmingham. For services to international law
Royal Victorian Order[edit]
Knight Commander[edit]
John Patrick Lionel, The Lord Petre, Lord Lieutenant of Essex.
Commanders (CVO)[edit]
Dr Peter Beck, Lord Lieutenant of South Glamorgan.
Colonel George Robin Straton BrokeLVO, formerly Lieutenant, the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms.
Michael John Clement BurgessOBE, formerly Coroner of the Queen's Household.
Captain the Honourable Gerald Edward Ian Maitland-Carew, Lord Lieutenant of Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale.
Miss Pamela Margaret Clark LVO, formerly Senior Archivist, Royal Archives, Windsor Castle.
Miss Samantha Helen Cohen LVO, Assistant Private Secretary to The Queen.
Sir Stuart Hampson, Chairman, The Crown Estate.
Alan David Jones, OBE, formerly Trustee, The Duke of Edinburgh's International Award.
Peter John Venison, formerly chairman, International Golf for Youth Charity.
Robert Bruce Wood, Solicitor to The Queen in Scotland.
Lieutenants (LVO)[edit]
Philip Shaun Croasdale MVORVM, Welfare and Housing Manager, Royal Household.
Graham Kenneth Ellis, Royal Liaison Officer, BBC.
Miguel Nunes Head, Private Secretary to The Duke of Cambridge.
Mark David Howard MVO, Head of Information Technology Service Delivery, Royal Household.
Miss Mavis Gillian Shepheard MVO, formerly Lieutenancy Officer, Oxfordshire.
Miss Rosemarie Lynn Tart MVO, Assistant Housekeeper, Buckingham Palace.
Members (MVO)[edit]
Linda, Mrs. Elder-Atterton, Deputy Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Tyne and Wear.
Muriel Veronica Anne, Mrs. Button, Private Secretary to the Governor of Western Australia.
Inspector Colin William Childs, Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.
Michael John Fitzpatrick, Carpenter, Royal Household.
Colin Ivor Garrard, Assistant Accountant, Sandringham Estate.
Brian John Hammond, formerly Trustee, The Princess Anne Charities Trust.
William Brooks Jarvis, Deputy Lieutenant and Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Clackmannanshire.
Patricia, Mrs. Lewington, Secretary, Royal Yacht Squadron.
Susanna Jane, Mrs. Mann, Head of Marketing, Royal Collection Trust.
John Morris Newman, Volunteer, The Prince's Trust.
Miss Jill Revans, Deputy Comptroller, Household of The Duke and Duchess of Gloucester.
Sergeant Gavin Nicholas Salisbury, Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.
Detective Chief Inspector Andrew Peter Slattery, Commander, New South Wales Police.
Miss Roisin Nora Tierney, Nursing Sister, St. James's Palace.
Linda Avril, Mrs. Walker. For services to The Crown in Guernsey.
The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]
Sir Ian Clark WoodCBE – Leader, UKCS Maximising Recovery Review. For services to the Oil and Gas Industry.
Knight / Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE / DBE)[edit]
Military
Royal Navy
Vice Admiral Ian Fergus Corder, CB, C026103T
British Army
Lieutenant General Andrew Richard Gregory, CB, late Royal Regiment of Artillery, 514007
Civil
Professor Susan Margaret BlackOBE – Director, The Centre for Anatomy and Human Identification, University of Dundee. For services to Forensic Anthropology.
Louise Casey CB – Director General, Department for Communities and Local Government. For services to Families and Vulnerable People.
Dr Denise Assunta Coia – Consultant Psychiatrist. For services to Mental Health and the NHS.
Veronica Anne (Polly) CourticeLVO – Director, Cambridge Institute for Sustainability Leadership. For services to Sustainability Leadership.
Professor Caroline DeanOBEFRS – Project Leader, Cell and Developmental Biology, John Innes Centre. For services to Plant Science Research and Women in Science.
Professor Anna Felicja DominiczakOBE – Vice-Principal and Head of College of Medicine, Veterinary and Life Sciences, University of Glasgow. For services to Cardiovascular and Medical Science.
Alice Hudson – Executive Headteacher, Twyford Church of England Academies Trust. For services to Education.
Rotha Geraldine Diane JohnstonCBE – For services to the Northern Ireland Economy and public service.
Dr Frances Lannon – Lately Principal, Lady Margaret Hall, University of Oxford. For services to Higher Education.
Christine LenehanOBE – Director, Council for Disabled Children. For services to Children and Young People.
Julia Peyton-JonesOBE – Director and Co-Director of Exhibitions and Programmes, Serpentine Gallery. For services to the Arts.
Benita RefsonOBE – President, Place2Be. For services to Education.
Penelope Alice WiltonOBE – Actress. For services to Drama.
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]
Military
Royal Navy
Rear Admiral Simon James Anocona, C029077V
Rear Admiral John Matthew Leonard Kingwell, C031725U
Commodore Jeremy Conrad Rigby, C029346H
British Army
Brigadier Christopher John Ghika, OBE, late Irish Guards, 536017
Brigadier Robert Jason Walton-Knight, late Corps of Royal Engineers, 533200
Major General Robert Harry Talbot-Rice, late Welsh Guards, 516039
Brigadier David Graeme Robson, late Royal Corps of Signals, 522673
Royal Air Force
Group Captain Paul David Kennett (8028849B)
Civil
Dr Cheryll Mary Adams – Founding Director, Institute of Health Visiting. For services to Health Visiting.
Mr Martin Ainscough DL – For philanthropic services to charity, Education and Young People in Wigan, Greater Manchester.
Mr John Christopher Armitage – For philanthropic services through the John Armitage Charitable Trust.
Mr David Armond QPM – Deputy Director General, National Crime Agency. For services to Law Enforcement particularly to International Policing.
Mr Richard Lee Banks – chief executive officer, UK Asset Resolution. For services to Taxpayers.
Mr Stephen Kenneth James Bell – President, National Conservative Convention. For political service.
Professor Dinah Lynne Birch – Pro Vice-Chancellor for Research, University of Liverpool. For services to Higher Education, Literary Scholarship and Cultural Life.
Mr Simon Paul Blagden MBE – Chairman, Fujitsu UK. For services to the Economy and Skills.
Mr Graham Brammer – Director, Debt Management, HM Revenue and Customs. For service to Taxpayers and Tax Collection.
Mr James Brisbane – Lately chief operating officer, Operations Directorate, Crown Prosecution Service. For services to Law and Order.
Mrs Kay Brock LVO – For public service particularly to the Church of England.
Mr David Lovell BurbidgeOBEDL – For services to Cultural Philanthropy in the West Midlands.
Ms Stella Anne Burgess – Champion, Islamic Finance Market. For services to the Economy.
Mr Roger Victor John Cadbury – For services to the Bournville Village Trust in Birmingham and to charity in Warwickshire.
Professor Derek Harold Calam OBE – For services to Public Health and the Regulation of Medicines.
Mr David Ewan Cameron – Director, Community Land Scotland. For services to Community Land Ownership in Scotland.
Dr Thomas Norman Caven – Lately Registrar General and Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency. For services to Civil Registration and Official Statistics.
Professor Usha Chakravarthy – Professor of Ophthalmology, Belfast Health and Social Care Trust. For services to Ophthalmology in Northern Ireland and voluntary service to Managing Eye Conditions.
Mr Keith Robertson Cochrane – Chief Executive, The Weir Group plc. For services to Business in Scotland.
Mr James Henry Conn – Lately Crown Solicitor. For services to Justice.
Mr Alastair Nathan CookMBE – Captain, England Cricket Squad. For services to Cricket.
Mr John Raymond Barnett Crisford – National chairman, The Royal British Legion. For voluntary service to Ex-Servicemen and Women.
Ms Carol Jean Davies – Deputy Director, Employment Group, Government Legal Department. For services to Employment Law and voluntary services through Spelthorne Rentstart.
Mr Peter Roger Davies OBE – Lately Commissioner for Sustainable Futures, Wales. For service to Sustainable Development in Wales.
Dr Robson Sinclair Davison – Lately Chair, Governing Body, South Eastern Regional College. For services to Further Education.
Mr Colin James Diamond – Executive Director of Education, Birmingham City Council. For services to Education.
Mr David James Dunaway – Craniofacial Surgeon, Great Ormond Street Hospital and Trustee, Facing Africa. For services to Facial Surgery in the UK and Africa.
Ms Althea Joy Barrett Efunshile – Lately Acting Chief Executive, Arts Council. For services to Arts and Culture.
Mr Harold Mark Ennis – Non-Executive chairman, SSE Ireland. For services to the Economy and the community in Northern Ireland.
Professor Anthony Charles Wiener Finkelstein – Professor of Software Systems Engineering, University College London and The Alan Turing Institute. For services to Computer Science and Engineering.
Professor Geoffrey Nigel GilbertFREng – Professor of Sociology and director, Centre for Research in Social Simulation, University of Surrey. For services to Engineering and the Social Sciences.
Professor Martin Gore – Consultant Cancer Physician and Medical Director, Royal Marsden Hospital. For services to Oncology.
Mr Robert Jeremy Goltho Grantham – For philanthropic service to Climate Change Research.
Dr Tessa Hartmann – For services to the Scottish Fashion and Textile Industries.
Lady Susan Haughey DL – For services to Business and Philanthropy.
Ms Rachel Laura Hopcroft – Lately Principal Private Secretary to the Cabinet Secretary. For public service.
Ms Elizabeth Anne Horne – chief executive officer, Horizons Specialist Academies Trust, Stockton. For services to Education.
Ms Alison Elizabeth Hutchinson – chief executive officer, Pennies Foundation. For services to the Economy and Charities.
Mr John Allan Hyde – Executive chairman, Hospitality Industry Training. For services to the Further Education and Training Sectors.
Professor Charles Adrian Jeffery – Professor of Politics, University of Edinburgh and lately Director, Future of the UK and Scotland Research Programme, ESRC. For services to the Social Sciences.
Mr Paul Bede Johnson – For services to Literature.
Professor Peter Johnson – Professor of Medical Oncology, University of Southampton. For services to Medicine and Higher Education.
Ms Catherine Elizabeth Johnstone – Lately Chief Executive, Samaritans. For services to Suicide Prevention.
Mr Richard Andrew Jones – Director, Financial Planning and Scrutiny, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Mr Stephen Edward Kershaw – Director of Strategy and Partnerships, Immigration Enforcement, Home Office. For services to Border Security, Policing and Education.
Dr Brian Andrew LangFRSE – Chairman, Royal Scottish National Orchestra. For services to the Arts, Heritage and Education.
Hon Alderman Allah Yar Mushtaq Lasharie – For political service and charitable services in Pakistan through the Jhok Aid Project.
Professor Colin Lawson – Director, Royal College of Music. For services to Music and Music Education.
Dr John Wilfred Lazar FREng – Chairman, Metaswitch Networks. For services to Engineering.
Mr Adrian LeppardQPM – Lately Commissioner, City of London Police. For service to Policing and the Prevention of Economic Crime.
Mr Paul Lewis – Classical Pianist. For services to Music.
Mr John David Lovering – For services to the Charitable Sector and philanthropic services through the Lovering Charitable Trust.
Professor John Nicholas Ludden – Executive Director, British Geological Survey. For services to Geoscience.
Mr Howard Austin Lyons – Lately managing director, Healthcare UK. For services to Healthcare Management.
Professor Laura Jean McAllister – Chair, Sport Wales. For services to Sport in Wales.
Mr Tom McCormack – Child Maintenance Group Director, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to Child Maintenance Reform.
Ms Tracey Elizabeth McDermott – Acting Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority. For services to Financial Services Consumers and Markets.
Professor Peter McGuffin – Clinical Psychiatrist, King's College London. For services to Biomedical Research and Psychiatric Genetics.
Mr John McLeod – Composer and Conductor. For services to Music.
Mr Bharat Maganlal Mehta OBE – chief executive officer, Trust for London. For services to Finance in the Charitable and Voluntary Sectors.
Mr Richard John Micklethwait – Lately Editor-in-Chief, the Economist. For services to Journalism and Economics.
Professor Ann Patricia Moore – Lately Head, Centre for Health Research and Professor of Physiotherapy, University of Brighton. For services to Physiotherapy.
Mr Stephen Peter MorganOBE – For philanthropic services through the Morgan Foundation.
Mr Jack Anthony Morris OBE – For services to Business and Charity in London.
Professor Bryan Morton – Executive chairman, EUSA Pharma and board member, Syncona. For services to the Healthcare Industry.
Mr Timothy Moss – chief executive officer and Registrar of Companies for England and Wales, Companies House. For services to the Economy and to the community in Swansea.
Professor Paul Gerard O'Prey – Vice-Chancellor, University of Roehampton. For services to Higher Education and the Literary History of the First World War.
Mr John Jeffrey Parkinson – Director – Motoring, Freight and London and Chair, The Ability Network, Department for Transport. For services to Transport and to Diversity in the Workplace.
Mr David Charles Pearson – Corporate Director, Adult Social Care, Health and Public Protection, Nottinghamshire County Council. For services to Adult Social Care.
Ms Lisa Kathleen Phillips – Lately Deputy Director, DFID Kenya, Department for International Development. For services to International Aid.
Professor Sabera Nazneen Rahman – Head of Genetics and Epidemiology, Institute of Cancer Research and Head of Cancer Genetics, The Royal Marsden. For services to Medical Science.
Mr Trevor Reaney – Clerk and Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Assembly. For services to Democracy and the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Richard John Reed – Co-founder, Innocent Drinks. For services to the Food Industry and to charity.
Ms Jane Rintoul – Deputy Director, Department of Health. For services to Health and Care.
Professor Jane Sandall – Professor of Women's Health, King's College London. For services to Midwifery and Women's Health.
Mr Timothy Charles Sawyer – chief executive officer, Start Up Loans. For services to Small Businesses and Entrepreneurs.
Ms Eleanor Barbara Schooling – Lately Director of Children's Services, London Borough of Islington. For service to Children and Families.
Mrs Sarah Jane Scullion – HR Director, DWP Operations, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to HR in DWP and voluntary services to Employment Tribunals.
Mrs Margaret Joan Serna – Chair, Board of Corporation, Lincoln College and managing director, Thames Group (UK) Ltd. For services to Further Education.
Dr Cleveland Anthony Sewell – Founder, Generating Genius, and Member, London Schools Excellence Fund Expert Advisory Group. For services to Education.
Mr Alan ShearerOBEDL – For charitable services to the community in North East England.
Mrs Penelope Jane Snell – Vice-President, National Gardens Scheme. For services to the Voluntary Sector Supporting Nursing and Healthcare.
Professor Margaret Jean SnowlingFBA – Professor of Psychology and President, St John's College, Oxford. For services to Science and the Understanding of Dyslexia.
Dr John William Stephens – Deputy Director, Teaching Schools and School Improvement, National College for Teaching and Leadership. For services to Education and voluntary service in Manchester.
Rt Rev Timothy John Stevens – For services to the Church of England and the community in Leicestershire.
Mr Peter Quentin Straus – managing director, Rogers, Coleridge and White. For services to Literature.
Ms Janet Street-Porter – Journalist and Broadcaster. For services to Journalism and Broadcasting.
Mrs Melissa Jane Tatton – Director of Individual and Small Business, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to Tax and voluntary service to Education.
Professor Michael Philip Thorne – Lately Vice-Chancellor, Anglia Ruskin University. For services to Higher Education.
Mr Steven Cameron Torrie QFSM – Lately HM Chief Inspector, the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Fire and Rescue in Scotland.
Mr Malcolm James Trobe – Interim general secretary, The Association of School and College Leaders. For services to Education.
Lt Col Andrew Simon Tuggey DL – For services to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and the community in South East Wales.
Mrs Mary Josephine TurnerMBE – For political service particularly through the Trades Union Movement.
Dr Eben Upton – chief executive officer, Raspberry Pi (Trading) Ltd. For services to Business and Education.
Councillor Robert Gerald Van Cortlandt Vernon-Jackson – Councillor, Portsmouth City Council. For services to Local Government.
Mrs Patricia Susan Walters – Lately Headteacher, Holte Visual and Performing Arts College. For services to Education.
Ms Bridget Warr – Chief Executive, United Kingdom Home Care Association. For services to Social Care and the Voluntary Sector.
Mrs Julie Welham – Senior Management, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Councillor Anne Western – Leader, Derbyshire County Council. For services to Local Government.
Mr David John Whiting OBE – Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification. For services to Tax Simplification.
Mr Michael Anthony Wilson – Chief Executive, Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust. For services to the NHS.
Mrs Janet Elizabeth Woods – Director of Secondary Academies (North), United Learning Trust. For services to Education.
Mrs Philippa Woods – Chair, Family Farmers Association. For services to Family Farming and the Rural Community.
Mr Ian Wright – Programme Director, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to DWP and to the community.
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
John Beechey – Independent Arbitrator, former President of the International Court of the International Chamber of Commerce. For services to international arbitration and legal practice
Lynwen Ann Griffith née Brennan – general manager and Executive Vice-President Lucasfilm and President, Industrial Light & Music, San Francisco, California, United States of America. For services to supporting the UK's visualeffects industry
Crown Dependencies
Isle of Man
Allan Robert Bell – For public service to the Isle of Man.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]
Military
Royal Navy
Colonel Daniel Blanchford, N028499T
Captain Richard Patrick Anthony Daws, C030303J
Brigadier Ian Philip Huntley, N025913Q
Commodore Andrew Charles Jameson, C030828S
Commodore Gary Brian Sutton, C030323T
British Army
Major James Michael Henry Allen, MBE, The Rifles, 548493
Lieutenant Colonel Garry Royston Blewitt, The Royal Welsh, 546262
Lieutenant Colonel James Peter Cook, Royal Regiment of Artillery, 544302
Colonel Simon Peter Fitzgibbon, late Corps of Royal Electrical And Mechanical Engineers, 515973
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Palmer, The Light Dragoons, 545581
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Philip Smith, The Rifles, 551369
Lieutenant Colonel Giles Matthew Timms, MC, The Parachute Regiment, 539722
Royal Air Force
Wing Commander Jonathan Farrow, (2636209K)
Group Captain Timothy David Neal-Hopes, (5207344U)
Wing Commander Mark Wylie Smith, (8300588H)
Wing Commander Thomas Stowell Talbot, (2641015H)
Group Captain Gregory Patrick Underhill, (5205388V)
Professor June Andrews – Lately Director, The Dementia Services Development Centre, University of Stirling. For services to People with Dementia.
Mr Dylan Idris Aplin – Security Adviser, Avon and Somerset Police. For services to National Security.
Mr Julian Charles Appleyard – Principal, Rochdale Sixth Form College, Lancashire. For services to Education.
Mr Richard Arden – Senior Education Adviser, Department for International Development. For services to Education and International Development particularly in South Sudan.
Ms Catharine Aston – Senior Policy Adviser, Crime and Policing Knowledge Hub, Crime and Policing Group, Home Office. For services to the Voluntary and Community Sectors.
Councillor Philip Edward Bailey Atkins – Leader, Staffordshire County Council. For services to Local Government.
Miss Alison Louise Balsom – Trumpet Soloist. For services to Music.
Ms Erica Bamford – Director, Council for the Homeless Northern Ireland. For services to Tackling Homelessness in Northern Ireland.
Dr Antony James Bannan – Chief Executive, Precision Technologies Group. For services to the UK Economy, International Trade and Inward Investment.
Mrs Elizabeth Maria Bannon – Co-Director, Maternity and Women's Health, Belfast Health and Social Care Trust. For services to Midwifery in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Angela Barke – Grade 7, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Ms Tanya Barron – chief executive officer, PLAN International. For services to Increasing International Education Access for Girls.
Miss Johanna Basford (Mrs Watt) – For services to Art and Entrepreneurship.
Dr Charles Henry Beardall – Area Manager, Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex, Environment Agency. For services to Flood Protection and Combating Coastal Erosion in East Anglia.
Mr Dennis Melvyn Benson – For services to Education and Commerce in Lancashire.
Mr Paul Berriff – For services to the Humber Rescue Service.
Councillor Paul David Bettison – Leader, Bracknell Forest Council. For services to Local Government.
Mr Joel Blake – Founder, Cultiv8 and co-founder, HOT500. For services to Business Support and Enterprise.
Mr Brian Blessed – For services to the Arts and charity.
Professor Georgina Emma Mary Born, FBA – Professor of Music and Anthropology, University of Oxford. For services to Musicology, Anthropology and Higher Education.
Dr Alan Matthew Borthwick – Chair, Medicines Committee, College of Podiatry. For services to Health and Health Research.
Mrs Karen Boswell – Lately managing director, East Coast Main Line Company. For services to the Rail Industry.
Ms Alison Margaret Boulton – Lately Chief Executive, Association of National Specialist Colleges. For services to Education.
Mrs Julie Bowman – Area Operations Manager, Yorkshire and Humberside, Crown Prosecution Service. For services to Law and Order particularly Digital Working.
Mr Kevin Donald Boyle – Headteacher, Oaklands School, Winsford, Cheshire, and Branch Secretary, National Association of Headteachers, Cheshire. For services to Education.
Mr Kenneth Bradley – Senior Executive Officer,Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Mrs Ethelca Brand MBE – For services to the community in London.
Mr Clive Brooks – Police Standards Manager for Joint Operations, College of Policing. For services to Policing particularly Disaster Victim Identification.
Mr Andrew Appleton Brown – Headteacher, West View Primary School, Hartlepool. For services to Education.
Professor John Campbell Brown, FRSE – Astronomer Royal for Scotland. For services to the Promotion of Astronomy and Science Education.
Mr Michael Thomas Brown – Mental Health Coordinator, College of Policing. For services to Policing and Mental Health.
Mr Marcus Lindsay Macdonald Bruton – Grade 6, Ministry of Defence. For services to Supporting Improvements to Frontline Military Equipment.
Mr Jonathan Peter Burgon – Chairman, Outdoor Recreation Network. For services to Public Recreation and the Natural Environment.
Mr Andrew Benedict Burns – Executive Principal, The Redhill Academy Trust, Nottinghamshire. For services to Education.
Dr Bryony Butland – Assistant Director, Research Strategy, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Founding Director, Micro Health Simulations. For services to Science.
Mr Gregory Patrick Butler – Regional managing director (South Eastern and Southern Regions), Education Authority. For services to Education.
Mr Scott Button – Co-founder and Co-chief executive officer, Unruly. For services to Innovation and Technology.
Ms Margaret Vivienne Calvert – Graphic Designer. For services to Typography and Road Safety.
Mrs Noreen Campbell – For services to the Development of Integrated Education in Northern Ireland.
Mr Robert Thomas Carlson – Road Safety Manager, Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Road Safety.
Dr Olivia Hazel Carlton – Occupational Physician and Medical Leader, Transport for London. For services to Transport for London and Occupational Medicine.
The Rt Rev Dr David Edward Carr – Senior Pastor, Renewal Christian Centre. For services to the community in Solihull.
Mr Neil Andrew Patrick Carson – Lately chief executive officer, Johnson Matthey and Chair, Chemistry Growth Partnership. For services to the Chemical Industry.
Professor Mary Carswell – Lately Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Student Learning Experience, Birmingham City University. For services to Higher Education.
Mr Simon Christopher Cartmell – Operating Partner, Imperial Innovations plc. For services to the Healthcare Business Sector.
Mrs Leonie Catriona (Kate) Cassidy – Lately Director, Communities and Tackling Poverty, Welsh Government. For services to Communities in Wales.
Miss Joanna Marie Cavan – Head of IOCCO, Interception of Communications Commissioner's Office. For public service.
Mr John Ormond Challis – Trustee, The Raven Trust. For services to charity in Malawi.
Mr David Charity – Deputy Governor, HMP Send. For services to HM Prison Service.
Mr Michael Stanley Kemp Chattey – Head of Fundraising, Conservative Party. For political service.
Mr Alexander Edward Chesterman – Founder and chief executive officer, Zoopla Property Group Plc. For services to Digital Entrepreneurship.
Mr John Hunter Somerville Clark – Chair and Chief Executive, John Clark Motor Group. For services to Business, Motorsport and charity in Scotland.
Ms Nicola Clemo – Lately Social Worker and Service Director for Children's Social Care, Cambridgeshire County Council. For services to Children.
Dr Roger Coates – For services to Nuclear Safety and Radiological Protection.
Mr Stuart Alston Condie – Grade 6, Counter-Avoidance, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to the Investigation and Reduction of Fraudulent Tax Avoidance.
Mr Timothy John Cooke – Co-Chairman, Waterloo 200. For services to the 200th Anniversary Commemorations of the Battle of Waterloo.
Ms Eileen Cooper – Painter and Printmaker. For services to the Arts and Arts Education.
Mr Fergus Cooper – For services to Young People in Northern Ireland.
Ms Hannah Kathleen Taylor Corbett – Lately, Commissioner General and director, UK, Milan Expo 2015. For services to UK Trade and Investment and to Diplomacy.
Mr George Courtauld Dl – For services to the community in Essex.
Mrs Sandra Dancer – Senior Leader, Pensions Directorate, Dundee Pension Centre. For services to Pensioners.
Ms Margaret Hilary Dawson MBE – Chief Executive and general secretary, Workers Education Association for Wales (WEA Cymru). For services to Education in Wales.
Major Simon John Dean – Founder and chief executive officer, Challenger Troop, CIC. For services to Education.
Mrs Julie Devonshire – Director of Entrepreneurship, King's College London and director, Ventures at UnLtd. For services to Entrepreneurship.
Elizabeth Gray Dickson – Lately Principal, Friends School, Lisburn. For services to Education.
Mr Colin William Dingwall – Lately Programme Director, Electoral Registration, Cabinet Office. For services to Elections and Major Project Delivery.
Councillor Ruth Carole Dombey – Leader, London Borough of Sutton. For services to Local Government and London.
Mr Declan Joseph Oliver Donnelly – Presenter. For services to Broadcasting and Entertainment.
Mrs Jacqueline Drinkwater – Lately National Chair, National Day Nurseries Association Scotland. For services to Pre-School Education.
Mr Jamie Christian Drummond – Executive Director and Global Strategy, ONE. For services to International Development.
Miss Nicola Ann Dunn – Chair, Titanic Foundation Ltd. For services to Tourism in Northern Ireland.
Professor Ivan Eisler – Professor of Family Psychology and Family Therapy, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Family Therapy.
Mr Gary Paul Elden – chief executive officer, Sthree Plc. For services to Diversity in Business.
Mr John Gwyndaf Ellis – For voluntary and charitable services in Wales and Lesotho, Southern Africa.
Mr Arwel Ellis Owen – Chair, Care Council for Wales. For services to Social Services and Social Care in Wales.
Professor Christine Thelma Ennew – chief executive officer, University of Nottingham in Malaysia. For services to Higher Education and British-Malaysian Relations.
Mr Edward Kobina Enninful – Fashion and Style Director, W Magazine. For services to Diversity in the Fashion Industry.
Mr Desmond Keith Evans – chief executive officer, MAN Truck and Bus UK Ltd. For services to the Motor Industry.
Mr Richard Mark Evans – chief executive officer, Society and College of Radiographers. For services to Radiography.
Ms Sara Everett – Lately Pavilion Director, Milan Expo 2015, UK Trade and Investment. For services to Diplomacy and the UK's Reputation Overseas.
Mr Justin Fellows – Principal Scientist, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Mrs Alyson Margaret Fender – Head, Higher Education Ministerial Briefing Team, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills. For public service to Higher Education.
Professor David Alexander Syme Fergusson, FBA, FRSE – Professor of Divinity, University of Edinburgh. For services to Education, the Arts and the Church of Scotland.
Mr Andrew Raymond Fisher – Executive chairman, Shazam. For services to the Digital Economy.
Professor David Norman Frank Fleming – Lately Vice-Chancellor, York St John University. For services to Higher Education.
Ms Lesley Mari Forsdike – Lately Head, Retail Unit, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills. For services to the Retail Industry.
Dr Philip Antony Freedman – Director and Chair, Nu Instruments Ltd, Wrexham. For services to the Scientific Instrumentation Industry and to the Economy in Wales.
Ms Sonia Anne Primrose Friedman – Theatre Producer and Founder, Sonia Friedman Productions. For services to Theatre.
Mr Trevor William Garlick – Regional President, BP. For services to the Oil and Gas Industry.
Ms Sarah Gates – Mental Health Liaison Officer, Sussex Police. For services to People with Mental Ill Health and voluntary service to Homeless People.
Professor Susan Elizabeth Gathercole – Director, Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Medical Research Council. For services to Psychology and Education.
Mr Dennis Gethin – President, Welsh Rugby Union. For services to Welsh Rugby.
Mr Stephen Gibson – Founder and chairman, Bulkhaul and Owner, Middlesbrough Football Club. For services to the Economy, Sport and community on Teesside.
Mr Trevor Ronald Gilbert – Chairman, Trevor Gilbert and Associates Ltd. For services to Employment of People with Disabilities.
Mr Stephen Gillespie – Grade 6, Border Force Transformation, Home Office. For services to UK Border Security.
Mrs Shaista Gohir MBE – Trustee and Chair, Muslim Women's Network UK. For services to Gender Equality and Women's Rights.
Dr John Donald Munro Gordon – Honorary Fellow, Scottish Association for Marine Science. For services to Science.
Mr Martin Greenstreet – Grade 7, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Mr John Anthony Macauley Grimshaw – Ambassador and director, What More UK Ltd. For services to International Trade and Community Projects.
Ms Pauline Hagen – Principal, North East Wakefield College, Pontefract. For services to Education.
Professor Clifford Bertram Hague – Emeritus Professor, School of Energy, Geoscience, Infrastructure and Society, Heriot-Watt University. For services to Planning.
Mr Paul Stuart Hancock – Lately Grade 6, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence Geographic Support.
Ms Susie Hargreaves – chief executive officer, Internet Watch Foundation. For services to Online Child Protection.
Mrs Mhairi Jayne Harrington – Principal and Chief Executive, West Lothian College. For services to Education.
Mrs Joanne Lesley Harrington De Serrano (Jo De Serrano) – DFID CHASE Contractor. For services to Global Humanitarian Emergency Response.
Ms Eleanor Harrison – Chief Executive, GlobalGiving UK. For services to International Development.
Mr Richard James Hill – Lately Headteacher, Colnbrook Special School, Hertfordshire. For services to Education.
Ms Jocelyn Joyce Hillman-Myers (Jocelyn Hillman) – Founder and Chief Executive, Working Chance. For services to the Rehabilitation of Women Offenders.
Ms Mary Clare Josephine Hipkin – Lately Head of Child Maintenance Policy, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to Welfare and voluntary service to Homeless People in Islington.
Mr Dewi John Hitchcock – For services to The Gurkha Welfare Trust and to the community in Wales.
Mr Robert Hodgson – Vice-Chair, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Independent Advisory Group, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to Promoting LGBT Awareness in London.
Mr David Ronald Hanker Hope-Jones – Principal Officer, Scottish Malawi Partnership. For services to International Development.
Mr Anthony Charles Howlett-Bolton – For services to Ex-offenders through the Langley House Trust.
Dr Stephen William Huntington Freng – chief executive officer and chairman, HR Wallingford. For services to Engineering and Environmental Hydraulics.
Dr Peter Ingram-Monk – Chair, Dumfries and Galloway Disability Access Panel. For services to People with Disabilities in Dumfries and Galloway.
Ms Lois Anne Keith – Lately Equality and Diversity Adviser, Conservatoire for Dance and Drama. For services to Equality and Diversity in Higher Education and the Performing Arts.
Mr Norman William Kerr – Area Chair, Glasgow Children's Panel. For services to the Children's Hearing System in Scotland and charitable and voluntary service in Glasgow.
Mr Timothy Kidd – Deputy UK Chief Commissioner, Scout Association. For services to Young People through the Scout Movement.
Ms Irene Margaret Knox – Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Library Authority. For services to Public Libraries and the community in Northern Ireland.
Ms Julia Lalla-Maharajh – Founder, Orchid Project. For services to Supporting an End to Female Genital Cutting.
Mr Anthony Gerard Larkin – Lately Director of Business and Enterprise, Royal National College for the Blind. For services to Further Education and Disability Sport.
Mr Richard Lemon – Policy Adviser, Northern Ireland Office. For services to the Northern Ireland Peace Process.
Mr Mark Lund – Chief Executive, McCann Worldgroup UK. For services to the Advertising Industry.
Mrs Estelle Miriam Macdonald – chief executive officer, Hull Collaborative Academy Trust and Hull Collaborative Teaching School Alliance. For services to Education.
Mr (David Alexander) Dennis Malcolm – managing director and Master Distiller, Glen Grant. For services to Business and the community in Speyside.
Mr Hanif Malik – Chief Executive, Hamara. For services to Sport and the community particularly in Yorkshire.
Mr Sewa Singh Mandla – For services to the Inter-faith and Community Cohesion particularly in the Sikh community.
Mr Neil Stuart Martin – Chief Executive, Jewish Lads' and Girls' Brigade. For services to Young People and Interfaith Relations.
Mr (Jonathan) Glyn Mathias – For public service and services to Broadcasting in Wales.
Dr Vanessa Linda Mayatt – For services to Public Health and Animal Health.
Mr Tim Mazzucchi – Universal Credit Implementation Manager, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to Welfare Reform and voluntary service to Young People in Tynemouth.
Mr Kevin Martin Mccann – Director, Research and Development, Invest NI. For services to Economic Development in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Roberta Ann Mcclelland – Deputy Director, Reforming FE Provision, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills. For services to Further and Vocational Education.
Mr Kevin Mcgrath – For charitable services.
Mr Glenn Mckee – Clerk, Public Bill Office, House of Commons. For parliamentary service.
Mr Anthony David McPartlin – Presenter. For services to Broadcasting and Entertainment.
Professor Edward Charles Melhuish – Research Professor, University of Oxford and Birkbeck, University of London. For services to Social Science
Mr Phillip Monks – chief executive officer, Aldemore. For services to Banking.
Mr Tom Morris – Artistic Director, Bristol Old Vic. For services to Theatre.
Professor Celia Moss – Consultant in Paediatric Dermatology, Birmingham Children's Hospital. For services to Paediatric Dermatology.
Mrs Gweneth Jean Moulster – Co-chair, UK Nurse Consultants in Learning Disability Network. For services to Nursing and People with Learning Disabilities.
Dr Hugh Connor Mulholland – Consultant Paediatric Cardiologist, Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children and lately Trustee, Heartbeat. For services to Healthcare in Northern Ireland.
Ms Emma Mulqueeny – Founder, Rewired State and Young Rewired State. For services to Technology and Education.
Mr John Weir Mundell – Chief Executive, Inverclyde Council. For services to Local Government.
Mr Christopher Ian Murray – Head of Operational Banking, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to HMRC Banking and charitable fundraising.
Mr Jamie Murray – Tennis Player. For services to Tennis and charity.
Ms Alison Mutch (Mrs Webb) – Deputy Chief Crown Prosecutor for Merseyside and Cheshire, Crown Prosecution Service. For services to Law and Order particularly Tackling Hate Crime.
Mr Stephen Michael Mycio – Chair, Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. For voluntary and charitable services to Health and Wellbeing in Manchester.
Mr Gareth Elwin Neame – TV Producer. For services to Drama.
Professor Ruth Northway – Professor of Learning Disability Nursing, University of South Wales. For services to Learning Disability Nursing.
Mr Oluseyi Oluyemi Obakin – Chief Executive, Centrepoint, Commissioner, UK Commission for Employment, Skills. For services to Youth Skills, Employment and Homelessness.
Ms Jasmine Sky O'Connor – Lately Head of International Campaigns, Policy and Research, Stonewall. For services to International Development and Human Rights.
Dr Sara Felicity Oldfield – Lately Secretary General, Botanic Gardens Conservation International. For services to the Conservation and Protection of Wild Tree Species Worldwide.
Mr Allen George Packwood – Director, Churchill Archives Centre. For services to Archives and Scholarship.
Mr David Palfreyman – Director, Oxford Centre for Higher Education Policy Studies and Bursar, New College, Oxford. For services to Higher Education.
Mr Guy Thomas Ernest Parsons – For services to Business and charity.
Rev Canon Dr David Peacock – Founder and Chair, Cumbria Reducing Re-offending Partnership Trust. For services to Rehabilitation and Reducing Re-offending.
Professor Ian Gerrard Peate – Visiting Professor, St George's, University of London and Kingston University and Head of School of Health Studies, Gibraltar. For services to Nursing and Nurse Education
Mr (Trevor) John Pelly – Lately Chief Executive, Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. For services to the NHS.
Ms Caroline Bayantai Plumb (Mrs Taylor) – Founder and Executive Chair, FreshMinds. For services to Business and Charity.
Dr Nima Poovaya Smith – Founder and director, Alchemy Anew. For services to Arts and Museums in Yorkshire.
Reverend John Anthony Proctor – For services to Homeless and Vulnerable People.
Mr Duncan Douglas Faulds Rae – managing director, Golden Casket (Greenock) Ltd and chairman, Greenock Morton Football Club. For services to Business and the community in Renfrewshire.
Ms Bhanu Ramaswamy – Independent Physiotherapy Consultant. For services to Physiotherapy.
Mr Adil Ray – Actor, Radio and Television Presenter. For services to Broadcasting.
Mr Howard Peter Redway – Statistician, Model Development Division, Analytical Services Directorate, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to Public Data Analysis.
Ms Kathleen Mary Reid – Deputy Head of Office, South Sudan, Department for International Development. For services to International Development.
Mrs Bernadette Elizabeth Ann Rijnenberg – Lately, Probation Director Wales, Community Rehabilitation Company. For services to Probation.
Mrs Deborah Rogan – Executive Headteacher, The Wickford CofE School and chief executive officer, HEARTS Multi-Academy Trust, Essex. For services to Education.
Professor (Frances) Alice Rogers – Emeritus Professor of Mathematics, King's College, London. For services to Mathematics Education and Higher Education.
Mr Ian Isaac Rosenblatt – Founder, Rosenblatt Recitals Series. For philanthropic services to Music.
Mr Guy Ridley Salter Mvo – Deputy Chair, Walpole. For services to the Economy.
Professor Eileen Scanlon – Regius Professor of Open Education, The Open University. For services to Education.
Mr Stephen John Buckland Segar – Chair, Westonbirt Arboretum. For services to Natural Heritage and the community.
Professor Deborah Janette Sharp – Professor of Primary Health Care, University of Bristol. For services to Primary Care.
Miss Jennifer Elizabeth Shaw (Mrs Adams) – Head of Battle of Jutland Commemorations, Department for Culture, Media and Sport. For services to the Commemoration of the Centenary of the First World War.
Dr David Shiers – Clinical Adviser, National Audit of Schizophrenia. For services to Vulnerable People.
Mr Dhanonday Shrivastav – Musician, Instrumentalist and Founder, Inner Vision Orchestra. For services to Music.
Ms Stella Frances Silas Duffy (Stella Duffy) – Writer and Theatremaker. For services to the Arts.
Miss Evelyn Ruth Smith Td – For voluntary services to Healthcare and the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Leon Smith – Captain, Davis Cup Team. For services to Tennis.
Lady Frances Mary Sorrell – Co-Founder and co-Chair, the Sorrell Foundation. For services to Art and Design Education.
Mrs Shirley Louise Spear – For services to the Food and Drink Industry in Scotland.
Mr Timothy Steiner – Founder and chief executive officer, Ocado. For services to the Economy.
Mrs Clare Stocks – Grade 7, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Mr Paul Malcolm Stonebanks – managing director, Advanced Industrial Solutions. For services to Manufacturing and Skills in the Offshore and Renewable Sectors.
Ms Gina Lorraine Sutherland-Kremer – Lately Editor, Hansard. For services to Parliament.
Mrs Enid Josephine Teasdale – Lately Chair of Governors, Barnsley College. For services to Education in South Yorkshire.
Mr Anthony William Thompson – Grade 6, Planning Development Management, Department for Communities and Local Government. For services to Planning and voluntary services to Young People.
Mr John Joseph Thornhill Jp – President, National Council of Independent Monitoring Boards. For services to the Criminal Justice System.
Ms Nicola Anne Thorold – Executive Producer, The Roundhouse. For services to the Arts.
Professor Alan John Thorpe – Lately Director-General, European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts. For services to Environmental Science and Research.
Mrs Eileen Turnbull – For services to Social Justice and Campaigning through the Trades Union Movement.
Ms Hayley Turner – For services to Horseracing.
Mr Robert James Twigger – Lately Acting Serjeant at Arms, House of Commons. For parliamentary service.
Dr Joanna Twist – chief executive officer, Ukie. For services to the Creative Industries.
Dr Geetha Upadhyaya – Co-Founder and lately Chief Executive and Artistic Director, Kala Sangam. For services to South Asian Arts in the UK.
Ms Joanna Clare Wakeman – Deputy Director, Large Business, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to the Taxation of Financial Services.
Mr Terence Watkin – For services to Trades Union Movement.
Mrs Pauline Watts – Lead Nurse, Quality, Mental Health, Learning Disability and Dementia, Public Health England. For services to Nursing and Health Visiting.
Mr Nicholas John Way – Lately Director General, Historic Houses Association. For services to the Conservation of the UK's Architectural Heritage.
Professor Nick Anthony David John Webborn – chief medical officer, Paralympics GB. For services to Paralympic Sports Medicine and the British Paralympic Association.
Mr Peter Giles West – Commercial Manager, Great Western Franchise, Department for Transport. For services to the Rail Industry.
Mrs Deborah Ann Weston – Associate Senior Leadership Team Member, Mulberry School for Girls, London. For services to Religious Education and Inter- and Intra-faith Relations.
Mr Mark Steven White – For services to Education particularly in Teesside.
Mr Edward John Whiting – Deputy Principal Private Secretary, Prime Minister's Office. For public service and services to No. 10 Downing Street.
Dr Carolyn Ann Wilkins – Chief Executive, Oldham Council. For services to Local Government and Public Sector Reform.
Ms Claire Williams – Deputy Team Principal, Williams Martini Racing Team. For services to Formula 1 Racing.
Dr Paul Williamson – Lately Keeper of Sculpture, Metalwork, Ceramics and Glass, V&A. For services to Medieval Art.
Dr Ingrid Wolfe (Mrs Horton) – Director, Evelina London Child Health Programme. For services to Child Health and Care.
Mrs Sarah Wood – Co-founder and co-chief executive officer, Unruly. For services to Innovation and Technology.
Ms Deborah Jane Wosskow – Founder and Chief Executive, Love Home Swap. For services to Business.
Mrs Diana Rosemary Yakeley – For services to the UK Interior Design Profession.
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
Carryl Megan Allardice – Chief Librarian, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to Knowledge and Information Management
Ian Hamish Nevelle Craig – chief executive officer, Northern Rangelands Trust. For services to conservation and security to communities in Kenya
Gerald Eccles – Specialist, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to developing operational technology capabilities
Juliette Sofia De Rivero – Former Geneva Director, Human Rights Watch. For services to international human rights
Stuart William Gill – HM Ambassador, Reykjavik, Iceland. For services to British foreign policy
Richard Peter Heald – Chief Executive, UK-India Business Council. For services to economic and trade relations between UK and India
Margaret Jeans – Partner and director, Al Manahil International LLC and Educational Consultancy, Sultanate of Oman. For services to Omani-British relations
Nicholas Christopher Jones – Head, Iran Department. For services to British foreign policy
James Gustaf Edward Le Mesurier – Director, Mayday Rescue. For services to Syria Civil Defence and the protection of civilians in Syria
Jonathan Charles Perry Maltus – Sommelier, France. For services to the wine industry
Victor Mizzi MBE – Founder, Chernobyl Children's Lifeline. For services to child victims of the Chernobyl disaster
Heidi Caroline Potter – Chief Executive, Japan Society. For services to UK-Japan relations
Ian James White – First Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to national security
Crown Dependencies
Isle of Man
Mrs Clare Margaret Christian – For services to the Isle of Man.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]
Military
Royal Navy
Lieutenant Commander Steven David Banfield, C040727D
Commander Paul Henry Neil Dowell, C030304A
Warrant Officer 1 (Air Engineering Technician) John Christopher Elliot, D195106M
Warrant Officer 1 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Lee Holman, D219071T
Petty Officer (Communication Information Systems) Stephen William Hoyland, 24876579
chief petty officerLogistics (Writer) Mark Lambert, D214227T
Captain Scott Adam Moyies, P045026C
Lieutenant Commander (Acting Commander) Paul John Newall, C040444J
Major Nicholas John O'Sullivan, N029779J
chief petty officerCoxswain (Submarines) Steven Rafferty, D219689C
Commander Douglas John Ward, C038794M
British Army
Major Devendra Ale, MVO, The Queen's Own Gurkha Logistic Regiment, 565586
Captain Michael George Hugh Allan, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 24848397
Major Michael James Atkinson, Adjutant General's Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch), 533443
Acting Major Matthew John Bard, The Mercian Regiment, 24737184
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart Cattermull, The Royal Irish Regiment, 530950
Major Graham Jackson Clarke, Royal Corps of Signals, 551257
Major Fraser Graham Barry Cuttle, The Rifles, Army Reserve, 545424
Major Andrew Raymond Davies, Corps of Royal Engineers, 565077
Warrant Officer Class 2 Richard Jimmy Davies, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve, 24888124
Major Arthur David James Dawe, Scots Guards, 555121
Major Andrew Lawrence Duggan, The Royal Logistic Corps, 553200
Chaplain to the Forces (3rd Class) John Charles Duncan, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, 554888
Major William Leslie Eden, The Rifles, 549506
Major Adam Nicholas Baron Foden, DSO, The Royal Lancers, 552365
Captain Ceri Lee Green, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personal Support Branch), Army Reserve, 563046
Major Nigel Lionel Greenwood, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 559457
Major Rachel Grimes, The Royal Logistic Corps, 540765
Captain Carlos Anthony Hamlet, Royal Regiment of Artillery, 24797706
Corporal Robert Ian Harper, Royal Corps of Signals, 25188502
Major Mark Daniel Hendry, Corps of Royal Engineers, 555176
Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 Gregory Ian Jex, Corps of Royal Engineers, 25018598
Major Malcolm James Ross Junor, Royal Tank Regiment, 565763
Major Christopher Matthew Lane, Royal Regiment of Artillery, 555212
Warrant Officer Class 1 James Lang, Royal Army Medical Corps, 25043561
Warrant Officer Class 1 Alexander William Little, The Royal Logistic Corps, 24867672
Major John Samuel Thomas Mateer, Irish Guards, 563188
Captain Alan Graham McEwen, The Royal Regiment of Scotland, Army Reserve, 549924
Warrant Officer Class 2 David Benjamin McFarland, Intelligence Corps, 24958892
Acting Lieutenant Colonel Robin Ian Melling, Army Air Corps, 542741
Major Carol Miller, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve, 549151
Major Paul Mort, The Parachute Regiment, 559757
Lieutenant Colonel William George Prior, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve, 495569
Major Yambahadur Rana, MVO, The Royal Gurkha Rifles, 554194
Staff Sergeant Catharine Ann Reeves, Intelligence Corps, W0479245
Warrant Officer Class 2 Matthew Stuart Semple, The Parachute Regiment, 24846309
Captain Karen Tait, Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police), Army Reserve, 562885
Major Andrew Patrick Todd, The Royal Gurkha Rifles, 557578
Major Ben Walters, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers, 553221
Royal Air Force
Corporal Richard David Cain, (P8448243)
Squadron Leader Nicholas James Card, (8300983L)
Flight Lieutenant Andrew William Davidson, (8419185A)
Squadron Leader Andrea Louise Devlin (8032474E)
Flight Sergeant Stephen Thomas Dinan, (D8415068)
Squadron Leader Kevin John Green, (8182676B)
Warrant Officer Derek Richard McDonough, (Q8210075)
Wing Commander David Kenneth Miller, (0210669Y) Royal Air Force
Volunteer Reserve (Training) Wing Commander Jamie John Miller, (8300746D)
Flight Sergeant James Temperly Miller, (R8403185)
Squadron Leader David Julian Rhys Morris, (8028929A)
Corporal Helen Waugh, (B8310382)
Civil
Ms Harriet Eva Ackunson – Lately HEO, Faith and Integration, Department for Communities and Local Government. For services to Faith Groups.
Mr Laurie Adams – Group Manager, Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Flood Capability Policy and Rescue Services.
Mr Roger Charles Agombar – Lately Consultant, Department for Transport. For services to Tackling Drink and Drug Driving.
Mrs Amanda Aldous – Founder, Hackwood Art Festival. For services to the Arts.
Mr Mohammed Ali – Street Artist. For services to Art and Community Cohesion.
Mr Michael Joseph Allured – Policy Adviser, Children in Care, Children's Services and Departmental Strategy Directorate, Department for Education. For services to Education and to charity.
Mrs Deborah Alsina-Anderson – Chief Executive, Bowel Cancer UK. For services to Bowel Cancer Patients.
Mr Mohammed Amin – Founder Member and co-Chair, Muslim Jewish Forum of Greater Manchester. For services to Community Cohesion and Inter-faith Relations in Greater Manchester.
Mrs Margaret Watt Anderson – For services to charity in Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire.
Ms Rachel Paula Anderson – For services to Gender Equality in Football.
Mr David Ashton – For services to the Church of England and the community in Batley, West Yorkshire.
Mrs Ruth Atkinson – Communities Director, Eden District Council. For services to Local Government.
Mr William James Bailie – Senior Professional Technical Officer (Deputy Principal), Northern Ireland Executive. For services to the Justice Department and Development of the Prison Estate.
Mr Jonathan Baines – Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Mr Julian Huw Baines – chief executive officer, EKF Diagnostics. For services to the Life Sciences Industry.
Mr John Charles Ball – Technician, Urban Search and Rescue, Essex County Fire and Rescue Service. For services to National and International Search and Rescue.
Ms Ellen (Elly) Barnes – Founder and Chief Executive, Educate & Celebrate. For services to Equality and Diversity.
Mrs Tracy Barnett – Member, Diversity Steering Group, Royal Mail. For services to Royal Mail and voluntary service in the UK and Abroad.
Mr John George Baron – HOLMES Coordinator, Greater Manchester Police. For services to the Police.
Mr Felix Barrett – Founder and Artistic Director, Punchdrunk. For services to Drama.
Mr David John Batchelor – Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services in Support of the Drawdown of the Military Estate in Germany.
Mr Rikki Beadle-Blair – Playwright, Director and Screenwriter. For services to Drama.
Mrs Elizabeth Ann Bell – Vice Chair, South Antrim Community Transport. For voluntary service to Community Transport.
Ms Alice Bentinck – Co-founder, Entrepreneur First. For services to Business.
Ms Margaret Ann Bersey – Social Worker and Team Manager, Plymouth City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Ms Deborah Bestwick – Co-founder, Team17. For services to the Video Games Industry.
Miss Caryl Suzanne Billingham – For services to the community in Brackley, Northamptonshire.
Mrs Susan Mary Bird – Consultant Acoustic Engineer and lately Partner, Bird Acoustics. For services to Engineering and Women in Engineering in the UK and Abroad.
Mrs Heather Macqueen Bisset Jp – Lately President, Gordon County Girl Guides. For services to the Guiding Movement and the community in Aberdeenshire.
Mr William Edward Blackledge – For services to North West in Bloom.
Mr James Miller Blair – Principal Conductor and Artistic Director, Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra. For services to Music.
Mr Nigel David Blair – Founder and Trustee, Eikon Charity. For services to Young People in Surrey.
Miss Davina Paola Blake – Executive Officer, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to Jobseekers and the community in South London.
Mr Nigel Graham Bliss – Director, Finance and Operations, Liberal Democrats. For political and public service.
Euring Andrew Graeme Blyth – For services to the Maritime Industry and Maritime Safety.
Dr Stephen Eric Bold Freng – For services to Engineering, Education and to Charity.
Mrs Jacqueline Dawn Bonfield – For services to the Promotion of Diversity in Engineering.
Mr John Stephen Bostwick – For services to Education and the community in Barnsley and charitable services to the Fire Service Benevolent Fund.
Mr Adrian Mark Bowater – Member, Academies Finance and Assurance Steering Group, Education Funding Agency and Director of Finance, Walsall Academy. For services to Education.
Mrs Carol Brady – Chair, Chartered Trading Standards Institute Board. For services to Consumers and Better Regulation.
Mr Stuart Christopher John Broad – For services to Cricket.
Mrs Elizabeth Brooker – Road Safety and Sustainable Transport Manager, London Borough of Lewisham. For services to Road Safety.
Mr Keith Charles Brown – Chair of Governors, College of North East London. For services to Further Education.
Mrs Elizabeth Browne – Lately Paediatric Nurse, Ulster Hospital. For services to Healthcare.
Mr Dudley Alan Bryant – For political service.
Dr Robin Harold Buckland – Founder, The Children's Holiday Foundation Charity, North Devon. For services to Children.
Mrs Margaret Burns Jp – Contact Centre Manager, Peterlee Contact Centre, HM Revenue and Customs, Peterlee. For services to Benefit Recipients and to the community in Tyne and Wear.
Mr Robert Burns – For services to charity and the community in Somerset.
Mr Mike Butcher – Editor-at-Large, TechCrunch. For services to Technology and Journalism.
Miss Sarah Frances Byford Jp – For voluntary services to Grassland Societies and Rural Communities.
Dr Kathleen Frances Byrne – Lately Commissioner, Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland. For services to Heritage Information.
Dr Anna Campbell – Founder, CanRehab. For services to Research into Exercise-Based Cancer Rehabilitation Services.
Dr Robert Menzies Campbell – Volunteer, VSO. For services to International Development.
Mr Stephen Robert Cannon – Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon and Chair, Skeletal Cancer Action Trust. For services to Orthopaedics.
Mr Patrick Matthew Carragher – For services to the Coal Industry and Mining Communities.
Lady Joan Catto Dl – Chair, Voluntary Services Aberdeen. For services to Disadvantaged Children and Young Adults in Scotland.
Mr Hitesh Chandarana – Assistant Officer, Personal Tax Operations, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to Tax Compliance.
Mr Philip Arthur Chapman Jp – Magistrate and Representative for Digitalisation, HM Court and Tribunal Service. For voluntary services to the Administration of Justice.
Sylvia Jean Cheater – Chair, Cheshire Women of the Year. For services to Women and the community in Cheshire.
Mr Chukwu-Emeka Philip Fergusson Chikezie – Co-founder, African Foundation for Development. For services to African Diaspora Groups in the UK.
Mr Andrew Child – Chair of Governors, High Storrs School, Sheffield. For services to Education.
Mr Peter Robert Chisholm – Deputy Headteacher, Warden Park School, Cuckfield. For services to Education and Charity Fundraising and Sport for Young People.
Mr Taiyabur Rahman Chowdhury – Lately Adoption Social Worker, Bradford City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mr Thomas John Clark – For services to the RNLI and to the British Sub-Aqua Club in Scarborough, North Yorkshire.
Mrs Rosemary Grace Elizabeth Cleave – Fundraiser and Chair, Huddersfield Branch, NSPCC. For services to Children.
Mrs Catherine Alice Clelland – For services to the community in West Yorkshire.
Mr Stephen Martin Clement – Lately Senior Investigation Officer, Immigration Enforcement, Home Office. For services to Border Protection and Investigations.
Mr Matthew Clifford – Co-founder, Entrepreneur First. For services to Business.
Mr Tony Clough – Campaigner, Changing Places. For services to People with Disabilities.
Mr Andrew Brian Cole – Centre Manager, Touchwood Shopping Centre, Solihull. For services to the Retail Business Sector and charity in Solihull.
Mrs Deloris Collett – Foster Carer, Birmingham City Council and Chair, Birmingham Foster Care Association. For services to Children and Families.
Mr Ian Richard Colman – For services to the community in Norwich, Norfolk.
Mrs Sally-Jane Coode Dl – For services to charity and the community in Cornwall.
Ms Morna Cook – Senior Director of HR, Universal Music UK. For services to the Music Industry and Apprentices.
Mr Simon Timothy Cook – Assistant Mayor for Business Change, Resources and The Arts, Bristol City Council. For services to Culture.
Mrs Gillian Margaret Cooney – Head of Tenancy Services, Royal Borough of Greenwich. For services to Local Government and the community in Greenwich.
Mr John Cornally – Executive Headteacher, Blessed Thomas Holford Catholic College, Altrincham, Cheshire. For services to Education.
Mrs Marion Lesley Cornick – Founder, The Loddon School, Sherfield-on-Loddon, Hampshire. For services to Special Education.
Mr Stanley Coulter – For services to Amateur Football through Lisburn Rangers.
Miss Shauna Coxsey – Champion Climber. For services to Climbing.
Mrs Cynthia Cranston – Lately Head of Service, Southern Health and Social Care Trust. For services to Occupational Therapy in Northern Ireland.
Mr Paul John Cremin – Head, Emerging Aviation Technologies, Department for Transport. For services to Air Safety.
Mr Iain George Crighton – Chair, Living Sport. For services to Sport in Peterborough.
Mrs Judith Lucetta Crompton – Senior Programme Manager, Environment Agency. For services to the Environment and the community in Dorset.
Mrs Irene Cullen – Foster Carer, Newcastle City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mr Michael Cullen – Foster Carer, Newcastle City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mrs Robyn Alice Patricia Dalby-Stockwell – For services to Children with Learning Difficulties.
Mrs Marion Elizabeth Dallas – Chief Executive, North West Healthcare Group. For services to Healthcare and Employment in the North West of Northern Ireland.
Mr Adrian Frederick Raymond Davies Jp – For services to charity and the community in Gloucestershire.
Mrs Sara Davies – Founder, Crafter's Companion. For services to the Economy.
Professor Christopher Day – For services to Architecture and Innovation.
Ms Alexandra Depledge – Co-founder and chief executive officer, Hassle.com. For services to the Sharing Economy.
Mr Allan Devlin – Chairman, Cumbernauld Community Council. For voluntary service in Lanarkshire.
Mr Rajeeb Dey – Founder and chief executive officer, Enternships. For services to Entrepreneurship.
Mr Alan Martin Dickie – Co-Founder, BrewDog. For services to the Brewing Industry.
Mr Alastair Mcpherson Dinsmor – Chairman, Glasgow Police Heritage Society. For services to Police Heritage.
Mr Paul Doe – Chief Executive, Shepherds Bush Housing Group. For services to Housing and voluntary service to Tackling Homelessness.
Mrs Lorraine Dooley – Co-founder and Manager, The Tower Hamlets Opportunity Group. For services to Children.
Ms Bernadette Ann Dornan – Lately Independent Reviewing Officer, Birmingham City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Professor Angela Douglas – Scientific Director, Regional Genetics Laboratory Services. For services to Research and Student Mentoring.
Professor Vari MacDougal Drennan – Professor of Healthcare and Policy Research, Kingston University and St George's University of London. For services to Health Policy Research, Development and Nursing.
Mr Richard Alexander Driscoll – For services to Anti-Doping in Sport.
Mr Simon Joseph Duffy – Co-founder, Bulldog Skincare For Men. For services to the Beauty Industry.
Mr Arnold Durham Duncan – For services to the Constabulary, Court Service and the community in the Shetland Isles.
Mr Gordon Mervyn Dunne – For services to Local Government and to the community in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Susan Frances Dwyer – Lately Manager, Wellington Avenue Methodist Friendship Centre, Picton, Liverpool. For services to Children and Families.
Ms Louise Dyson – Founder, VisABLE Talent Agency. For services to Disabled People in the Entertainment Industry.
Mr Patrick Denis Edgington – For services to Agriculture and the community in Pembrokeshire.
Mr Robert John Eldridge – Chairman of Trustees, The People's Kitchen. For services to Homeless People in the North East.
Mrs Sarah Elie – Executive Director, Somers Town Community Association. For services to the community in Somers Town.
Mr William Glen Elliot – For services to charity in Moray.
Miss Janet Michell Ellis – For services to charities and Theatre.
Mrs Merlene Toh Emerson – For political and public service.
Mr Gary Etchells – Police Community Support Officer, Greater Manchester Police. For services to Policing.
Mr Mark Nigel Evans – Watch Manager, Stratton Fire Station, Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Disadvantaged Young People and Community Relations in Wiltshire.
Mrs Sally Anne Evans – Co-founder, Trinity Specialist College, Birmingham. For services to Education.
Mr Barrie Evason – Founder, Jennyruth Workshop, Ripon, Yorkshire. For services to the People with Learning Disabilities in Yorkshire.
Dr Graham Andrew Fairhall – For services to UK Nuclear Energy Research and Development.
Mrs Helen Christine Falcon – Lead Postgraduate Dental Dean for England. For services to Dental Education.
Dr Basil John Farnan – Forensic Medical Officer, Police Service of Northern Ireland. For services to Forensic Medicine and the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Peter Farrer – For services to Mountain Rescue in the Peak District.
Miss Harriet Emma Fear – chief executive officer, One Nucleus. For services to Business in the Health and Life Sciences Sectors.
Mr Rhodri Andrew Ferrier – Co-founder, Bulldog Skincare For Men. For services to the Beauty Industry.
Mr Ronald Joseph Ferris – Plumbing Lecturer, Southern Regional College. For services to Skills Development and the community in Co. Down.
Mrs June Anne Finnie – Advanced Nurse Practitioner (Neurosurgery), Ninewells Hospital, Dundee. For services to Healthcare.
Mr Malcolm George Fisher – For services to the Heritage of Norfolk's Churches through the Norfolk Churches Trust.
Dr Sheila Fitzpatrick – For services to Charities and Community Organisations in the UK and in Bangladesh.
Mrs Carol Hazel Fitzsimons – Chief Executive, Young Enterprise Northern Ireland. For services to Youth Entrepreneurship and Enterprise.
Mrs Esther Fletcher – Chair, West and Chester Branch, National Autistic Society. For services to Education.
Cdr (Retd) Peter Marshall Flutter – Retired Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services in Support of Maritime Helicopter Capability.
Mr Anthony Gerard Ford – Watch Liaison Officer, Lancashire Constabulary Police. For services to the Police and the community in Blackburn.
Ms Caroline Lesley Fox – For services to the Athena Project and to Women in Science.
Mrs Rebecca Julie Frankel – Road Safety Volunteer, Northumbria Police. For voluntary services to Road Safety Awareness, Education and Charitable Fundraising.
Miss Alison Mary Frazer – Lately Chief Executive, Music in Hospitals Scotland. For services to Patients.
Mrs Kirsty Freeland – Family Support Manager and Manager, Children's Bereavement Service, Strathcarron Hospice. For services to the Bereaved in Central Scotland.
Mrs Margaret Alexandra French – For charitable services in Surrey.
Mr David John Gage Dl – For services to Business and Higher Education in Staffordshire.
Mrs Rosemary Gallagher – Professional Lead for Infection Prevention and Control, Royal College of Nursing. For services to Nursing, Infection Prevention and Control.
Professor Danielle George – Vice Dean for Teaching and Learning, Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences, University of Manchester. For services to Engineering through Public Engagement.
Mrs Romy Gill – Founder, Romy's Kitchen. For services to the Hospitality Industry.
Mrs Alison Gilligan – Adopter, Plymouth City Council, Devon. For services to Children.
Mr Thomas Gilligan – Adopter, Plymouth City Council, Devon. For services to Children.
Mr Graham Goodall – For services to the Magistracy and the community in Staffordshire.
Mr Michael Andrew (Mickey) Gordon – For voluntary services to Canoeing and Young People in East London.
Ms Ruth Viviene Gould Dl – Artistic Director, DaDaFest. For services to Disability Arts.
Mrs Jayne Graham – Founder and consultant, 2020 Consulting and Founder, Colleagues on Tap. For services to Small Businesses in the North East of England.
Mr Gerald Hugh Grant – Co-Founder, The Highland Cross. For services to charity in the Highlands.
Mrs Jennifer Ann Gray – For services to Synchronised Swimming.
Mr Lucan Gray – For services to the Regeneration of Digbeth, Birmingham.
Mrs Freda Griffin – Head of Care of Residential Provision, Horizons Specialist Academy, Thornaby, Stockton on Tees. For services to Education and Young People with Complex Learning Needs.
Mr Simon Griffiths – Headteacher, Lindens Primary School, Streetly, West Midlands. For services to Education.
Mr Bonamy Grimes – Co-founder, Skyscanner. For services to Technology and Travel.
Mrs Georgina Grundy-Campbell – For services to Humanitarian Emergencies particularly for Ebola Survivors in Sierra Leone.
Mr Gerard Guckian Dl – Chair, Western Health and Social Care Trust. For services to Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Hazel Joyce Haas – For services to Wounded and Injured Service Personnel and the RNLI.
Mrs Diane Margaret Haigh – For services to Young People in Yorkshire and The Isle of Man through Guiding.
Ms (Jean) Theresa Haine – For humanitarian services in Madagascar.
Miss Elizabeth Mary Hajnrych – Assistant Officer, Personal Tax, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to Innovation and Taxpayers with Hearing Difficulties.
Mr David Ernest Ham – Volunteer, Torbay Lifeboat, RNLI. For services to Maritime Safety.
Mrs Iffat Hameed Jp – Teacher, King Edward VII School, Sheffield. For services to Education and the community in Sheffield.
Ms Lisa Jean Dorris Hammond – Founder, Maze Hill Pottery and Adopt a Potter Charitable Trust. For services to Ceramics and the Preservation of Craft Skills.
Mrs Alift Iris Eugenie Harewood – Mayor of Macclesfield. For services to the community in Macclesfield.
Mrs Margaret Helen Mason Harper – Depute Head Teacher, Grange Academy, East Ayrshire. For services to Education.
Mrs Mary Heather Harper – Chairman, Conservatives Abroad. For political service.
Ms Remilekum Omolara (Remi) Harris – For services to the Music Industry.
Mr Stephen Michael Harris – Ambulance Motorcycle Paramedic, West Midlands Ambulance Service. For services to Emergency Care and voluntary service to the community in the West Midlands.
Mrs Sarah Harrison – Lately Senior Partner, Sustainable Development Division, Ofgem. For services to Consumer Protection.
Mrs Jane Alison Hart – Macmillan Lead Cancer Nurse, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board. For services to the Improvement of Cancer Care in South East Wales.
Ms Anne Harvey – Social Worker, Approved Mental Health Practitioner and Children's Social Care Service Manager, Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mrs Diana Marion Hasting – Trustee, Parents and Children Together Charity. For services to Children and Families.
Mrs Deborah Jayne Hawkes – Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Mr George Hawkins – Director, StepAhead. For services to Education.
Ms Emma Hayes – Manager, Chelsea Ladies. For services to Football.
Dr Rhian Elizabeth Hayward – Business Development Manager, Aberystwyth University. For services to Entrepreneurship in Wales.
Cllr Mark Healey – Chairman, Devon and Somerset Fire Authority. For services to Fire Safety and Fire Service Reform.
Mr Nigel Kevin Heaps – For voluntary service to the British Nuclear Test Veterans Association.
Mrs June Cynthia Hennell – Dementia Campaigner. For services to Dementia Care and Dementia Awareness.
Mrs Jackie Henry – Consulting Partner, Deloitte. For services to the Economy in Northern Ireland.
Miss Ishbel Herd – For services to Education and Young People.
Mrs Margaret Ellen Hetherington – Volunteer, Military and Police Support. For services to Former Security Personnel and their Families in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Janet Kennard Hickinbottom – National Education Officer, Farming and Countryside Education. For services to Farming, Countryside Education and Rural Communities.
Ms Catherine OBErgelle Hill-Odita – For services to the community in Wavertree, Liverpool.
Dr Peter Adrian Hindley – Consultant Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, Paediatric Liaison, St Thomas's Hospital. For services to Children and Young People's Mental Health.
Mr David Hodgson – For services to the Voluntary Sector and community in North Tyneside.
Mr David Stuart Hodgson – Mayor, Bedford Borough Council. For services to Local Government.
Councillor Peter Charles Max Hogarth – Councillor, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to the community in Solihull and Birmingham.
Mr Thomas William Hogg – Mayor, Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council. For services to Local Government in Antrim.
Mr Richard Paul Holland – Leader, Barbara Bus Fund. For voluntary service to Transport Accessibility for People with Disabilities.
Mr Roger Hopkinson – For services to the UK's General Aviation Community.
Mr Issam Abbas Horshi – managing director, The White Horse Hotel. For services to the Tourism Industry in Northern Ireland.
Mr Sydney George House – Lately Conservator of Forests, Perth and Argyll Conservancy, Forestry Commission. For services to Forestry, the Economy and Tourism in Perthshire.
Professor Helen Louise Ann Houston – Professor of General Practice, School of Medicine, Cardiff University. For services to Medical Education and Health Services in South Wales.
Mr John Robert Howarth – For services to Scouting and Derby Cathedral.
Mr Paul Frederick Hudson – For services to Search and Rescue on Dartmoor.
Mr William Philip Hughes – Director, Ruthin Craft Centre. For services to Craft and Applied Art.
Mrs Felicity Margaret Florence Humphreys – Principal, Moat Primary School, Lisnaskea. For services to Education.
Mr Herbert Brian Hunter – For services to Music in Northern Ireland.
Mr John Joseph Irvine – For voluntary service to Cancer Charities and the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Martin Jaggs – Lifeboat Coxswain and Mechanic, Lytham St Anne's Lifeboat Station. For services to Maritime Safety.
Mr John George Jameson – Lately, Police Staff, Derbyshire Constabulary. For Services to Policing and communities in Derbyshire and East Midlands.
Mrs Jasprit (Jess) Jeetly – Founder and managing director, Jeetly. For services to Entrepreneurship.
Mrs Jennifer Jenkins – Senior Executive Officer, Ballyclare High School, Co. Antrim. For services to Education.
Mr Alan Howard Jerome – Life President, Bradford Grammar School and lately Vice Chair of Corporation, Bradford College. For services to Education and the community in Bradford.
Mrs Santosh Kaur Jhangiani – Executive Officer, Home Office. For services to Staff Welfare in the Home Office.
Mrs Jennifer Johnson – chief executive officer, Kids Allowed. For services to Apprenticeships.
Mr Stephen Johnson – chief executive officer, Electricity North West. For services to the Energy Networks Industry.
Mrs Aileen Christine Jones – Volunteer, Porthcawl Lifeboat Station. For services to the RNLI.
Mr Kenneth Alan Jones – For services to Wrestling.
Mr Mark Peter Jones – City and Regeneration Policy Manager, Hull City Council. For services to Investment and Regeneration in Hull.
Mr Phillip Stuart Jones – For services to the Business Community.
Miss Angela Leonora Joseph – Community Fire Volunteer, Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service. For service to Fire Safety.
Mr William James (Liam) Kane – For services to Regeneration and the community in East London.
Ms Ren Kapur – Founder and chief executive officer, X-Forces Ltd. For services to Entrepreneurship.
Mr Thomas Walter Karas – Lecturer, Forestry and Senior Warden, Scotland's Rural College (Barony Campus). For services to Rural Education in Scotland.
Mr Anwar Kassim – Director, Milton Keynes Islamic Arts and Culture. For services to Inter-faith Relations and the community in Milton Keynes.
Mrs Gurmit Kaur – Community Cohesion Inspector, Nottinghamshire Police. For services to Policing.
Mr Stephen Miles Keesing – Local Assistant, National Crime Agency. For services to Law Enforcement.
Mrs Patricia Kelly – Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services to Army Personnel.
Ms Sarah Alexandra Kelso-Robb – Executive Director, Halifax Foundation for Northern Ireland. For services to volunteering and charitable organisations in Northern Ireland.
Mr John Christopher Julian Kempton – For services to the community in Oxted, Surrey.
The Reverend Cindy Kent-Winsley (Cindy Kent) – For services to Religious Broadcasting.
Ms Anna Sofia Kessel – Sports Journalist and co-Founder, Women in Football. For services to Journalism and Women's Sport.
Mr Sidney Frederick Hugh Kidwell – Champion for Older People in Swansea. For services to the community in Swansea.
Ms Ellen Gertrude (Trudy) Kilcullen – For services to Young People in London and Essex through Children's Organisations and voluntary service.
Ms Vanessa Kingori – Publisher, GQ Magazine and Brand Portfolio. For services to the Media Industry.
Mrs Marion Kirkham – For voluntary services to Children and Young People in the North West of England.
Dr John Philip Kitchen – For services to Music.
Mr David John Knight – For services to Sport particularly in the South East.
Mr Henry William Robert Kohner – For services to People with Mental Health Issues in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Folashade Oluyemisi Komolafe Dl – managing director, Indisys Business Solutions. For services to Business and the community in Milton Keynes.
Mrs Tracey Kyffin – Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services in Support of Military Operations.
Mr Brian David Lambourn – Hydronamic Consultant, AWE plc. For services to Defence.
Ms Rachel Judith Lampard – Lately board member, Gambling Commission. For services to Gambling Regulation.
Professor Jennifer Latto – For services to Culture in the North West.
Mr Paul Le Pinnet – Chief Scientific Glassblower, SOG Ltd. For services to British Scientific Glassblowing.
Mrs Marian Lee – Teacher, Gordon Primary School, Greenwich. For services to Education.
Professor Christine Liddell – Professor of Psychology, Ulster University. For services to Tackling Fuel Poverty in Northern Ireland.
Mr Malcolm Joseph Livingstone – For services to the Jewish community in Glasgow.
Mr Paul Loftus – For services to charitable fundraising through the Saddleback Fred Whitton Cycle Challenge, Cumbria.
Dr Charlotte Pamela Logue – Lately General Practitioner and Specialist in Genito-uninary Medicine, Causeway Coast. For services to Medicine.
Dr Miranda Clare Elizabeth Lomer – Consultant Gastroenterology Dietitian, Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Dietetics and Gastroenterology.
Ms Leonie Lonton – Director of People and Organisational Development, Save the Children UK. For Humanitarian Services.
Mr Peter John Lunn – For services to Commerce, Charity and Sport in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Frances Marion Lynch-Llewellyn – For services to Archaeology and Heritage in Wales.
Mr Mairtin Damien Mac Giolla Chomghaill – For services to the Arts in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Denise Carol Mace – Human Resources Manager, University of Cumbria. For services to Higher Education and the community in North Lancashire.
Mrs Mairi Mackenzie – For voluntary service in Poolewe, Ross-shire.
Mr Patrick Mackey – Senior Education Officer, Education Authority. For services to Education.
Mr Charles Macleod – Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services to Defence.
Ms Maria Macnamara – Founder, Smalls for All. For services to charity and Women's Health in Africa.
Mr Robert Ian Macpherson – Children in Care Division, Children's Services and Departmental Strategy Directorate, Department for Education. For services to Education.
Mr Bhupendra Harji Magudia – Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services in Support of Military Training.
Mr Owen Ignatius Maguire – For voluntary service to Young People and the community in Ardoyne, North Belfast.
Mrs Rachel Elizabeth Mallows – Director, The Mallows Company Ltd and Made in Northamptonshire. For services to Business and Entrepreneurship.
Mrs Margaret Delwyn Malpas – Joint Chair, The British Dyslexia Association. For services to Education.
Canon Yaqub Masih – For services to Community Cohesion and Inter-faith Relations in West Yorkshire.
Mrs Ann Georgina Matthews – For services to Young People through GirlGuiding, the Scout Association and the British Youth Band Association.
Miss Kerrie Jessica Mcallister – Policy Officer, Northern Ireland Office. For services to the Northern Ireland Political Process.
Mr Malcolm Arthur Mccarthy – EU Payments Expert, HM Treasury. For services to Public Finances.
Mrs Linda Susan Mcclelland – Playfair Education Co-ordinator, National Galleries of Scotland. For services to Art Education in Scotland.
Mr Thomas David Stephen Mcclelland – managing director, Schrader Electronics Ltd. For services to Economic Development in Northern Ireland.
Tribunal Judge Jane Mcconnell – Lately Chief Executive, Independent Parental Special Education Advice. For services to Education.
Mrs (Anne) Majella Mcdowell – Principal, Galliagh Nursery School, Londonderry. For services to Education.
Mr Charles Mcgill – Retained Watch Manager, Hardley Fire Station, Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Fire Operational Duties.
Mrs Valerie Mcgregor – Education Adviser for Academies and Free Schools, Department for Education. For services to Education.
Mr Stanley Terence Mcilroy – Fundraiser and Volunteer, Cancer Research UK. For charitable services.
Dr Helen Margaret Mckendrick – General Practitioner and Founding Partner, Vauxhall Primary Health Care Practice, Liverpool. For services to General Practice.
Ms Lorraine Mckenzie – Administrator, East Dunbartonshire Women's Aid. For services to Vulnerable Women and Children.
Mr Richard Norman Mckenzie – Treasurer, Argyll and Bute Branch, SSAFA. For voluntary service to Ex-Service Personnel.
Mr Terence Rea Mcmaster – Principal, Drumahoe Primary School, Londonderry. For services to Education.
Mr Colin Donald Mcmurtrie – Higher Officer, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to the Development of Digital Services.
Mr Alexander James Mcwhirter – Chief Executive, Finance Yorkshire. For services to Business and the Economy in Yorkshire.
Ms Rachel Mary Medill – Founder and chief executive officer, Ride High Charity. For services to Young People.
Mr Ben Medlock – Co-founder and chief technology officer, SwiftKey. For services to Technology.
Miss Joan Elizabeth Melville – Personal Secretary to the chairman, Chief Executive and Commissioners, Scottish Law Commission. For services to Law and Order.
Mrs Moira Mitchell Methven – For services to Libraries in Dundee.
Mr Jewel Miah – For voluntary services to British-Bengali Football.
Mr Grant Munro Miller – Senior Officer, CITES Team, UK Border Force. For services to International Wildlife Protection and Border Security.
Mr Matthew John Miller – National Leader of Governance and Chair of Governors, Highlands School, Enfield. For services to Education.
Mr Jonathan Varley Millidge – Human Resources Director, Royal Mail. For services to Business and Public Service.
Mr David Francis Mills – Founder, British Wildlife Centre. For services to Wildlife Conservation.
Mrs Joan Christine Mills – For services to Netball.
Mrs Catrin Minshull – For political service in Wales.
Dr Susan Mary Mitchell – Headteacher, St John Baptist Church in Wales High School, Aberdare. For services to Education in Wales.
Mrs Elizabeth Moore – Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services to Veterans' Welfare Policy.
Mrs Margaret Irene Moorehead – Assistant Director for Allied Health Professions, South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust. For services to Healthcare.
Mr Mark Moran – Inventor, The Hydrant Drinking System. For services to Innovation and Entrepreneurship.
Mrs Margaret Jean Morgan – For services to the Riding for the Disabled Association.
Mr Andrew Paul Morris – Teacher, Westcroft Sports and Applied Learning College and Founder, Timken Vocational Training Centre and Sunbeam Enterprises. For services to Special Education.
Dr William George Morrison – Consultant in Emergency Medicine, Ninewells Hospital. For services to Emergency Medicine particularly in Tayside.
Mr Calum Mackintosh Munro – Co-Founder, The Highland Cross. For services to charity in the Highlands.
Mrs Sarah (Alpha) Margaret Katharine Munro – For services to the Arts and to People with Additional Support Needs in Ross-shire.
Mr Usman Munshi Jp – For services to Community Cohesion and Engagement in Lancashire.
Mrs Fiona Doune Murphy – Assistant Director of Bereavement and Organ Donation, Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Nursing, Bereavement Services and Organ Donation.
Mrs Diane Mary Murray – Lately Senior Officer, National Crime Agency. For services to Law Enforcement and Sport Coaching.
Mrs Helen Murray – Chair, Ty Olwen Trust, Morriston Hospital, Swansea. For voluntary services to Palliative Care in Swansea and Neath Port Talbot.
Mr Nigel Clive Nash – Service Manager, Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service. For services to Children and voluntary service to the LGBT community.
Dr Andrew Ian Naylor – General Practitioner, Leverburgh Surgery. For services to Healthcare on the Isle of Harris, Western Isles.
Mr John Frederick Newman – London Coordinator, Community First Responders. For voluntary service to St John Ambulance.
Ms Lara Newman – Property Adviser on Free Schools, Education Funding Agency. For services to Education.
The Reverend Monica Jane Newsome – Lately Chaplain, HMP Swinfen Hall. For services to HM Prison Service and voluntary services to the community in Lichfield, Staffordshire.
Mrs Elaine Jane Nicholson – Founder and chief executive officer, Action for Asperger's, Northamptonshire. For services to Education and Asperger's Awareness.
Mr Thomas Nimmo – Co-founder, Hassle.com. For services to the Sharing Economy.
Mrs Ann Susan Noble – Lately Head, Tydeman Centre, The Malling School, Kent. For services to Education.
Mr Bruce Alexander Noble – For services to Young, Vulnerable and Disadvantaged People in England and Wales.
Miss Susan Lesley North – Lately, Director of Operations, The National Parent Carer Participation Programme, Contact a Family, West Midlands. For services to Children and Families.
Mr Christian James Notley – UK Training Manager, Worldskills. For services to the World Skills Competitions in Leipzig 2013 and São Paulo 2015.
Miss Sally Ann OBErtell – Director of Marketing, Relationships and Communications, John Ruskin College, South Croydon. For services to Education.
Mrs Linda O'brien – chief executive officer, Hertfordshire Catering Limited, Hertfordshire County Council. For services to Education.
Mrs Emma O'connor – Foster Carer, Sunderland City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mr Thomas Alfred O'connor – Foster Carer, Sunderland City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Dr Oladapo Adetokunbo Odumeru – Regional Quality Assurance Manager, NHS Blood and Transplant. For services to Black and Minority Ethnic Blood Donation Communities.
Ms Omobola Odutayo – Executive Officer, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to Youth Employment in Haringey.
Ms Marcia Ody – Teaching and Learning Manager, University of Manchester. For services to Higher Education.
Mr Tunde Okewale – Barrister and Founder, Urban Lawyers. For services to the community and Disadvantaged Young People.
Mrs Margaret Ann Oldershaw – Secretary, Nottingham Symphonic Winds. For services to Community Music in East Midlands.
Dr Simon Opher – General Practitioner and Founder, Art-Lift. For services to Healthcare and Patients' Wellbeing in Gloucestershire.
Miss Cecilia Lyle Orr – For services to Highland Dancing and charity.
Mrs Jane Helen Owens – Chair of Governors, Weatherhead High School, Wirral. For services to Education in Wirral.
Mr Nigel Owens – Rugby Referee. For services to Sport.
Mr John Palczynski – Foster Carer, Guildford City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mrs Wendy Palczynski – Foster Carer, Guildford City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mr Elroy Everton Palmer – Team Leader, St Giles Trust. For services to the Rehabilitation of Offenders.
Mr Robert David Palmer – Chair of Governors, St Mary's CE Primary School, Moss Side, Manchester. For services to Education.
Mr Rashiklal Parmar – Lead Cloud Adviser – Europe and Distinguished Engineer, IBM and board member, Leeds City Region LEP. For services to Innovation and Business.
Mrs Geraldine Ann Parris – Founder and Trustee, The Children with Special Educational Needs Foundation Charity. For voluntary services to Children.
Mrs Susan Parsons Jp – For services to the community in Little Wenlock, Shropshire.
Mrs Sylvia Irene Paton – Lately PA to Deputy Director, Child and Maternal Health, Scottish Government. For services to Healthcare and charitable services.
Mr Robert Pedley – Operations Lead for Equality, Diversity and Human Rights, West Midlands Police. For services to the community in the West Midlands.
Mr Nigel John Perry Freng – Chief Executive, Centre for Process Innovation. For services to Engineering.
Mrs Angela Dorothy Margaret Peters – Chair, Kingswood NSPCC Voluntary Committee and Chair, South East Surrey NSPCC Voluntary Committee. For services to Children.
Mrs Jennifer Caroline Phelps – Adviser, Gloucestershire Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group. For services to Community Engagement in Environmental Protection.
Mr Francis Patrick Strain Phillips – For services to the UK Government Bond Market and to charity.
Mr John Dixon Phillips – For services to Business, Education and Young People in the West Midlands.
Mr Anthony John Devereux Pile – Entrepreneur. For services to International Business.
Mr John Alexander Platt – Headteacher, Millburn Primary School, Coleraine. For services to Education in Northern Ireland.
Ms Sharon Polson – For services to Enterprise in Northern Ireland.
Mr Daniel Jon Porter – Head of Sports Services, Sheffield Hallam University. For services to Higher Education and to Charity.
Mr Graham Eric Postles – For political service.
Mr Simon Charles Potter – For services to Education in Wimbledon.
Mr Terence John Prater – For services to Visually Impaired People in Derbyshire.
Mr Jonathan Alfred Prince – For services to Charitable Organisations particularly the Pink Ribbon Foundation.
Ms Margaret Pritchard Dl – Lately Chief Executive, George Thomas Hospice Care. For services to Palliative Care in Cardiff.
Mrs Margaret Alison (Maggie) Punyer – Regional chairman for the West Midlands, Conservative Party. For political service.
Ms Angelina Carol Quamina – Executive Officer. Ministry of Defence. For services to US Air Force Personnel and their Families at RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk.
Miss Lea Ragsdell – Data Manager, Centre for Public Appointments, Cabinet Office. For Public service.
Mr Steve Andrew Ralph – For services to Young People and the community particularly through the Scout Movement.
Mrs Hazel Elizabeth Ralston – Founder, Anderston Youth Café. For services to Education and Youth Development in Glasgow.
Mr Peter John Ranken – For services to the community in The Corbett Estate, Lewisham.
Mr Christian Raphael – For services to People with Complex and Severe Disabilities in the East of England.
Mr Mohammed Akhlak Rauf – Manager, Meri Yaadain (My Memories) Dementia Team, City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council. For services to People with Dementia and their Carers.
Mrs Helen Anne Rayson – Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence. For public and voluntary services to Service Personnel and their Families.
Ms Melanie Reid – Journalist. For services to Journalism and the People with Disabilities.
Mrs Karmjit Rekhi – Faith Officer, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the community in Hounslow.
Mrs Teresa Rennie – Macmillan Lead Nurse for Haematology and Chemotherapy Services in Lanarkshire. For services to the Treatment of Cancer in Lanarkshire.
Dr Thomas Joseph Renouf – Secretary, 51st Highland Division Veterans Association. For services to Armed Forces Veterans.
Mr Jonathan Paul Reynolds – Co-founder and chief executive officer, SwiftKey. For services to Technology.
Mrs Verita Gertrude (Cherry) Reynolds – Assistant Headteacher and Special Educational Needs Coordinator, Codsall Community High School, Staffordshire. For services to Education.
Dr Clifford Richards – Lately GP Adviser and Clinical Lead, Cheshire and Merseyside. For services to Healthcare.
Mr William Simon Rigby – chief executive officer, Rigby Organisation. For services to Business in the North of England.
Mrs Rebecca Riley – Senior Officer and Team Leader, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to Tax Collection.
Mr Alasdair John Robinson – Chief Superintendent, Police Service of Northern Ireland. For services to the Police and the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Paul Ray Rochester – Senior Policy Officer, Department of Energy and Climate Change. For services to Improving Standards in the Microgeneration Sector and voluntary service.
Mr Michael Rodden – Officer, Arson Taskforce, Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Community Safety and the community in Northamptonshire.
Mr John Rodell – Operations Director, FTX Logistics. For services in Support of Army Heavy Equipment Transportation.
Mrs Janet Elizabeth Rogers – Member, Expert Reference Group on the Revision of the Mental Health Act Code of Practice. For service to Mental Health.
Rev'd Canon Malcolm Kenneth Rogers – Vicar, St Gabriel's Huyton. For services to Community Cohesion in Knowsley, Merseyside.
Miss Muriel Rose Romanes – Lately Artistic Director, Stellar Quines. For services to Drama.
Mrs Margaret Rooms – Head of Units of Sound Development, Dyslexia Action. For services to Education.
Mr Kerry Anthony Rooney – For services to Older People and Drama in Northern Ireland.
Ms June Elizabeth Ross – Founder and chief executive officer, Esther Community Enterprise. For services to Disadvantaged People.
Mr Robert Edmund Ryan – For services to Weaving and the Economy on the Isle of Mull.
Mr Nilesh Sachdev – Lately Member, Green Construction Board. For services to Energy Efficiency and Sustainability in the Retail Sector.
Mr Clifford Roy Sale – Head of Trustee Documented Trusts, HM Revenue and Customs. For services to Tax Credits and to the community in Lancashire.
Ms Emma Elizabeth Wylie Samuelson (Emma Samms) – Co-founder, Starlight Children's Foundation. For services to Seriously and Terminally Ill Children.
Mr Harshbir Singh Sangha – Head of Strategy, Science and Society, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills. For services to Equality, Diversity and Inclusion.
Dr Harshadray Nandlal Sanghrajka – For services to the community and Inter-faith Relations.
Mr Andrew Leslie Scott – Policy Lead for Stability, Load Line and Tonnage, Maritime and Coastguard Agency. For services to the Shipping Industry.
Mrs Ann Scott – Lately Nurse Consultant, Mental Health Services for Older People, South Eastern Trust. For services to People with Dementia.
Mr Richard Scott – Volunteer, Military and Police Support of West Tyrone. For services to Former Security Personnel and their Families in Northern Ireland.
Mr David Sear – For services to Girls' and Women's Cricket.
Mr Daljit Sehbai – For services to Social Cohesion through the National Council of British Indians.
Mrs Santokho Aka San Sekhon – For services to Community Cohesion in Telford, Shropshire.
Mrs Jayne Elizabeth Senior – For services to Child Protection in Rotherham.
Mr Phillip Malcolm John Shilson – Chair, Manchester Airport Community Network. For services to Community Engagement in Greater Manchester and Cheshire.
Mr David John Shortland – For services to the community in Coventry and Warwickshire.
Mrs Margaret Lorraine Shutt – Festivals and Events Manager, Leicester City Council. For services to Culture and the community in Leicestershire.
Mr John Ewart Sidwell – Volunteer, HMP Hewell. For services to Prisoners through One to One Maths.
Mr Michael David Simons – Senior Applications Support Officer, Parliamentary Digital Service. For parliamentary service and voluntary service to the Jewish Community in Sutton, Surrey.
Ms Emma Sinclair – Entrepreneur and co-founder, EnterpriseJungle. For services to Entrepreneurship.
Mr John Gurparshad Singh – For services to charity and Disaffected Young People in East London.
Mr Jeremy George Skipper – Lately Chairman of Trustees, Rutland Agricultural Society. For services to Agriculture in the East Midlands.
Ms Catherine Slessor – Lately Editor, The Architectural Review. For services to Architectural Journalism.
Mrs Carol Ann Smallworth – Foster Carer, Achieving for Children, Kingston and Richmond. For services to Children and Families.
Mr Raymond Michael Smallworth – Foster Carer, Achieving for Children, Kingston and Richmond. For services to Children and Families.
Mr Alfred John Smith – Facilities Manager, No. 10 Downing Street. For services to No. 10 Downing Street.
Mr Barry Smith – Co-founder, Skyscanner. For services to Technology and Travel.
Miss Christeen Erica Smith – Senior Clinical Nurse Specialist, Royal Hospital for Sick Kids, Edinburgh. For services to Stoma Patients.
Mr George Walter Smith – Manager, Extended Learning Support, West College Scotland. For services to Extended Learning Support in Further Education.
Ms Jacqueline Anita Smith – Executive Headteacher, Upland Special School, Swindon, Wiltshire. For services to Education.
Mrs Janie Wynne Smith Dl – For political and voluntary service in Denbighshire.
Mr Mark Jeremy Smith – Head of Suicide Prevention and Mental Health, British Transport Police. For services to Policing.
Dr Martin Smith – Principal Geologist, British Geological Survey and director, Global Geoscience Development. For services to Geological Science.
Professor Pamela Ann Smith – Professorial Fellow, University of Edinburgh. For services to Nursing and Nurse Education.
Mr John Vernon Smyth – For services to Sport in Northern Ireland.
Mr Mandeep Singh Soin – Senior Executive Officer, Border Force. For services to Diversity and Faith Awareness in the Home Office.
Miss Kousalyaa Somasundram – For services to Indian Dance, Ethnic Art and the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Christopher Southworth – Policy Adviser, Northern Ireland Office. For services to the Northern Ireland Political Process.
Ms Marieanne Spacey – For services to Football.
Mr Roger Stanton – For services to the World War II Escape Lines Memorial Society.
Mr Michael Samuel Stephenson – Member, Fishbourne and Parklands Flood Action Group. For services to Flood Protection in West Sussex.
Mr Frank Mervyn Stewart – For voluntary service to the community and WaterAid in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Pauline Judith Stott – For services to Hockey and Promotion of Sport in Scotland.
Mrs Tania Strange – Divisional Nurse, Primary Care, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board. For services to Nursing Care in South East Wales.
Mr Wesley Alan Strong – Senior Lecturer, School of the Built Environment, Ulster University. For services to Higher Education and Sport in Northern Ireland.
Mr Hugh Gerard Sturzaker – For services to Health and the community in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
Ms Sandra Yvonne Sullivan – Director, Food and Drink Exporters Association and PS8 Ltd. For services to the Food Industry.
Mrs Audrey Elizabeth Sutcliffe – Health and Wellbeing Coordinator, Outwood Academy, Acklam. For services to Safeguarding Children.
Mr John Andrew Sutcliffe – Chairman, Rossie Young People's Trust. For services to Young People.
Mrs Linda Ann Swalwell – Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence. For services to the Air and Army Cadets.
Mr James Sweeney – Chief Executive, YouthLink Scotland. For services to Youth Work.
Mr William Frederick Taggart – For services to Regeneration and charity.
Mr Alan Jackson Tait Jp Dl – For voluntary services to the Ex-Service Community through SAAFA and community in Sussex.
Dr Margaret Anne Talbot – General Practitioner, Greater Manchester. For services to General Practice.
Mrs Wendy Tan-White – Entrepreneur and Investor. For services to Technology Businesses.
Dr Adam Tasker – Disability Support Worker, University of Bradford. For services to Higher Education and Access to Sport.
Mrs Wendy Stuart Taylor Jp – Volunteer, HMP Durham, HMP Holme House, HMP Kirklevington Grange and HMP Frankland. For voluntary services to the Administration of Justice.
Mr Neil Thomas – Founder, Atelier One. For services to Architecture, Design and Engineering.
Mrs Maria Teresa Tomas Mendes Casimiro Shah – Diary Secretary, Chief Secretary to HM Treasury. For services to Public Administration.
Mr Roy Sylvester Tomlin – Chief Instructor, Shotokan Karate Centre. For services to Karate and the community in South East London.
Mr John Declan Toner – For services to Hospitality and Tourism in Northern Ireland.
Mr Matthew Jeremy Toresen – Community Development Officer, Voluntary Impact, Northants. For services to LGBT Equality.
Miss Margaret Carlisle Torrens – For voluntary services to the community in Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Dr Peter Nicholas Trewby – Consultant Physician in General Medicine and Gastroenterology, County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Medicine and Medical Education.
Mr David Richard Tudor – For services to charity and the community in Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Miss Francella Ruby Turner – R&B, Gospel and Soul Singer. For services to Music.
Mrs Julia Anne Upton – Chief Executive, MK Community Foundation. For services to the community in Milton Keynes.
Mr Francis Edward Ursell – chief executive officer, Registered Nursing Home Association. For services to the Provision of Care Services.
Ms Wendy Margaret Varcoe – Executive Director, Community Foundation for Surrey. For services to the community in Surrey.
Professor Nicholas John Veck – Head, chief executive officer's Office, Satellite Applications Catapult. For services to Environmental Sciences.
Mrs Flora Margaret Walker – President, Lothian Branch, British Red Cross. For voluntary service to First Aid, Skin Camouflage and Fundraising.
Dr Anita Lasker Wallfisch – For services to Holocaust Education.
Mrs Ruth Diane Walmsley – For services to Children in Conakry, Guinea, West Africa.
Mrs Anne Walsh – Director of Business Development, East Belfast Mission. For services to the Social Economy Sector in East Belfast.
Mr Richard Fredrick Warren – Special Constable, Wiltshire Police. For voluntary service to the Police.
Mr Christopher William George Watson – For services to the Economy and the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Keith Watson – Universal Credit Implementation Manager, Department for Work and Pensions. For services to Welfare Reform and to charity.
Mr James Watt – Co-Founder, BrewDog. For services to the Brewing Industry.
Mrs Audrey Weatherill – For services to the community in Barley, Lancashire.
Mr Anthony Richard Duncan Welham – Organiser, London Poppy Day. For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion.
Mr William Barrie Wendt – For voluntary services to Oxfam.
Mrs Maureen West – Chair, Barnet Neighbourhood Watch. For services to Community Law and Order in the London Borough of Barnet.
Vin West – Equality Campaigner. For services to Campaigning with Disabled People in Wales.
Mrs Anne Marion Weston – Administrative Officer, UK Air Space Policy, Temporary and Emergency Flying Restrictions, Department for Transport. For services to Aviation.
Mr Karl Wharton – Director, Deerness Gymnastics Academy. For services to Gymnastics.
Dr Rowan Pirrie Whimster – For services to Heritage and Conservation.
Mr Steven John White – For voluntary services to Education and Sport particularly in Leicestershire.
Miss Dawn Whiteley – Chief Executive, National Enterprise Network. For services to Business Support and Enterprise.
Mrs Anna Maria Whitty – chief executive officer, Ealing Community Transport. For services to Community Transport.
Mrs Melanie Wiggins – Project Co-ordinator, Freedom Acts, Portadown and co-founder, Craigavon ACT. For services to Tackling Human Trafficking.
Mrs Lesley Williams – Councillor, Gloucester County Council. For services to Local Government.
Mr David Clarke Willis – Chief Executive, Anglia Farmers Group. For services to Agriculture and Rural Communities in East Anglia.
Mr Colin Wills – For services to the community in Burnley, Lancashire.
Mrs Jean Margaret Wilson – Founder, New Hope Charity, Worcestershire. For services to Children.
Mrs Lorelly Wilson – Originator, Chemistry with Cabbage Programme. For services to Education.
Miss Felicity (Fay) Wilson-Rudd – For services to the Church of England and to Mental Health Care in Somerset.
Mrs Martine Anne Wiltshire – Sitting Volleyball Player and Paralympian, Team GB. For services to Sport.
Ms Lesley May Winter – Response Sergeant, Police Scotland. For services to Law and Order in Maryfield, Dundee.
Mrs Ann Withers – Member, Independent Monitoring Board, HMP Wakefield. For voluntary services to HM Prison Service.
Dr Paul Raymond Wood – Consultant Anaesthetist, Royal Centre for Defence Medicine, Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham. For services to Armed Forces Personnel.
Mr Stephen John Wood – RNLI Fundraiser, West Yorkshire Business Branch. For services to Maritime Safety.
Cllr William Woodhead – Councillor, Stockton on Tees Council. For services to Local Government and the community in Stockton on Tees.
Mr David John Woodrow – Proprietor, Woodrow's Newsagents. For services to the Scout Movement and the community in Bishopton, Renfrewshire.
Mrs Leroy Eudora Woolford-Chivers – For services to the Notting Hill Carnival and the community in Notting Hill, London.
Mr Christopher James Worman – Parks and Grounds Manager, Rugby Borough Council. For voluntary services to the Green Flag Award Scheme and Public Parks.
Ms Ariana Yakas – Chair of Governors, Kingsway Community Trust, Greater Manchester. For services to Education.
Mx Jen Paderau Yockney – For services to the Bisexual Community.
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
Akosua Dentaa Amoateng – chief executive officer, Ghana UK Based Achievement Awards (GUBA). For services to UK- African Diaspora Relations
Elizabeth Anne Bell – British Vice Consul, Alicante, Spain. For services to British nationals in Spain
Dr Charan Singh Bunger – Founder/Chairman of the Guru Ravidass Educational Assistance Trust. For services to education for deprived and exploited children in India
Joan May Campbell – Principal, Carol Bateman School of Dancing, Hong Kong. For services to dance in Hong Kong
Dr Lanval Joseph Daly – Director, Montserrat Visiting Consultants Programme. For services to the people of Montserrat
Martha Ann Dismont – Executive Director of the Family Centre, Bermuda. For services to the community and children in Bermuda
Carol Elisabeth Everson – Welfare Case worker, Bermuda Legion. For services to war veterans and their families in Bermuda
Martin Firth – First Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to overseas security
Ronald Geoffrey Richardson Fox – Founding chairman, Friends of Ruaha Society and chairman, Foxes Community and Wildlife Conservation Charity. For services to conservation and the community in Tanzania
Clive Edward Gilbert – Chairman, The British Historical Society of Portugal. For services to cultural and historical UK-Portugal relations
Matthew Edward James Hasker – Senior Technical Security Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to technical security
Simon Jonathan Landy – Executive chairman, Colliers International, Thailand and vice-chairman, British Chamber of Commerce. For services to UK-Thailand trade and investment
Mark William Lowen – Liaison Officer, Intelligence Policy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to national security
Jane Maurin – Board member of Institut Hospitalier Franco-Britannique. For services to the British Community in France
Dr Glenn James McCartney – British Honorary Consul, Macao. For services to the British community and British business in Macao
Douglas Hamilton McColl – Foundation member and Vice-President, Sihanoukville Tourism Association, Cambodia. For services to the British community in Cambodia
Rhoda Elizabeth Muhmood – Director, Kuwait English School. For services to education and children with special needs in Kuwait
David Olof Reed – First Secretary, Migrations and Home Affairs, British Embassy, Paris, France. For services to immigration policy
Michael Grahame Reed – Former chairman, British Chamber of Commerce, Republic of Korea. For services to British business in the Republic of Korea
Mark Terence Rush – Second Secretary, UK Mission to the United Nations, Geneva, Switzerland. For services to global health
Andrew Charles Salmon – Journalist and writer, Seoul, Republic of Korea. For services to British Veterans of the Korean War
Nicole Marie Sauvage – Vice-Consul, British Embassy, Ankara, Turkey. For services to British nationals inTurkey
Dr Ben William Schofield – First Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to national security
Kenneth James Smith – First Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For services to national security
Ruth Victoria Stannard – Director, Consular Services, British Embassy, Paris, France. For services to British nationals in France
Evelyn Low Tay – Coordinator, College of Health Sciences, University of Ghana Medical School, Legon, Accra, Ghana. For services to health care in Ghana
David John Gaucheron Tee – Volunteer, West Oxfordshire Vetka Association. For services to improving the lives of the community in the District of Vetka in Belarus following the Chernobyl disaster
Charles Wesley Watler – Retired businessman, Cayman Islands. For services to the community in the Cayman Islands
Kathleen Rose White – Manager, Medical Research Council, The Gambia. For services to supporting medical research in developing countries
Colin Neill Wrigley – Principal of Karachi Grammar School, Pakistan. For services to education in Pakistan
Crown Dependencies
Guernsey
Celia Lois Allen – For charitable work in Guernsey.
Dr. Margaret Costen – For services to the vulnerable of the Bailiwick.
Jersey
Pauline Graham – For services to Fostering and Adoption.
Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, President of the Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club – For services to Swimming.
Paul Owen – For services to the community as Founder and Trustee of the Around the Island Walk.
British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]
Mr Mark Peter Airey – Strength and Conditioning Coach, Help for Heroes. For services to Wounded Service and Veteran Personnel.
Mrs Mary Patricia Ambler – Personal Assistant to the Director-General, National Crime Agency. For services to Law Enforcement.
Mrs Suzanne Asquith – Police Constable, North Yorkshire Police. For services to Policing and Youth Engagement.
Mr Christopher Richard Ball – For voluntary and charitable services in Chertsey, Surrey.
Mrs Lysbeth Campbell Jones Ballantine – Volunteer, Save the Children. For charitable services.
Mrs Julia Barnard – For services to charitable fundraising.
Mrs Nicola Batt – Manager, Kidzone Childcare Facility, RAF Cranwell. For services to RAF Families.
Mrs Pamela Catherine Baxter – Volunteer, Pre-school Learning Alliance. For services to Children.
Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Beck – For services to Nursing and voluntary service to Cancer Research UK in Banbridge, County Down.
Ms Margaret Kate Bedford – For services to Children in Surrey.
Ms Jennifer Amma Beecham – Member, Priority Team Pool, Department for Energy and Climate Change. For services to Public Administration and voluntary service in London.
Mr David Bentley – For services to Young People in West Yorkshire through the Scouting Movement.
Mr Kenneth Arthur Beresford – For services to the community in Sandbach, Cheshire.
Mr Robert James Bettesworth – For services to the community in Newdigate, Surrey.
Mr Kishore Bilimoria – For services to Community Sport and charity.
Ms Caroline Ann Bovey – Chair, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Advisory Group, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board. For services to Equality in the NHS in Wales.
Mr Paul Fredrick Bowen-James – Founder and CEO, Kids in Action Charity. For services to Children and Young People in Bedfordshire.
Mrs Muriel Joyce Boyd – Volunteer, Carrickfergus Voluntary Welfare Group. For services to the Welfare of Ex-Police Officers and their Families in Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
Mrs Susan Brett – Founder, Foodshare/Open Kitchen. For voluntary and charitable services to Tackling Food Poverty in Berkshire.
Mrs Myra Brodie – School Crossing Patrol, Market Harborough. For services to Education.
Mrs Alison Brown – Co-Founder, Beach Wheelchairs, North Berwick. For services to People with Disabilities.
Mr Peter Ellis Brown – For services to World War Two Aviation Heritage.
Ms Josephine Buchan – For services to Young People through the Arts.
Mr David George Burden – Member, South Downs National Park Authority. For voluntary services to the Environment and the community in the South Downs.
Mrs Diana Judith Burdett – School Secretary, The Grove Infant and Nursery School, Harpenden. For services to Education.
Mrs Sarah Joan Burdett – For services to Conservation and Heritage on the Isle of Wight.
Mr Jean-Francois Burford – Chair, Kew Park Rangers Football Club. For voluntary services to Youth Sport and the community in Kew, Surrey.
Mr David James Carr – For services to the community in Longframlington, Northumberland.
Mrs Stella Margaret Carrington – Chair, Dundee West Communities Association. For voluntary service in Dundee.
Mrs Carole Catchpole – Founder, Northumbrian Hedgehog Rescue Trust. For services to the Protection of Hedgehogs.
Mr Davinder Singh Chana – For services to Community Sport in West London.
Miss Amy Christine Chandler – Community Ranger, Forestry Commission. For services to the community in Nottinghamshire.
Miss Rianne Lee Chester – Worldskills 2015 Gold Medal Winner in Beauty Therapy. For services to Skills.
Mr Alastair John Chisholm – Organist and Lay Chaplain, The Cathedral of The Isles, Millport. For services to Music and Culture on The Isle of Cumbrae.
Mrs Kanchan Chudasama – Finance Officer, the Art Fund. For services to the Arts.
Mrs Evelyn Clark – For charitable services to St Andrew's Hospice, Lanarkshire.
Mrs Jacqueline Violet Clark – For services to Young People and the community in Goudhurst, Kent particularly through the Goudhurst Scout Group.
Mrs Beryl Enid Clegg – For services to Elderly People in Port Talbot.
Mrs Dawn Nova Clements – For services to Promoting Polio Immunisation.
Mrs Ellen Colgan – For voluntary service.
Mr Thomas Conlon – For services to the Environment and the Sport of Angling in Northern Ireland.
Mr James Joseph Cooper – Caseworker, Canterbury Division, SSAFA. For voluntary service to Veterans.
Mrs Linda Copeland – Executive Officer, Change and Engagement Team, Home Office. For public service and service to the community in Durham.
Mr William Michael Ainslie Copland – For services to the community in Cookham, Berkshire.
Mrs Carol Cotterill – Police Support Volunteer, Warwickshire Police. For services to Rural Crime Reduction.
Mr John Lister Coverdale – For services to the community in Ingleby Greenhow, North Yorkshire.
Mrs Barbara Cox – For services to Hollinsclough School, Derbyshire and the Chernobyl Children's Project (UK).
Mrs Linda Elizabeth Cox – Director, Research Office, Imperial College London. For services to Research in Higher Education.
Mr Norman Barry Cox – For voluntary services to RNLI Heritage.
Mr Geoffrey Craggs – For services to the community in Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire.
Mr Arthur William Cross – Trustee, Charnwood Trust. For services to Children and Families in Stockport.
Mr John Nichol Daker – For services to the community in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire.
Mr Gerald Anthony Davies – For services to charity through the Kop Hill Climb and to the community in Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire.
Mrs Hazel Maureen Davies – For services to the Emlyn Flyers Swimming Club and to the community in Newcastle Emlyn, Ceredigion.
Mr Lee Brendan Dawson – Specialist Military Tailor. For voluntary service in Support of Waterloo 200.
Mr Antonio De Matteis – Chief Volunteer Fire Officer, Peterborough Volunteer Fire Brigade. For voluntary service to Fire and Rescue Services in Peterborough.
Mrs Alice Elizabeth Dennis – For services to Music in Aberdeenshire.
Mrs Judith Dewinter – Chair, Myeloma UK. For charitable and voluntary services to Cancer Research.
Miss Cheryl Dixon – For voluntary service to the community in North Ormesby, Middlesbrough.
Mr Michael Francis Dixon – For services to People with Learning Disabilities in Northern Ireland through Stepping Stones Northern Ireland.
Mrs Jessie Brown Watson Donaldson – Volunteer Generalist Adviser, Skye and Lochalsh Citizens' Advice Bureau. For voluntary service to the community on the Isle of Skye.
Mr Gary Doyle – Worldskills 2015 Gold Medal Winner in Plumbing and Heating. For services to Skills.
Miss Eileen Drumm – For services to the Disabled Community in Enniskillen, Fermanagh.
Ms Fiona Evelyn Duncan – Senior Administrator, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge. For services to Higher Education.
Mr Frederick Geoffrey Eckton – committee member, Brecon and Radnor Bee Keepers Association. For services to Bee Keeping in Wales.
Mr Anthony Raymond Elvin – Teaching Assistant, Archbishop Sentamu Academy, Hull. For services to Education.
Mr Cyril Paul Emden – For services to the community in Folkestone, Kent.
Mrs Christine Emery – Volunteer, Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years. For services to Children.
Ms Kathleen Mary Evans – Joint Quality and Contract Monitoring Lead (Nursing), Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board. For services to Nursing in Bridgend, South Wales
Cllr Elizabeth Ann Eyre – For political service.
Mrs Shirley Faichney – For services to Children and Young People in Methilhill, Fife through the Methilhill Community Children's Initiative.
Mr Francis Leigh Farr-Cox – Lately Biodiversity Officer, Environment Agency. For public and voluntary services to the Natural Environment in Somerset.
Mr Kieran Farrell-Mather – For services to Boxing and the community in Manchester.
Mr Thomas Victor Fisher – For services to the community and Under-privileged Young People in London.
Mrs Jean Fletcher – For services to Nursing Care in Stourbridge, West Midlands and to the National Trust.
The Reverend Jean Flood – Coordinator, Mission in the Economy. For services to Community Cohesion.
Mr David George Foulkes – For charitable services.
Mr Charles Robin Frankish – For services to Transport and the community in London.
Mrs Maureen Fraser – Chair, Cheerful Chesters. For voluntary service to Healthcare in Inverness.
Mrs Elizabeth Mary Froggatt – For services to the community in Findern, Derbyshire.
Mr James Donald Fry – For services to Amateur Football in Belfast.
Mr David James Furnell – For services to charities and the community in Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire.
Mrs Ilene Fyfe – Chair, Fintray Sheltie Stakes. For services to the community in Hatton of Fintray, Aberdeenshire.
Mr Kenneth Gardner – Co-Founder, Krazy Kat Theatre. For services to Children's Theatre and Children with Physical Disabilities.
Mr Anthony Garn – Garden Supervisor, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh. For services to Horticulture in Scotland.
Mr Albert William Edward Garrett – Fire Safety Officer, Norfolk Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Fire and Rescue and the community in Norwich.
Mrs Erica Randerson Gassor – For services to the community in Berkshire and Oxfordshire.
Dr Geoffrey Norman Gibbons – For services to Church Music in St Tudy, Cornwall.
Mrs Jacqueline Anne Granger Brown – Chair, Altrincham Fundraising Committee, The Children's Society, Cheshire. For services to Children.
Mr Ronald Frederick Green – For services to the community in Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor, Oxfordshire.
Mrs Susan Jill Gregory – For services to the Health and Fitness of Older People in Edinburgh.
Ms Sarah Joan Groenewegen – Senior Officer and lately Chair, Sexual Orientation Network and Resource Group, National Crime Agency. For services to Law Enforcement and Diversity in the Workplace.
Mrs Christina Margaret Ann Groundwater – For services to the community in Orphir, Orkney Isles.
Ms April Grunnill – Fundraiser, RNLI. For charitable services.
Miss Pamela Mary Guy – Musical Director, New Harmony Singers. For services to Music and for charitable services in Newport.
Kathleen Haddow – Volunteer Adviser, Gorgie Citizens' Advice Bureau. For services to the community in Edinburgh.
Mrs Vivienne Lesley Hall – Principal, Studio 3 Dance Workshop. For services to Community Dance and the community in Knaresborough, North Yorkshire.
Mr John Hallows – For voluntary service to Law and Order through Barnsley Neighbourhood Watch.
Dr Sharon Hannah – Senior Laboratory Manager and Business Manager, University of Edinburgh. For services to Medical Research.
Mr Keith Hardcastle – For services to Farming in Nidderdale and to the community in Darley, North Yorkshire.
Mr David Harries – For services to the community in Bugbrooke, Northamptonshire.
Mr Edward William Harringman – Worldskills 2015 Gold Medal Winner in Cabinet Making. For services to Skills.
Mrs Mary Harrison – For services to the community in Leagram and Chipping, Lancashire.
Mrs Jessie Margaret Hartley – Lately Postmistress, Hamnavoe Post Office. For services to the community in Burra, Shetland Isles.
Ms Rebecca Hartshorn – Design and Sustainability Manager, Bowmer and Kirkland. For services to Industry and Skills.
Mrs Jacqueline Ann Harvey – For services to Hand Quilting, Design and the Quilting Industry.
The Reverend Dr Stephen George Hatcher – For services to Methodism Heritage and Education.
Ms Julia Doris Ida Hatto – Consultant. For services to the Chemical Sciences.
Mrs Rosemary Anne Hawken – For services to the community in Kennford, Devon.
Mrs Hilda Margaret Heap – For services to the community in Derby through the Alvaston Evergreen Club.
Mr Stanley Heaton – For services to Young People and Grassroots Cricket in Lancashire.
Mr Colin Hector – Volunteer, Cruse. For services to Bereaved People in South East Wales.
Ms Lynda Anne Hesketh – For services to Chester Adult Phab Club for People With and Without Disabilities.
Mrs Maria Heywood – Vice-Chairman of Governors, Abbey Gate College, Chester. For services to Education.
Miss Sarah Louise Holmes – Priory Affairs Officer, The Priory of England and the Islands. For services to the Order of St John.
Mrs Linda Mary Honey – Magistrate and Chair, Lincoln Family Panel. For services to the Administration of Justice and Voluntary Service.
Mr David Roy Horton – For services to Life Saving in the West Midlands.
Mr James Houghton – For services to Sport and Wellbeing in the community in Desford, Leicestershire.
Mrs Susan Houghton – For services to Sport and Wellbeing in the community in Desford, Leicestershire.
Mrs Joan Howarth – For voluntary service to Costuming in Amateur Dramatics.
Mr Eric Howden – Chairman, Redcar Branch, Royal British Legion. For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion.
Mr John Hulme – For services to Railways in Cheshire.
Mrs Shirley Humphreys – For services to the community in Northwich, Cheshire.
Mr Frederick David Hunter – For voluntary service to the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr John Walker Hunter – For services to the History and Heritage of Galloway.
Mr Alexander Gordon Ingram – For services to the community in Aberdeenshire.
Mrs Margaret Wilson Jamieson – For services to the community in Sandhead, Dumfries and Galloway.
Mr Graham Jane – For services to the community in Fowey, Cornwall.
Ms Lynne Jankowska – Expert by Experience, Dudley and Walsall Mental Health Partnership Trust. For services to Care Quality in Mental Health Services.
Mr Desmond Jardin – Founder Member, Ulster Grand Prix Supporters Club. For services to Motorcycle Sport in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Jean Johnson – Volunteer, Belmont Cheveley Park Primary School, Durham. For services to Education.
Mrs Valerie Dawn Johnson – Director, Frankie's Fish and Chips. For services to the Food and Drink Industry in Shetland.
Mr Aaron Benjamin Jones – Founder, Fikay Fashion. For services to Ethical Fashion.
Mr David Owen Jones – Post Master, Felinfach, Ceredigion. For services to the community in Rural West Wales.
Mrs Janet Jones – For services to Disability Swimming through the Halliwick Penguins Swimming Club.
Mr Raymond Jones – For voluntary services to Disadvantaged Children through The Merseyside Children's Holiday Fund.
Mr Martin Kettrick – For services to charitable fundraising.
Ms Rehana Khan – Manager, Shakti Day Centre for Asian Elders and the Bharosa Domestic Abuse Service. For services to Vulnerable People in Birmingham.
Mr Lionel King – For services to the community in Chadwick End, Solihull.
Mr Thomas George Kirkham – Company Sergeant Major Instructor, D Company, 1st Northern Ireland Battalion. For services to the Army Cadet Force and to the community.
Colonel John Edwin James Lane – For charitable services in Hampshire.
Mr Neil Anthony Ledger – For services to charitable fundraising.
Ms Annabelle Lee – For services to Vulnerable Adults and the Homeless Community in Blackpool.
Ms Irene Leighton – Executive Director, Dundee Survival Group. For service to Homeless People in Dundee.
Pastor Thomas Leighton – For services to the community in Newcastle upon Tyne.
Mrs Margaret Lewis – For services to the community in Honiton, Devon.
Mrs Ruth Drusilla Janette Lewis – Officer-in-Charge, Loughor Division, St John Ambulance. For voluntary service to First Aid.
Mr Paul Edward Lillycrop – Lately Watch Commander, Buckinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Fire and Rescue.
Mrs Jean Frances Lindsay – For services to the community in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
Mr David Henry Lomas – For services to the community in Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Ms Kirsty Elizabeth Loveday – Founder and managing director, Love Drinks. For services to the Drinks Industry.
Mrs Hayley Jane Deborah Lovett – For services to Young People in Harwich through Teen Talk.
Mr William George Lunn – For services to the community in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Hilda Lilly Lyons – For services to Disabled People in Redbridge, London through Redbridge Dippers Swimming Club.
Mr Geoffrey Sidney Macey – For services to the Scouts and the community in Beaumont-cum-Moze, Essex.
Mrs Louisa Macfarlane – Volunteer, Fine Cell Work Charity. For services to Prisoners.
Mr David James Edmond Macken – For services to St Peter's Church and the community in Swansea.
Mrs Victoria Karina Macqueen – For services to Women's and Youth Sport Participation and to charity.
Ms Michele Marron – Lately Director of Operations, National Institute for Medical Research. For services to Biomedical Sciences.
Mr Anthony Michael Howitt Marshall – For services to community in Old Warden, Bedfordshire.
Mr Michael Paul Marshall – For services to the community in Capel-le-Ferne, Kent.
Mr Christopher Richard James Marson – For services to the community in Northlew, Devon.
Mr Ian Rodney May – Head of Building Maintenance, University of Reading. For services to Higher Education and to the community in Reading.
Mrs Margaret Ann Mcauley – For voluntary service to Young People in Glasgow.
The Reverend David Ronald Mcbeth – Rector of Dungiven and Bovevagh Parish Churches. For services to charity and to the community in County Londonderry.
Mrs Elizabeth Mccay – For services to Music and the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr William Mccay – For services to Music and the Community in Northern Ireland.
Miss Edith Victoria Mcconnell – For services to the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Ian David Mccullagh – For services to Young People in Northern Ireland through the Boys' Brigade.
Mr John Robert Mccusker – For services to the Royal British Legion and the community in Co. Fermanagh.
Miss Barbara Lena Mcfarlane – For voluntary service in Aberdeenshire.
Mr Alan Mckelvey – For services to the community in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Elizabeth Beryl Mcknight – For services to the community in Carrickfergus, County Antrim.
Mr Brian Mcleod – Poppy Appeal Convenor, Hawick, Roxburughshire Royal British Legion Scotland. For services to the Royal British Legion Scotland and the community in Hawick.
Mrs Gwen Mcmichan – For voluntary service to First Aid in Merseyside through the British Red Cross.
Mr Ian Stuart Mcmichan – For voluntary service to First Aid in Merseyside through the British Red Cross.
Mrs Gleniss Mcneal – Volunteer, National Trust. For voluntary services to Heritage in Northumberland.
Mrs Sheila Eileen Meaning – Co-founder and Trustee, New Hope. For services to Homeless People in Watford.
Mrs Frances Medley – For services to the community in Shawbury and Stanton upon Hine Heath, Shropshire.
Mrs Judith Mary Megarry – Founder and leader, Pershore Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society. For services to Community Music in Pershore, Worcestershire.
Mrs Anne Metcalfe – Community Fire Safety Advocate, Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Fire Safety and Young People.
Mr Kevin Metcalfe – Operations Manager, Joint Activities and Motor Education Service. For services to Education.
Mrs Joyce Meynell – Foster Carer, Newcastle City Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mrs (Dulcie Diana) Elaine Micklewright – Founder and Organiser, By-Gone Days. For charitable and voluntary services in the New Forest.
Mrs Agnes Urquhart Middleton – Director, Creative Care. For services to Arts and Crafts and voluntary service in Dunbartonshire.
Mr Eric Albert Miller – Kitchen Steward, House of Commons. For catering services to the House of Commons.
Mr James Cobb Milne – For voluntary service to Young People in Angus through the Brechin Youth Project.
Mrs Margaret Helen White Milne – For voluntary service to Young People in Angus through the Brechin Youth Project.
Mrs Wendy Milsom – Vice-Chair, Freshwater Activities. For voluntary services to People with Disabilities and Charitable Fundraising.
Dr Anthony James Moore – For services to the community in Frimley Green and Frimley, Surrey.
Mrs Jennifer Morgan – Director, Gentleshaw Wildlife Centre. For services to Wildlife Rescue, Rehabilitation and Conservation.
Mr William Morley – For services to the community in Cleator Moor, Cumbria.
Ms Yvonne Jacqueline Morrison – Volunteer Driver, Cancer Support Ayrshire. For services to Cancer Support in Ayrshire.
Mr Mathew Norman Mowat – For services to Boxing in the community in Sheffield.
Mrs Beti Mair Moyle – A&E Receptionist, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. For services to the NHS in Wales.
Mrs Yvonne Alison Mulholland – Treasurer, The Not Forgotten Association, Northern Ireland. For voluntary service to Veterans.
Mr Alan Charles Murdoch – Senior Technical Manager, Institute of Biomedical Research, University of Birmingham. For services to Medical Education and Research
Mrs Jacqueline Murphy – Chair and Organiser, The Original Pearly Kings and Queens Association. For charitable services in Greater London.
Mr John Vincent Murphy – For services to the community in Barford, Sherbourne and Wasperton, Warwickshire.
Mrs Kerry Adeline Murray – For services to Young People through The Gurney Fund.
Mr Kwong Ngan – Chairman, See Yep Association (UK). For services to the Chinese Community in Liverpool.
Mrs Linda Nicholson – Founder and Coach, Peebles Netball Club. For services to Sport in the Scottish Borders.
Mr Alastair (Alexander) Nicolson – For services to Cancer Research UK on the Isle of Skye.
Mrs Helen Isobel Anne Nicolson – For services to Cancer Research UK on the Isle of Skye.
Mr Alan Nixon – For voluntary service to Newbiggin Golf Club and Collingwood College, Morpeth.
Mr James Thomas Nixon – For services to the Police and the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Christopher Nuttall – Retained Firefighter, Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Community Safety.
Mr William Gerard O'donnell – For services to the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr David Thomas Ogborn – Founder, Basingstoke Festival of Choirs. For services to Community Music.
Mrs Pauline Joyce Panton – For services to the community in Tunstall and Sittingbourne, Kent.
Mrs Tracey Parker – For services to Cancer Sufferers and Terminally Ill Children in Northern Ireland.
Mrs Barbara Ann Parkinson – For services to the Women's Institute and Treetops Hospice, Derbyshire.
Mrs Irmgard Parrott – For services to the community in Cherry Willingham, Lincolnshire.
Mr Thomas James Paterson – Retained Firefighter, Cleveland Fire Brigade. For services to Fire Safety and the community in Saltburn, North Yorkshire.
Mr Frederic John Payne – For services to the community in Ringmer, East Sussex.
Mr Andrew Maurice (Andy) Peddle – For charitable services to Homeless People and to Victims of Human Trafficking through the Salvation Army.
Mrs Mary Phillips – For services to charity particularly the Devon and Cornwall Air Ambulances.
Mr Melvin Ian Phillips – For services to the community in East Grinstead, West Sussex.
Mr Michael John Poole – For services to Sport and charitable fundraising in Newent, Gloucestershire.
Mr Christopher Trevor Pope – For services to the Scout Movement and the community in Swindon, Wiltshire.
Mrs Andrea Dawn Pridmore – Digital Service Manager, DVLA. For services to Public Administration and Community Music through the Swansea Silver Rhythmaires Marching Band.
Mr John Edgar Dalziel Pritchett – For services to the community in Willingdon, East Sussex.
Mr John Pulfer Jp – For services to the Pett Level Rescue Boat Association and the community in Fairlight, East Sussex.
Mrs Catherine Karen Purdy – Community Development Officer, Bloomfield Community Association. For services to the Voluntary and Community Sectors in Northern Ireland.
Mr Shaminder Singh Rai – Chief of Operations, Nishkam High School, Birmingham. For services to Education.
Mrs Elaine Amelia Rathmell – For services to the community in West Yorkshire.
Ms Emma Mary Regan – Regional Wheelchair Training Clinical Specialist. For services to the Provision of Wheelchair Services within Northern Ireland.
Miss Margaret Joan Reid – For services to Young People through Scouting in County Tyrone.
Mrs Pearl Rendall – School Crossing Patrol Warden, Kingsford School, Aberdeen. For services to Education.
Mrs Ann Rennie – Library Services Manager, Havering and Founder, London Libraries Consortium. For services to Libraries.
Mr Raymond Joseph Richardson – For services to the community in Natland, Cumbria.
Mrs Elsie Rigby – Lay Person, Bolton Safeguarding Children Board and Governor, Grosvenor Day Nursery, Bolton. For services to Children and Families.
The Reverend Neil Adrian Roberts – For services to the community in Chelmsley Wood and North Solihull.
Mr Andrew Forrest Robertson – For services to Ellon and District Royal British Legion Pipe Band.
Ms Margaret Robertson – Volunteer, ChildLine Glasgow. For services to Children and Young People.
Mrs Jeanette Robinson – For services to the community in Morvern, Argyll.
Mrs June Robinson – Chairman, Leatherhead Community Association. For services to the community in Surrey.
Mrs Sally Robinson – Founder, The Young Generation Theatre Group. For services to Community Arts.
Dr Euphemia Rogers – For services to the community in Inverclyde.
Mrs Ethel Jennifer Rothwell – For services to Older People in Adlington, Lancashire.
Ms Lesley Rowe – Manager, Kingsgate Resource Centre for Older People. For services to Older People in Camden.
Mr John Derek Rowlands – Chair, the Hood Memorial Hall, Devauden, Monmouthshire. For voluntary and charitable services in Wales and Abroad.
Mr Patrick John Phillip Rowley – For services to Hockey.
Mr Michael Rowsell – For services to Disabled People and the community in Gosport, Hampshire.
Ms Margaret Russell – Staff Nurse, Wishaw General Hospital. For services to Healthcare in Lanarkshire.
Mr Shahzada Saleem – For services to the Sport of Stone Lifting.
Mr Desmond Dennis Salmon – For services to the community in Studham, Bedfordshire.
Mr William Alexander Sayers – For services to the community in Strabane, Northern Ireland.
Councillor Joan Scannell – Councillor, Edgware Ward, London Borough of Barnet. For services to Local Government and the community in the London Borough of Barnet.
Mrs Betty Scott – For charitable services.
Mrs Rhonda Scott – For services to Music and the community in Aberdeen.
Mr Robert John Selby – For services to the community in Sandon and Burston, Staffordshire.
Mrs Valerie Frances Seth – Volunteer, Save the Children. For charitable services.
Mrs Sheila Prakash Shah – Executive Assistant, HM Treasury. For services to Public Administration.
Mr Michael John Sharpe – For services to Local Government and the community in Birmingham.
Mrs Christine Mary Shearer – For voluntary service in Wick, Caithness and Sutherland.
Miss Lisa Florence Shepherd – Manager, Greystones Men's Hostel. For services to Homeless Men in Greater Manchester.
Mr Edward Percival Short – For services to the community in North Aston, Oxfordshire.
Mr Brian Sleightholm – Founder and President, St Peter's Village Tour. For services to Tourism in Kent.
Mrs Edna Smith – Volunteer, Home-Start. For services to Families in Leicestershire.
Mrs Joana Smith – Childminder and Volunteer Facilitator, Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years. For services to Children.
The Reverend John Murdo Smith – For services to the community in the Western Isles.
Mr Peter Smith – Volunteer, West Yorkshire Police. For services to Community Safety in Rothwell, Leeds.
Mrs Ailna Vanessa Smyth – Fundraiser, Cancer Research UK and the Coleraine Northern Ireland Hospice Support Group. For voluntary service to the community in Northern Ireland.
Mr Michael Bernard Son – committee member, The London Taxi Drivers Fund for Underprivileged Children, London. For charitable services to Children.
Mr Raymond Spencer – For voluntary services to the MS Society and Kingsland School, Wakefield.
Mrs Hilary Ann Spiers – For services to the community in Stevenage and Knebworth, Hertfordshire.
Mrs Anne Staniforth – Lately, Foster Carer, Nottinghamshire County Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mr James Howard Staniforth – Lately, Foster Carer, Nottinghamshire County Council. For services to Children and Families.
Mr Stuart Mark Stevens – For services to Scouting and the community in Steyning, West Sussex.
Mrs Mary Stevenson – School Meals Supervisor, Ligoneil and Ballyduff Primary School. For services to Education in North Belfast.
Miss Mary Dorothea Stewart – For services to the community in Downpatrick.
Mrs Audrey Stringer – For services to Young People in Burnopfield, Co. Durham.
Mr Edward Stringer – For services to Young People in Burnopfield, Co. Durham.
Mr Ian William Stuart – For services to the community in Lee and Ilfracombe, North Devon.
Mr Keith William Sykes – For services to Young People through the Scout Association and the Duke of Edinburgh's Award.
Mr Peter Vincent Thackrah – For services to the community and charity in North Yorkshire.
Miss Angela Claire Thomas – For services to Young People and the community in Devon and Cornwall particularly through Guiding.
Mr Arthur Wybert Thomas – For services to Bellringing and the community in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan.
Mrs Naomi Rachel Thomas – Founder, Wedding Wishing Well Foundation. For charitable services to Terminally Ill People.
Mrs Glenda Laureen Tooke – For services to the community in Rollesby, Norfolk.
Miss Theresa Celine (Sal) Tracey – Lately Senior Technician, University of Central Lancashire. For services to Higher Education.
Mr Jeffrey Michael Trail – For services to the community in Brixington and Exmouth, Devon.
Mr Robert Trethewey – For services to the community in St Erme, Cornwall.
Mr Graham Ashbee Tritton – For services to the community in Pattingham, Staffordshire.
Mrs Jessica Mary Troughton – For services to the community in Stow, Galashiels.
Mrs Mary Elizabeth Trow – Club Secretary and Club Treasurer, Solihull Olympic Gymnastic Club. For voluntary services to Gymnastics.
Mrs Veronica Ann Tuppen – Thrift Shop Manager, RAF Halton. For voluntary service to RAF Families and to charity.
Mrs Jane Winefred Turner – For services to the community in Compton, Surrey.
Mrs Elsie Vance – For services to Older People in Lisburn, County Antrim.
Mr John David Wallace – Governor, The Latimer Primary School, Leicestershire. For services to Education.
Mrs Sophie Anne Afriat Walters – For services to the community in Reading, Berkshire.
Mrs Kathleen Ann Watkins – For services to the community in Rowlestone, Herefordshire.
Mrs Josephine Mary Watts – Director and Chair, Community Fundraising and Networking Panel, Home-Start, West Somerset. For services to Children and Families.
Ms Rosemary Weaver – For voluntary service to the community in Meriden, Solihull.
Mrs Penelope Susan Webb – Early Years Volunteer, Worcestershire. For services to Children.
Mrs Evelyn Weightman – Founder, Northern Head and Neck Cancer Fund. For voluntary and charitable services.
Miss Christine Anne Wells-West – Head of Integrated Services, Gwent Police. For services to Policing particularly the NATO Summit 2014.
Mrs Glenda Annetta Wesley – For services to Young People and the community in Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Mr Robert Neil Weston – For services to the community in Ollerton, Marthall and Little Warford, Cheshire.
Mr John Brian Whaite – For services to the community in Preston, Lancashire through the Inside Out Project.
Mr Alan Peter White – Community Safety Officer, Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Fire Safety.
Mr Charles Greville Williams – Watch Manager, Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Fire Safety and the community in Burford, Oxfordshire.
Mr Christopher Martyn Williams – Post Master, Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire. For services to Royal Mail and charitable fundraising.
Mr John Vaughan Williams – For services to Adults with Learning Disabilities in Denbighshire through the Denbigh Gateway Club.
Mrs Judith Anne Williams – For charitable and voluntary services in Shropshire particularly through the Shropshire Welfare Trust and the Shrewsbury Furniture Scheme.
Capt (Rtd) Baden Kenneth Wilson – Secretary General and Welfare Officer, Chindits Old Comrades Association. For voluntary service to Veterans.
Mrs Penelope Ann Woodside – Lately Clinical Lead, Operations, Nutrition and Dietetic Services, Betsi Cadwalader University Health Board. For services to Dietetics and the community in North Wales.
The Reverend Heather Margaret Wright – For services to the community particularly Deafblind People in Norfolk.
Mrs Patricia Wright – Volunteer, When You Wish Upon A Star Charity. For services to Ill Children and their Families in Lincolnshire.
Miss Theresa Jane Wright – For charitable services to Gosset Ward, Special Care Baby Unit, Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust.
Mr Paul Nicholas Yeates – Lately Chair of Governors and Volunteer, Lingfield Notre Dame School, Surrey. For services to Education.
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
Veronica Theresa Chameau – Historian and artist. For services to promoting heritage and culture in Bermuda
Sharon Frances Eason – Missionary, Izvor de Viata (Fountain of Life), Moldova. For services to improving lives of vulnerable communities in the Republic of Moldova
Janet Grace Elders – President of Help International Benidorm and Honorary Welfare Officer, Royal Air Force Association, North Costa Blanca, Spain. For services the British Community in Spain
Rita Jean Morrison Gardiner – Director of Turks and Caicos Islands Women's Desk and Gender Secretary of the Commonwealth Games Association of Turks and Caicos. For services to the community in the Turks and Caicos Islands
Deborah Lyn-Ann Gillett – Chair Person, Property Committee, Project 100. For services to mental health in Bermuda
Malcolm Jack Green – Fireman and volunteer, Public Works Department and Harbour Master. For services to the community in Tristan da Cunha
Julie Huckle – Administrative and Logistical Support, Project Hougoumont, Belgium. For services to the restoration of Hougoumont Farm in Belgium and commemoration of the Battle of Waterloo
Louise Emma Miller – Head of Client Services, Charles Stanley Direct. For services to UK-Serbian relations
Jane Louise Preece – managing director and Trustee, Zanzibar Action Project. For services to vulnerable communities in Zanzibar
Crown Dependencies
Isle of Man
Rosemary Leonora Mazzone – For services to Youth and to the community of Ramsey.
Royal Red Cross[edit]
Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class[edit]
Royal Navy
Petty Officer Naval Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service Rebecca Ward, Y004107F
British Army
Major Sara Bernice Hawkins, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, 550142
Major Mari Louise Roden, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, 545716
Captain Harriet Ann Sloss, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, 30134153
Major Sarah Kate Thom, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, Q1025496
Queen's Police Medal[edit]
England and Wales
John James Armstrong, lately Detective Superintendent, Cheshire Constabulary.
Anil Kanti (Neil) Basu, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service.
Lewis Ronald Benjamin, Assistant Chief Constable, Warwickshire Police.
Robin Bhairam, lately Detective Chief Inspector, Metropolitan Police Service.
Gareth Cann, Assistant Chief Constable, West Midlands Police.
Ian David Critchley, Assistant Chief Constable, Merseyside Police.
Suzette Louise Davenport, Chief Constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary.
Nicholas Bevan Ephgrave, Temporary Chief Constable, Surrey Police.
Calvin Lee Smith, Chief Inspector, Bermuda Police Service.
Cyprus
Panicos Panayi, Detective Inspector, Sovereign Base Areas Police, Cyprus.
Gibraltar
Glen Ballantine, Constable, Royal Gibraltar Police.
John Caruana, Chief Inspector, Royal Gibraltar Police
Australia[edit]
The Queen's Birthday Honours 2016 for Australia were announced on 13 June 2016 by the Governor-General, Sir Peter Cosgrove.[3][4]
New Zealand[edit]
Cook Islands[edit]
Below are the individuals appointed by Elizabeth II in her right as Queen of the Cook Islands with honours within her own gift, and with the advice of the Government for other honours.[5]
The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]
Rei Jack Enoka – For public services and services to the community.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]
John Joseph Herrmann – For services to Education and to the community.
British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]
Ngatamariki Teao-Papatua – For public service and services to the community.
Ngatamaine Toko Toru Ngatoko Rongo – For public services and services to the community.
Grenada[edit]
Below are the individuals appointed by Elizabeth II in her right as Queen of the Grenada with honours within her own gift, and with the advice of the Government for other honours.[6]
The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]
Dr. Beverly Nelson – For services to the Medical Profession and to the community
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]
Eileen James – For public service.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]
James Ivor Alexander – For services to Education.
British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]
Margo A Dubois – For services to Education.
Reginald Sparks – For services to Farming
Papua New Guinea[edit]
Below are the individuals appointed by Elizabeth II in her right as Queen of Papua New Guinea with honours within her own gift, and with the advice of the Government for other honours.[7]
Knight Bachelor[edit]
Tipo Vuatha LVOMBE – For distinguished public service as Official Secretary to four Governors-General.
The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]
Companion of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]
John Ma'o Kali OBE, Secretary for the Department of Personnel Management.
The Honourable Theodore ZurenuocMP, Speaker of the National Parliament – For services to the Community and to Politics.
The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire[edit]
The Honourable Chief Leo DionOBEMP, Provincial Governor and Deputy Prime Minister – For services to the Nation and to the Community of East New Britain, and to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
The Most ReverendJohn Ribat, Archbishop of Port Moresby – For services to the Community and to the Catholic Church, and to the promotion of harmony among Christian Churches in Papua New Guinea.
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]
Civil Division
The Honourable David Lionel Cannings – For services to the legal profession, the Ombudsman Commission and to the Judiciary as Judge of the National and Supreme Courts.
William Conrad Dihm OBE, Secretary of the Department of Foreign Affairs and formerly High Commissioner to New Zealand – For public service.
Raphael Goiya – For services to the Community, to Education and to Business Development.
Manuel Michael Varitimos – For services to the community through the advancement of justice and the rule of law.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]
Civil Division
Lloyd Aila – For services to commerce and to the insurance industry.
Leslie Alu – City Manager, National Capital District. For public service and services to the community.
Deputy Commissioner of Police Jim Andrews MBE – For a leadership role in the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary
Saea Avosa – For services to the community and to the Constitutional Planning Committee.
Susan Mary Baing – For services to education and to the community of Morobe Province.
Dr Philip Kereme – For services to education and to the Public Services Commission.
Lainal N. Y. Lai – For services to hospitality and to the air travel industry.
Paul John Pervan – For services to the community and to sport, and to the insurance industry.
Lieutenant Colonel John Sini Porti – For public service, and services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
Kikising Gelu Salley – For services to education and to women's development.
Phoebe Sangetari – For public service through the Ombudsman Commission.
Dr Thilagawathy Subendranathan – For services to health and to the community.
Ian Alan Tarutta MBE – For services to the 2015 Pacific Games and to the membership of NASFUND.
Ku Jack Teine – For services to the community and to the Evangelical Lutheran Church.
Wap Yawo – For services to local government and to the community
Military Division
Colonel Benoma Siria, Papua New Guinea Defence Force, 89050
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]
Civil Division
Ben Besawe – For public service in the administration of the Kandep District.
Peter Dum Gigmai – For public service.
Dot Kawaga – For services to rural agriculture and food production.
David John Kelso – For services to commerce in the finance and banking sector.
Saa John Keran – For services to the Enga community.
Peter Kilipal – For services to rural healthcare.
Chris Kopyoto – For services to business and to the community.
Vincent Kumye – For services to education and to the community.
The Reverend Kaima Maka – For services to the Papua New Guinea Bible Church.
Assistant Commissioner of Police David Manning QPM – For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Sikin Nili Nepao – For services to the Village Court and to the Enga provincial government.
Mark Nizette – For services to conservation and environment.
Nime Olmi – For services to Simbu community.
Billy Hamoupa Patrick QPM – For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Andrew Potter – For services to commerce and to the 2015 Pacific Games.
Major Taupa Puipui – For services to the community and the Defence Force Investment Programme.
Tumat Sogolik – For services to sport and to the community.
Timai Tally – For services to sport administration.
Alex Tongayu, Registrar of Companies – For public service.
The Reverend Toua Toua – For services to the United Church and to the community.
Ilagi Veali – For public service in the Department of the Prime Minister.
Forise Wahawe – For services to education and to the community.
Neil David Whiting – For services to architecture and civil engineering.
Chief Inspector Mark Yangen – For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Military Division
Commander (Navy) Murphy Kila, Papua New Guinea Defence Force, 86339.
Colonel Ezekia Wenzel, Papua New Guinea Defence Force, 87937
British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]
Civil Division
Maria Alunk – For services to rural healthcare.
Martin Anguali – For services to the Hela community.
Unape Apozo – For services to the Eastern Highlands community.
Sister Mary John Gagi Bebai – For services to the Catholic Church and to the community.
Doreen Boas – For services to education.
Kuntilni Engnui – For services to the West Highlands community.
Motine Guia – For services to hospitality.
Mary Haina – For services to healthcare.
Gavera Igo – For services to Government House.
John Mariosu Iru – For services to the United Church and to the community.
Ken Joseph – For services for rural healthcare.
James Kendyagl – For services to Simbu community.
Agnes Kerry – For services to healthcare.
John Keu – For services to the West New Britain community.
Isaac Koim – For services to Mount Hagen Hospital.
Leo Lembo – For services to local government.
Todd Luedike – For services to education.
Mark Sakol Mailagu – For services to education.
William Mek – For services to education.
Joe Moka – For services to sport, particularly golf.
Mark Nanu – For services to education.
Daruba Khata None – For public service.
Graydon Osara – For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
James Pako – For public service.
Kune Rex – For services to business and to the community.
Senior Constable Ailape Samoyo – For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Herbert Telenge – For services to Mendi Hospital.
Bruno Apa Tine – For services to the Simbu community.
Damien Toki – For public service.
Charles Kawi Tomari – For services to the East Sepik community.
Kanabu U'u – For services to education.
Daniel Wagia – For services to the Papua New Guinea community and the Defence Force.
Andy Wulu – For public service.
Eddy Yar – For services to the Village Court.
Kia Yaru – For services to the Enga community
Military Division
chief warrant officer Allan Nasa, Papua New Guinea Defence Force, 87049.
chief warrant officer Abraham Peni, Papua New Guinea Defence Force, 88351.
Warrant Officer Jack Siposen, Papua New Guinea Defence Force, 88921.
chief warrant officer Thomas Posi Tute, Papua New Guinea Defence Force, 81990.
Queen's Police Medal[edit]
Assistant Police Commissioner Joanne Clarkson, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Assistant Police Commissioner Sylvester Kalaut, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Deputy Police Commissioner Awan Sete MBE, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Solomon Islands[edit]
Below are the individuals appointed by Elizabeth II in her right as Queen of the Solomon Islands with honours within her own gift, and with the advice of the Government for other honours.[8]
The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]
Walter Hikumwane – For services to the community and to rural development.
Juanita Matanga – For services to Policing and to the community.
John Pipi Naraipao – For services to Education, Non-Governmental organisations, the community and rural development.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]
Bentley Donga – For public and community service.
Assistant Police Commissioner Gwen Ratu – For services to Policing and to the community.
Assistant Police Commissioner Selwyn Rotumoana – For services to Policing and to the community.
Moses Tepai Tengemoana – For services to the construction industry and to the rural community.
British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]
Police Constable John Bradley Diamana – For services to Policing and to the community.
Inspector Richard Hane – For services to Policing and to the community.
Victor Puhuto – For services to the Church and to the community.
Ruben Tauto – For services to teaching and to the community.
Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]
Staff Sergeant Thomas Fakatonu, Royal Solomon Islands Police Force.
Saint Lucia[edit]
Below are the individuals appointed by Elizabeth II in her right as Queen of Saint Lucia with honours within her own gift, and with the advice of the Government for other honours.[9]
The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]
Richard Neville Clairmont Peterkin – For services to the Private Sector and to Sports administration.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]
Truscott Ronald Georges Hinkson – For services to Music.
Brian Bartholomew Louisy – For services to the Public and Private Sectors.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]
Felicia McFarlane – For services to Education.
Timothy Montgomery Mondesir – For services to Music.
Denis Telford Saint Claire – For services to Sport.
Deland Jerome St. Jules – For services to Music.
British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]
Veronique Alexander – For services to Young People in Education.
Quill Barthelmy – For services to the Community.
Agatha Fevrier-Charlery – For services to Education and to the Community.
Rosemary Jules – For public service.
Denis Laurent – For services to Business.
Antigua and Barbuda[edit]
Below are the individuals appointed by Elizabeth II in her right as Queen of Antigua and Barbuda with honours within her own gift, and with the advice of the Government for other honours.[10]
The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]
Aziz Fares Hadeed – For services to the community.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]
Ineta Veronica Wallace – For services to public health and public administration.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]
Antoinette Mary Carey – For services to charity.
See also[edit]
References[edit]
^'The Queen's 90th birthday honours list 2016'. Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet. 6 June 2016. Retrieved 6 June 2016.
^'The Queen's Birthday Honours 2016'. Cabinet Office. 10 June 2016. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
^'Welcome and News'. It's an Honour. Australian Government. Archived from the original on 17 June 2015. Retrieved 12 June 2016.
^'Australian Honours Lists'. Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia. Archived from the original on 12 June 2016. Retrieved 12 June 2016.
^'No. 61609'. The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 2016. p. B41.
^'No. 61610'. The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 2016. p. B45.
^'No. 61611'. The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 2016. p. B49.
^'No. 61612'. The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 2016. p. B57.
^'No. 61613'. The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 2016. p. B61.
^'No. 61614'. The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 2016. p. B65.
Retrieved from 'https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2016_Birthday_Honours&oldid=918560982'